dc.creator | Berni, Antonio Augusto Durgante | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BERNI, Antonio Augusto Durgante. End of pragmatism: relations between the state and the railways in Santa Maria/RS during the first period of civil-military dictatorship in Brazil (1964-1968). 2012. 131 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to examine the relationship between the State and railroad workers of Santa Maria during the first period of the Civil-Military Dictatorship in Brazil between 1964 and 1968. Given this, we seek to establish the main line of work as the idea that in this period due to the violent repression that followed mainly against the most active class-leaders, the pragmatism that characterized the political praxis of the railways during the so-called populist state (1945 -1964) came to an end. Likewise, the role of representative organizations scattered in associations, unions, etc. lost his sense of being due to policy interventions suffered at the summit which led to a depoliticization of workers and take a role especially bureaucratic in relation to conflicts at work. Thus, the railways have been jettisoned not only their influence on the other professional categories in the city, as well as the various spheres of power which had representatives. The issue of torture against political prisoners in Santa Maria was another important issue that has examined and direct connection with the practice intervention and demobilization class carried out by the authoritarian regime that was imposed in the country from 1964. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ditadura civil-militar | por |
dc.subject | Ferroviários | por |
dc.subject | Pragmatismo | por |
dc.subject | Tortura | por |
dc.subject | Civil-military dictatorship | eng |
dc.subject | Railways | eng |
dc.subject | Pragmatism | eng |
dc.subject | Torture | eng |
dc.title | Fim do pragmatismo: as relações entre estado e os ferroviários em Santa Maria/RS durante o primeiro período da ditadura civil-militar no Brasil (1964-1968) | por |
dc.title.alternative | End of pragmatism: relations between the state and the railways in Santa Maria/RS during the first period of civil-military dictatorship in Brazil (1964-1968) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo visa examinar as relações entre o Estado e os trabalhadores ferroviários de Santa Maria durante o primeiro período da Ditadura Civil-Militar brasileira, entre 1964 e 1968. Diante disto, procuramos estabelecer como linha principal do trabalho a ideia de que neste período devido à violenta repressão que se seguiu principalmente contra os líderes classistas mais atuantes, o pragmatismo que caracterizou a práxis política dos ferroviários durante o período do assim chamado Estado populista (1945-1964) chegou ao fim. Da mesma forma, a atuação dos organismos representativos dispersos em associações, uniões, etc., perdeu seu sentido de ser devido às intervenções sofridas na cúpula diretiva o que levou a uma despolitização do meio classista e a assumirem uma feição notadamente burocrática em relação aos conflitos do trabalho. Sendo assim, os ferroviários foram alijados não apenas de sua influência sobre as demais categorias profissionais da cidade, como também das várias esferas de poder onde possuíam representantes. A questão da tortura contra os presos políticos em Santa Maria foi outra questão importante examinada e que possui ligação direta com a prática de intervenção e desmobilização classista levada a efeito pelo regime autoritário que se impôs no país a partir de 1964. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Flôres, João Rodolpho Amaral | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Konrad, Diorge Alceno | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rangel, Carlos Roberto da Rosa | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Perez, Reginaldo Teixeira | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |