dc.creator | Marins, Karynne Kelly Rezende Carvalho | |
dc.date.issued | 2004-07-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MARINS, Karynne Kelly Rezende Carvalho. The auditory processing in militaries exposed at high levels of the sound pressure. 2004. 124 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The lingering exposition at excessive noises can to cause in the individual hearing loss and simultaneously, difficulty in oral communication. The objective of this research is to show the behavior of the auditory processing in militaries with and without hearing loss, exposed at high levels of the sound pressure. The sample constituted of 57 mail sex individual, with age between 28 and 52 years old, exposed at airship noises, being 24 of the without hearing loss group (A), and 33 of the with hearing loss group (B). The individuals were submitted at anamnesis, basic auditory evaluation, Filtered Speeching test, SSW test and Frequency Pattern test. Had been used the Kruskal-Wallis and Wilcoxon non-parametrics statistics tests for analysis the results, considering as significant the p value < 0,05. The results allowed to concluse that the exhibition at high levels of the sound pressure have deleterious effects in auditory processing of the militaries, independent of the presence our no the audition outlying alteration. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Audiometria | por |
dc.subject | Audiologia | por |
dc.subject | Audicao | por |
dc.subject | Ruido | por |
dc.title | Do processamento auditivo em militares expostos a
elevados níveis de pressão sonora | por |
dc.title.alternative | The auditory processing in militaries exposed at high levels of the sound pressure | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A exposição prolongada a ruídos excessivos pode causar no indivíduo perda auditiva e, paralelamente, dificuldades na comunicação oral. O objetivo desse estudo é pesquisar o processamento auditivo em militares com e sem perda de audição, expostos a elevados níveis de pressão sonora. A amostra constituiu-se de 57 indivíduos do sexo masculino, com idade entre 28 e 52 anos, expostos a ruídos de aeronaves, sendo 24 do grupo sem perda de audição (grupo A), e 33 pertencentes ao grupo com perda de audição (grupo B). Os indivíduos foram submetidos a anamnese, avaliação audiológica básica, teste de Fala Filtrada, teste SSW e teste Padrão de Frequência. Para análise dos resultados foram utilizados os testes estatísticos não-paramétricos de Kruskal-Wallis e Wilcoxon, considerando como significante valor de p < 0,05. Os resultados permitiram concluir que a exposição a elevados níveis de pressão sonora tem efeitos deletérios no processamento auditivo de militares, independente da presença ou não de alteração periférica da audição. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rossi, Angela Garcia | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708676D3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bortholuzzi, Sônia Maria Fighera | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mota, Helena Bolli | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793722U3 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |