dc.creator | Gindri, Gigiane | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-03-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GINDRI, Gigiane. Working memory, phonological awareness and writing hypothesis: a study with preschoolers and first graders. 2006. 158 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This research was carried out aiming to evaluate the relationship among working memory, phonological awareness and the writing hypothesis in preschoolers and first graders. The sample was compound of 90 students belonging to state schools, distributed in seven geographical urban areas from Santa Maria/RS, who presented typical linguistic development. Forty students were preschoolers average age of six, and 50 were first graders with average age of seven. The sample was submitted to the evaluation of the abilities of working memory based on the Working Memory Model, Baddeley (2000), involving Phonological loop. Phonological loop was evaluated using the Auditory Sequential Test, subtest 5 of Illinois Test of Psycholinguistic Abilities (ITPA), Brazilian version carried out by Bogossian and Santos (1977), and the Meaningless Words Memory Test carried out by Kessler (1997). Phonological awareness abilities were studied using the Phonological Awareness: Instrument of Sequential Assessment (CONFIAS) elaborated by Moojen et al. (2003), considering tasks of syllabic and phonemic awareness. The writing was featured according to the proposal of Ferreiro and Teberosky (1999). The findings were analyzed using non-parametric and parametric tests with Statistics Software SPSS 8.0. Preschoolers presented capacity of repeating sequences of 4,80 digits and 4,30 syllables. In phonological awareness, the performance in level of syllables was 19,68 and 8,58 in phoneme level. They also showed pre-syllabic writing hypothesis. On the first grade, students repeated, in average, sequences of 5,06 digits and 4,56 syllables. They presented 31,12 in phonological awareness at syllable level, and 16,18 at phoneme level. Besides, they also showed alphabetic writing hypothesis. The results show that working memory performance, phonological awareness and writing level have an inter-relation, and are related to chronological age, consequent maturity and increase in the school level. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Memória de trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Consciência fonológica | por |
dc.subject | Hipótese de escrita | por |
dc.subject | Pré-escola | por |
dc.subject | Primeira série | por |
dc.subject | Working memory | eng |
dc.subject | Phonological awareness | eng |
dc.subject | Writing hypothesis | eng |
dc.subject | Preschool | eng |
dc.subject | First grade | eng |
dc.title | Memória de trabalho, consciência fonológica e hipótese de escrita: um estudo com alunos de pré-escola e de primeira série | por |
dc.title.alternative | Working memory, phonological awareness and writing hypothesis: a study with preschoolers and first graders | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve por objetivo verificar a relação entre a memória de trabalho, a consciência fonológica e a hipótese de escrita, em alunos de pré-escola e primeira série. A amostra foi composta de 90 alunos da rede estadual de ensino, distribuídos entre as sete áreas geográficas da zona urbana, do município de Santa Maria/RS, que apresentavam desenvolvimento lingüístico típico. Destes, 40 alunos eram da pré-escola, com idade média de seis anos, e 50 eram da primeira série, com idade média de sete anos. A amostra selecionada foi submetida à avaliação das habilidades de memória de trabalho com base no Modelo de Memória de Trabalho de Baddeley (2000), envolvendo a Alça Fonológica. A Alça Fonológica foi avaliada através do subteste cinco, de Memória Seqüencial Auditiva do Teste Illinois de Habilidades Psicolinguísticas (ITPA), adaptação brasileira realizada por Bogossian e Santos (1977), e do Teste de Memória com Palavras sem Significado, elaborado por Kessler (1997). As habilidades de Consciência Fonológica foram estudadas a partir do teste Consciência Fonológica: Instrumento de Avaliação Seqüencial (CONFIAS), elaborado por Moojen et al. (2003), considerando tarefas de consciência silábica e fonêmica. A escrita foi caracterizada conforme a proposta de Ferreiro e Teberosky (1999). Os resultados foram analisados, através de testes não-paramétricos e paramétricos, com o Software Estatístico SPSS versão 8.0. Os alunos de préescola apresentaram capacidade de repetir seqüências de 4,80 dígitos e 4,30 sílabas; em consciência fonológica, o desempenho em nível de sílabas foi de 19.68 e 8,58, em nível de fonemas; e hipótese de escrita pré-silábica, em sua maioria. Na primeira série, os alunos repetiram, em média, seqüências de 5,06 dígitos e 4,56 sílabas, apresentaram desempenho de 31,32, em consciência fonológica em nível de sílabas, e 16,18, em nível de fonemas; e hipótese alfabética de escrita. Concluise que o desempenho em memória de trabalho, consciência fonológica e nível de escrita se inter-relacionam, bem como estão relacionados com a idade cronológica, conseqüente maturidade e aumento do nível de escolaridade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Keske-Soares, Marcia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Salles, Jerusa Fumagalli de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cielo, Carla Aparecida | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |