dc.creator | Jesus, Suzana Cavalheiro de | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-03-01 | |
dc.identifier.citation | JESUS, Suzana Cavalheiro de. IN THE FIELD OF EDUCATION INDIAN SCHOOL: AN ETHNOGRAPHY OF TERRITORIALITY, EDUCATION AND CHILDHOOD IN PERSPECTIVE MBYÁ-GUARANI. 2011. 134 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This text sets Dissertation on the systematization of an ethnography conducted with an indigenous Guarani Mbyá camp in Santa Maria. The research falls in the fields of Anthropology of Education, Indian Ethnology and Anthropology of the Child, to understand how the Guarani population was related to attempts to build proposals for school education for their children. To that end, I propose a theoretical approach carried out through the field concept, worked out by Bourdieu (1989) in order to join these initiatives in the construction of a field of Indigenous Education, with which the Mbyá-Guarani were talking. Thus, the research aims to show the different universes of meaning present in this context, discussing the concepts of education and children about space camp. Likewise, seeks to understand the goals Guarani around educational processes, and the negotiations that established the community with the non-Indians. In this sense, working with ethnographic data, produced in the interaction of Mbyá with those guys, with an interview with the General Coordination of Indigenous Education (SECAD / MEC), and life experiences in a project of assistance to the Municipal Education Santa Maria, in the context of planning for indigenous education. Likewise, I seek, through studies in history and anthropology to reflect on the conceptions of education and indigenization that have existed since the colonial period, when there is this process of schooling in Brazil. From these reflections, I have created some considerations about the concepts that guide the actions indigenous in Santa Maria. Finally, I elaborate a few thoughts about the universes of meaning for adults and children Mbyá Guarani-school education in tone and relationship with the proposals from that field. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Antropologia | por |
dc.subject | Indigenismo | por |
dc.subject | Territorialidade | por |
dc.subject | Educação | por |
dc.subject | Infância | por |
dc.subject | Anthropology | eng |
dc.subject | Indigenization | eng |
dc.subject | Territoriality | eng |
dc.subject | Education | eng |
dc.subject | Childhood | eng |
dc.title | NO CAMPO DA EDUCAÇÃO ESCOLAR INDÍGENA:
UMA ETNOGRAFIA SOBRE TERRITORIALIDADE, EDUCAÇÃO E INFANCIA NA PERSPECTIVA MBYÁ-GUARANI | por |
dc.title.alternative | IN THE FIELD OF EDUCATION INDIAN SCHOOL: AN ETHNOGRAPHY OF TERRITORIALITY, EDUCATION AND CHILDHOOD IN PERSPECTIVE MBYÁ-GUARANI | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este texto de Dissertação configura-se na sistematização de uma etnografia realizada junto a um acampamento indígena Guarani Mbyá, em Santa Maria. A pesquisa inscreve-se, nos âmbitos da Antropologia da Educação, da Etnologia indígena e da Antropologia da Criança, objetivando compreender de que forma a população Guarani se relacionou com tentativas de se construir propostas de educação escolar para suas crianças. Para tanto, proponho um recorte teórico realizado através do conceito de campo, trabalhado por Bourdieu (1989), a fim de unir essas iniciativas na construção de um Campo da Educação Escolar Indígena, com o qual os Mbyá-Guarani estiveram dialogando. Assim, a pesquisa procura mostrar os diferentes universos de significação presentes nesse contexto, discutindo as concepções de educação e de infância acerca do espaço do acampamento. Da mesma forma, busca compreender os objetivos Guarani em torno de processos educacionais, bem como as negociações que a comunidade estabeleceu com os agentes não-índios. Nesse sentido, trabalho com dados etnográficos, produzidos na interação dos Mbyá com esses sujeitos; com uma entrevista realizada com a Coordenação Geral de Educação Escolar Indígena (SECAD/MEC); e com experiências vivenciadas em um projeto de assessoria à Secretaria Municipal de Educação de Santa Maria, no âmbito do planejamento da educação escolar indígena. Da mesma forma, busco, através de estudos na área da história e da antropologia, refletir sobre as concepções de educação e indigenismo que se fizeram presentes desde o período colonial, quando surge esse processo de escolarização no Brasil. A partir dessas reflexões, elaboro algumas considerações acerca das concepções que orientam a atuação indigenista em Santa Maria. E por fim, elaboro algumas reflexões acerca dos universos de significação de adultos e crianças Mbyá-Guarani em tono da educação escolar e da relação com as propostas oriundas daquele Campo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brum, Ceres Karam | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4776093T6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tassinari, Antonella Maria Imperatriz | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728162A6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Sergio Baptista da | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787705P6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |