dc.creator | Schu, Debora Hahn | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-10-19 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SCHU, Debora Hahn. COME WEAVE OUR FREEDOM : ETHNOGRAPHY OF THE SOLIDARITY AND CONFLICTS EXPERIENCED BY MEMBERS OF MST IN THE NORTH OF RS.. 2009. 201 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The object of this research is Sarandi Camp belonging to the Movement of Landless Rural Workers, located in the north of Rio Grande do Sul, region of genesis of the Movement. Given the symbolism that this region represents the landless, the goal of MST is to keep alive the Movement where it was created. It was with this purpose that, in 2004, members of MST camped in the region, having as target Coqueiros Farm, the largest rural property in the north of the state. Coqueiros Farm represents the search for a new landmark of struggle which until recently was linked to Annoni Farm. From then on, this study, supported by ethnography through the participant observation and the intersubjective contact with the camp intends to study the identification process of the group camped in Sarandi with the goals and principles of MST, for such individuals live in a scenery of mutual aid and conflict. The life in Sarandi Camp is characterized by formation periods and solidarity experiences, but it is not an exempt space from conflicts and disagreements. The outlook for the conquest of land which provides the confluence of individual trajectories is actually the representation of the lack of prospects from a social group carrying calloused biographies by the social and economic suppression and from these experiences, the perception emerges from the life in the Camp is better than the life outside it. Thus, the MST sustained by the labels of agrarian reform, socialism, cooperatives and agro-ecology transforms into a movement of reception and maintenance of basic needs that the State doesn t furnish. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Processo de identificação | por |
dc.subject | Acampamento Sarandi | por |
dc.subject | Sem-terra | por |
dc.subject | Identification process | eng |
dc.subject | Sarandi camp | eng |
dc.subject | Landless | eng |
dc.title | Vem tecemos a nossa liberdade: uma etnografia das solidariedades e dos conflitos vividos por sem-terras no norte do RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Come weave our freedom : ethnography of the solidarity and conflicts experienced by members of mst in the north of RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objeto desta pesquisa é o Acampamento Sarandi, pertencente ao Movimento dos Trabalhadores Rurais Sem Terra, localizado no norte do Rio Grande do Sul, região de gênese do Movimento. Diante da simbologia que esta região representa aos sem-terra, o objetivo do MST é manter vivo o Movimento onde ele foi criado. Foi com este propósito que, em 2004, integrantes do MST acamparam na região, tendo como alvo a Fazenda Coqueiros, maior propriedade rural do norte do estado. A Coqueiros representa a busca de um novo referencial de luta, referencial este, que até pouco tempo, esteve vinculado à Fazenda Annoni. A partir disso, este estudo, sustentado pela etnografia através da observação participante e do contato intersubjetivo com o campo pretente estudar os processos de identificação do grupo de acampados em Sarandi com os objetivos e princípios do MST, sendo que tais indivíduos convivem em meio a um cenário de auxílio mútuo e conflito. A vida no Acampamento Sarandi se caracteriza por períodos de formação e vivências solidárias, porém não é um espaço livre de conflitos e desencontros. A perspectiva pela conquista da terra, que fornece a confluência de trajetórias individuais, é na verdade a representação da carência de perspectivas de um grupo social portador de biografias calejadas pela supressão social e econômica e, destas experiências vivenciadas, se origina a percepção de que a vida no Acampamento é melhor que a vida fora dele. Desse modo, o MST sustentado pelos rótulos da reforma agrária, do socialismo, do cooperativismo e da agroecologia transfigura-se em um movimento de acolhida e de manutenção das necessidades básicas, não atendidas pelo Estado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brum, Ceres Karam | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4776093T6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784182T6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Vasconcellos, João Gualberto Moreira | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781274H4 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |