dc.creator | Bortolotti, Lige Mara Rauber | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-01-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BORTOLOTTI, Lige Mara Rauber. AT THE BEST AGE WOMEN, SEXUALITY AND AGING: AN
ETHNOGRAPHIC STUDY FROM THIRD AGE BALLS. 2010. 165 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Sexuality of elderly people is nowadays an authentic object of studies which has been expanding under different theoretical and disciplinary approaches. In order to contribute to this field we carried out a qualitative ethnographic research to understand how sexuality and aging are related during aging period of women who frequent third age balls in the city of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. As theoretical reference we used authors from social sciences such as Clifford Geertz,
Michel Bozon, Anthony Giddens, Pierre Bourdieu, as well as studies of gender and sexuality from Judith Butler, Guacira Louro and Richard Miskolci and also theoretical conceptions by Michel Foucault in the field of sexuality, power and discourse. At first, the study focused the participant observation in balls from the central region of the city. Then we interviewed women who participated in these events. From the data collected from observations, interviews and theory, we described the events and the interviews and discussed issues pointed by the researcher. We noticed that sexuality occupies a privileged place in the constitution of these women at the best age as subjects of an ideal type of healthy and active aging. From the interviews we noticed that sexuality in the discursive level was surrounded by worries related to the male performance and to corporal and physical issues mainly genital ones. Due to heteronormativity the sexual intercourse with men are privileged mainly with younger men without the need of an affective relationship apart from the sex. The socialization with the peers and the relationships established from the balls showed important things in the elaboration of individual life projects in which sexual practice also showed as in indicative of health and inclusion at what they call best age . | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sexualidade | por |
dc.subject | Mulheres | por |
dc.subject | Velhice | por |
dc.subject | Bailes | por |
dc.subject | Sexuality | eng |
dc.subject | Women | eng |
dc.subject | Aging | eng |
dc.subject | Balls | eng |
dc.title | Na melhor idade - mulheres, sexualidades e
envelhecimentos: um estudo etnográfico a partir de
bailes de terceira idade | por |
dc.title.alternative | "At the best age" - women, sexuality and aging: an ethnographic study from third age balls | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A sexualidade de pessoas idosas é hoje um objeto de estudos legítimo e em expansão sob a luz de diferentes enfoques teóricos e disciplinares. Com o objetivo de contribuir para esse campo, realizou-se uma pesquisa qualitativa de cunho etnográfico a fim de entender como a sexualidade e a velhice se relacionam nas vivências do envelhecimento de mulheres frequentadoras de bailes de terceira idade, no município de Santa Maria, interior do estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Como referencial teórico, utilizaram-se autores das ciências sociais, como Clifford Geertz, Michel Bozon, Anthony Giddens, Pierre Bourdieu, dos estudos de gênero e sexualidade, como Judith Butler, Guacira Louro e Richard Miskolci, e as concepções teóricas de Michel Foucault, no campo da sexualidade, poder e discurso. Inicialmente, o estudo privilegiou a observação participante em bailes da região central do município. Após, realizaram-se entrevistas com mulheres que frequentavam esses eventos. A partir do entrelaçamento entre a observação, as entrevistas e os referenciais teóricos, elaborou-se uma descrição dos eventos e das entrevistas e discutiram-se questões pontuadas pelas participantes e observadas pela pesquisadora. Constatou-se que a sexualidade ocupa um lugar privilegiado na constituição dessas mulheres na melhor idade como sujeitos de um tipo ideal de velhice ativa e saudável. A partir das entrevistas, a sexualidade, no plano discursivo, apareceu envolta em preocupações ligadas ao desempenho masculino e a questões corporais, físicas e especialmente genitais. Em observância a heteronormatividade, são privilegiados os intercursos sexuais com homens, muitos dos quais mais jovens, sem a necessidade de relacionamento afetivo de outra ordem que não a sexual. O convívio com os pares e as relações estabelecidas a partir dos bailes se mostraram importantes na elaboração dos projetos de vida individuais, nos quais a prática sexual se apresenta também como um indicativo de saúde e de inclusão no que elas denominam melhor idade . | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Borges, Zulmira Newlands | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799708Y6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Perurena, Fatima Cristina Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780750U5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Louro, Guacira Lopes | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787265H1 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |