Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Botton, Graziela
dc.date.issued: 2014-08-05
dc.identifier.citation: BOTTON, Graziela. TOXICITY OF IRRIGANT SOLUTIONS AND PHARMACOLOGICAL ASSOCIATIONS USED IN PULPECTOMY OF PRIMARY TEETH. 2014. 51 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: The irrigating solutions used in primary teeth pulpectomies are essential supporters in chemical mechanic preparation, for they come in contact with the dental and periapical tissues, evaluating their biocompatibility is necessary. The aim of this study was to evaluate the in vitro cytotoxicity and genotoxicity of irrigating solutions and pharmacological associations used for sanitizing the root canals of these teeth, by conducting four tests that evaluated the toxicity according to different parameters. Tests of Cell Viability (MTT), Lipid Peroxidation (TBARS), GEMO and Alkaline Comet Assay were performed in the evaluation of major solutions - 1% and 2.5% Sodium Hypochlorite, 2% Chlorhexidine -, auxiliary solutions - 6% Citric Acid and 17% EDTA - and of the associations between major and auxiliary solutions, exposing both human peripheral blood mononuclear cells (MTT, TBARS and Alkaline Comet Assay) in 24h and 72h, and exposing dsDNA, purified calf thymus DNA (GEMO). Data were assessed for normality by Kolmogorov-Smirnov and analyzed by ANOVA followed by post hoc Dunnett's, and Kruskal-Wallis test followed by post hoc Dunn. Values showing p<0.05 were considered statistically significant. Reduction in cell viability was observed in all groups at 24 hours. At 72 hours the reduction has continued, except for EDTA, combinations of (1% and 2.5%) sodium hypochlorite with EDTA (p<0.05) and Chlorhexidine with EDTA (p>0.05). EDTA and 2.5% sodium hypochlorite with EDTA caused lipid peroxidation in 24h, and 1% and 2.5% sodium hypochlorite and three associations with citric acid (p<0.05) had the same effect in 72h. All groups have caused breaks in DNA by Alkaline Comet Assay, 24h and 72h (p<0.05). In the GEMO Test, dsDNA damage was observed in all groups (p<0.05), except for Chlorhexidine with EDTA. Some degree of toxicity was observed in all tested groups. However, Chlorhexidine, among the major solutions, and EDTA, among the auxiliary solutions, were less cytotoxic. Also, the association of these two solutions had less potential toxicity. The results demonstrated the best in vitro biocompatibility in the combination of Chlorhexidine and EDTA.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Dente decíduopor
dc.subject: Irrigantes do canal radicularpor
dc.subject: Testes de toxicidadepor
dc.subject: Deciduous teetheng
dc.subject: Root canal irrigantseng
dc.subject: Toxicity testeng
dc.title: Toxicidade de soluções irrigantes e associações farmacológicas empregadas na pulpectomia de dentes decíduospor
dc.title.alternative: Toxicity of irrigant solutions and pharmacological associations used in pulpectomy of primary teetheng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As soluções irrigantes empregadas na pulpectomia de dentes decíduos são coadjuvantes essenciais no preparo químico mecânico, por entrarem em contato com os tecidos dentários e periapicais, é fundamental a avaliação da biocompatibilidade das mesmas. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a citotoxicidade e a genotoxicidade, in vitro, de soluções irrigantes e associações farmacológicas empregadas na sanificação dos canais radiculares desses dentes, realizando quatro testes que avaliaram a toxicidade analisando diferentes parâmetros. Foram realizados os Testes de Viabilidade Celular (MTT), Peroxidação Lipídica (TBARS), GEMO e Ensaio Cometa Alcalino, na avaliação das soluções principais: Hipoclorito de Sódio 1% e 2,5%, e Clorexidina 2%; e soluções auxiliares: Ácido Cítrico 6% e EDTA 17% e das associações entre as soluções principais e auxiliares, frente às células mononucleadas do sangue periférico humano (MTT, TBARS e Ensaio Cometa Alcalino), em 24h e 72h, e frente ao dsDNA, DNA de timo de bezerro purificado (GEMO). Os dados obtidos foram avaliados quanto à normalidade pelo Kolmogorov-Smirnov e analisados por Anova seguido do post hoc de Dunnett, e Kruskal-Wallis seguido do post hoc de Dunn. Os valores de p<0,05 foram considerados estatisticamente significativos. Foi Observado em 24h, redução na viabilidade celular em todos os grupos. Em 72h a redução se manteve, exceto no EDTA, associações do Hipoclorito de Sódio (1% e 2,5%) com EDTA (p<0,05) e Clorexidina com EDTA (p>0,05). Causaram lipoperoxidação em 24h, EDTA e Hipoclorito de Sódio 2,5% com EDTA e, em 72h, Hipoclorito de Sódio (1% e 2,5%) e as três associações com Ácido Cítrico (p<0,05). Todos os grupos causaram quebra no DNA pelo Ensaio Cometa Alcalino, 24h e 72h (p<0,05). No Teste GEMO foi observado dano ao dsDNA em todos os grupos (p<0,05), exceto Clorexidina com EDTA. Foi observado algum nível de toxicidade em todos os grupos testados. Entretanto, a Clorexidina entre as soluções principais, e o EDTA entre as auxiliares, foram menos citotóxicas. Também, a associação dessas duas soluções apresentou menor potencial de toxicidade. A partir dos resultados ficou demonstrado a melhor biocompatibilidade in vitro da associação de Clorexidina e EDTA.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Praetzel, Juliana Rodrigues
dc.contributor.referee1: Casagrande, Luciano
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762881J6por
dc.contributor.referee2: Rocha, Rachel de Oliveira
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples