dc.creator | Dellazzana, Fernando Zurlo | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-08-20 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DELLAZZANA, Fernando Zurlo. EVALUATION OF OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF A CERAMIC AND A COMPOSITE WITH AND WITHOUT POLISHING SUBMITTED TO DIFFERENTE MEDIA AND IMMERSION TIMES. 2013. 43 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to verify the color and opacity of a ceramic system (IPS e.max Ceram -
Ivoclar Vivadent) and an indirect composite resin (SR Adoro Ivoclar Vivadent), with and without polishing, when stored in different media (immersed in water and red wine. Thirty-six test specimens
(sp) 12mm in diameter and 2mm thick were built for each material. Immediately after ceramic sintering, and polishing of the composite, half the sp of each material were polished with a polishing system (OptraFine P Disc - Ivoclar Vivadent), washed in water and dried with gauze. The other half of the sp remained unpolished. Initial color and Percentage of Opacity were measured with a spectrophotometer (SP60 - X-Rite), using the CIE L* a* b* system. The sp of each material were divided into groups (n=9) according to the storage media (water and red wine). Color readings were performed at the time intervals of 7 and 30 days. Color alteration (ΔE) and percentage of opacity were calculated for each time interval and the data were submitted to statistical analysis (5%). When the composite, irrespective of polishing, was immersed in water, its �E increased after 30 days storage in water, whereas for IPS e.max, changes were observed only with polishing. However, after 7 days of immersion in red wine, SR Adoro with polishing presented changes, which seemed to continue increasing after 30 days, and also without polishing. IPS e.max presented greater color changes in 30 days with and without polishing in comparison with 7 days. IPS e.max showed greater opacity than SR
Adoro. In SR Adoro there is variation in opacity over the course of immersion time in wine, whereas in IPS e.max, there was no change in opacity. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cerâmica | por |
dc.subject | Resina indireta | por |
dc.subject | Propriedades ópticas | por |
dc.subject | Sistema CIE L*a*b* | por |
dc.subject | Ceramic | eng |
dc.subject | Indirect resin | eng |
dc.subject | Optical properties | eng |
dc.subject | CIE L*a*b* system | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação das propriedades ópticas de uma cerâmica e de um compósito, com e sem polimento, submetidos a meios e tempos de imersão distintos. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of optical properties of a ceramic and a composite with and without polishing submitted to differente media and immersion times | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho foi verificar a cor e a opacidade de um sistema cerâmico (IPS e.max Ceram
- Ivoclar Vivadent) e de um compósito de confecção indireta (SR Adoro Ivoclar Vivadent), com e sem polimento, quando armazenados em meios diferentes e por tempos distintos. Foram confeccionados 36 corpos de prova (cps) para cada material com 12 mm de diâmetro e 2 mm de espessura. Imediatamente após a sinterização da cerâmica e polimerização do compósito, a metade dos cps de cada material foi polida com um sistema de polimento (OptraFine P Disc - Ivoclar Vivadent), lavada em água e seca com gaze. A outra metade dos cps permaneceu sem polimento. Foi realizada a mensuração inicial de cor e o Percentual de Opacidade com um espectrofotômetro (SP60 - X-Rite), utilizando o sistema CIE L* a* b*. Os cps de cada material foram divididos em grupos (n=9) de acordo com os meios de armazenamento (água e vinho tinto). Leituras foram realizadas nos períodos de 7 e 30 dias. A alteração de cor (ΔE) e o Percentual de Opacidade foram calculados para cada período e os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística (5%). O compósito, independente do polimento, quando imerso em água após 30 dias de armazenamento aumentou o seu �E, enquanto que no sistema cerâmico a alteração foi observada apenas no grupo com polimento. Já em 7 dias de imersão em vinho o SR Adoro com polimento apresentou alteração, o que parece permanecer aumentando após 30 dias e também sem polimento. O IPS e.max apresentou maior alteração de cor em
30 dias com e sem polimento comparado com 7 dias. O IPS e.max demonstrou maior opacidade que o
SR Adoro. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jacques, Letícia Borges | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mallmann, André | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silveira, Bruno Lopes da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |