dc.creator | Prochnow, Catina | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-07-08 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PROCHNOW, Catina. Hydrofluoric acid and it is effect on the flexural strength of a lithium disilicate- based glass ceramic. 2015. 49 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Odontologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to evaluate the effect of different hydrfluoric acid (HF) concentrations on the flexural strength of a lithium disilicate based glass ceramic. Ceramic bar-specimens (14x4x1.2mm) were produced from ceramic blocks (e.max CAD, Ivoclar Vivadent), according to ISO 6872. The ceramic bars were randomly divided into 5 groups (n=23): SC (control) without treatment, HF1, HF3, HF5 e HF10 conditioned for 20 s with different acid concentrations: 1%, 3%, 5% e 10%, respectively. The etched ceramic surfaces were evaluated in a scanning electron microscope (SEM) and atomic force microscope (AFM). The roughness of treated surfaces was measured and the specimens were submitted to the 3-point flexural strength testing. Data were analyzed using 1-way ANOVA, Tukey‟s test (α=0.05), Pearson correlation and Weibull analyzis (modulus and characteristic strength). No statistical difference was found amoung groups for roughness and flexural strength, and the correlation between the data roughness and flexural strength was not statistically significance. The structural reliability (Weibull modulus) was similar among the tested groups, however, HF1 presented characteristic strength greater than HF10. The conditioning with different HF concentrations did not affect the surface roughness anfd flexural strength to a lithium disilicate based glass ceramic, when compared to untreated ceramic, regardless of the HF concentration used. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo a Pesquisa no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ácido fluorídrico | por |
dc.subject | Cerâmica | por |
dc.subject | Resistência de materiais | por |
dc.subject | Ceramic | eng |
dc.subject | Hydrofluoric acid | eng |
dc.subject | Resistance of materials | eng |
dc.title | Diferentes concentrações de ácido fluorídrico e seu efeito na resistência flexural de uma cerâmica vítrea à base de dissilicato de lítio | por |
dc.title.alternative | Hydrofluoric acid and it is effect on the flexural strength of a lithium disilicate- based glass ceramic | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o efeito de diferentes concentrações de ácido fluorídrico (HF) na resistência flexural de uma cerâmica vítrea à base de dissilicato de lítio. Espécimes cerâmicos na forma de barra (14x4x1,2mm) foram produzidos a partir de blocos cerâmicos (e.max CAD, Ivoclar Vivadent), conforme a ISO 6872. As barras cerâmicas foram aleatoriamente divididas em 5 grupos (n=23): SC (controle) sem tratamento, HF1, HF3, HF5 e HF10 - condicionadas por 20 s com diferentes concentrações de ácido: 1%, 3%, 5% e 10%, respectivamente. As superfícies condicionadas foram avaliadas em microscópio eletrônico de varredura (MEV) e microscópio de força atômica (MFA). A rugosidade das superfícies tratadas foi aferida e os espécimes foram submetidos ao teste de resistência flexural (3 pontos). Os dados foram analisados utilizando ANOVA 1-fator, Teste de Tukey (α=0.05), Correlação de Pearson e análise de Weibull (módulo e resistência característica σₒ). Nenhuma diferença estatística foi encontrada entre os grupos para rugosidade e resistência flexural, da mesma forma que a correlação entre os dados de rugosidade e resistência flexural não teve significância estatística. A confiabilidade estrutural (modulo de Weilbull) foi semelhante entre os grupos testados, entretanto, HF1 apresentou resistência característica maior que HF10. O condicionamento com diferentes concentrações de HF não afetou a rugosidade superficial e a resistência flexural de uma cerâmica vítrea à base de dissilicato de lítio, quando comparada à cerâmica não tratada, independente da concentração de HF utilizada. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Valandro, Luiz Felipe | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rippe, Marilia Pivetta | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bergoli, César Dalmolin | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |