dc.creator | Kaminski, Janice Mainardi | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-03-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | KAMINSKI, Janice Mainardi. Hearing maturation and development of different abilities of the learning process. 2006. 138 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This research was carried out aiming to evaluate abilities of language, speech awareness, working memory, reading, writing and learning processing in a group of children from 7:0 to 10:0 years old, who presented delay in the maturation of the auditory pathway. The same abilities were compared with a control group composed by children at the same age of maturation of the auditory pathway. The sample was composed of 28 subjects being 14 part of the studied group (GI) and 14 the control group (GII). The subjects from GI presented delay in the stages of maturation of the auditory pathway using behavioral responses between the period of 6 and 18 months. The subjects from GII had normal hearing maturation at the same age. Afterwards, at the ages between 7 and 10 years old, children were recalled to undergo the following evaluations: language assessment regarding vocabulary, phonology, use of grammatical classes, organization of logical sequences, lexical and grammatical aspects; evaluation of working memory; assessment of phonological awareness; reading and writing evaluations; and assessment of hearing processing. The results of the evaluations of both groups were compared and Krista-Wallis non-parametric test was used for statistical analyses. Z Test was also used for determining the proportion differences. For both tests the significance level used was 5 %. The results showed that there was significant statistical difference between GI and GII in the evaluation of language regarding the total number of grammatical elements, the use of pronouns, adjectives and conjunctions, the organization of logical sequences, and regarding the lexical and grammatical aspects. Significant statistical difference between GI and GII was also observed in the results of working memory evaluation of Repeating Digital Sequence task, Scale Score Ranges and SSW Test, as part of the evaluation of the hearing processing. Although there was no significant statistical difference in the other assessments, we observed that the results for GI were lower than the results observed for GII. The results obtained reached the following conclusions: delay in the maturation of the auditory pathway caused deficits in the development of language and speech; working memory presented damage in subjects who had delay in the hearing maturation; and the subjects with delay in the hearing maturation are likely to develop alterations in the hearing processing. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Audição | por |
dc.subject | Linguagem | por |
dc.subject | Memória de trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Consciência fonológica | por |
dc.subject | Leitura | por |
dc.subject | Escrita | por |
dc.subject | Processamento auditivo | por |
dc.subject | Hearing | eng |
dc.subject | Language | eng |
dc.subject | Working memory | eng |
dc.subject | Phonological awareness | eng |
dc.subject | Reading | eng |
dc.subject | Writing | eng |
dc.subject | Hearing processing | eng |
dc.title | A maturação auditiva e o desenvolvimento de diferentes habilidades do processo de comunicação | por |
dc.title.alternative | Hearing maturation and development of different abilities of the learning process | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa foi realizada com o objetivo de avaliar as habilidades de linguagem, consciência fonológica, memória de trabalho, leitura, escrita e processamento auditivo em um grupo de crianças com idade entre sete e 10 anos, que apresentaram atraso na maturação da função auditiva e compará-las com as mesmas habilidades em um grupo controle composto por crianças de mesma idade com desenvolvimento normal nas etapas de maturação da função auditiva. A amostra foi constituída por 28 sujeitos sendo 14 do grupo de estudo (GE) e 14 do grupo controle (GC). Os sujeitos do GE apresentaram atraso nas etapas de maturação da função auditiva evidenciado por meio de respostas comportamentais no período de seis a 18 meses. Os sujeitos do GC tiveram maturação auditiva normal nesta idade. Posteriormente, com idades entre sete e 10 anos, as crianças foram chamadas para realizar as seguintes avaliações: avaliação de linguagem quanto aos aspectos de vocabulário, fonologia, uso de classes gramaticais, organização de seqüências lógicas e aspectos léxico-gramaticais, avaliação da consciência fonológica, avaliação da memória de trabalho, avaliação da leitura e da escrita e avaliação do processamento auditivo. Os resultados das avaliações de ambos os grupos foram comparados entre si e para a análise estatística utilizou-se o Teste Não-Paramétrico Kruskal-Wallis. Também foi utilizado o Teste Z para diferença de proporções. Para ambos os testes o nível de significância utilizado foi de 5%. Os resultados demonstraram que houve diferença estatisticamente significante entre GE e GC na avaliação de linguagem quanto ao número total de elementos gramaticais utilizados, quanto ao uso de pronomes, de adjetivos e de conjunções, quanto à organização de seqüências lógicas e quanto aos aspectos léxico-gramaticais. Também foi observada diferença estatisticamente significante entre GE e GC nos resultados da avaliação de memória de trabalho na tarefa de repetição de seqüência de dígitos, nos resultados do escore escalar e nos resultados do Teste SSW, como parte da avaliação do processamento auditivo. Nos resultados das outras avaliações realizadas, embora não tenha ocorrido diferença estatisticamente significante entre os grupos, verificou-se que os resultados do GE mostraram-se, em sua maioria, inferiores aos valores observados no GC. Os resultados obtidos permitiram as seguintes conclusões: a linguagem e a fala apresentaram déficits nos sujeitos com atraso na maturação auditiva; a memória de trabalho apresentou prejuízos em sujeitos que tiveram atraso na maturação auditiva; os sujeitos com atraso na maturação auditiva são considerados de risco para desenvolver alterações no processamento auditivo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mota, Helena Bolli | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Tochetto, Tania Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cielo, Carla Aparecida | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |