dc.creator | Lopes, Aline da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-03-04 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LOPES, Aline da Silva. HEARING AIDS FITTING IN ADULTS AND ELDERLY IN A HEARING HEALTH CARE PROGRAM. 2010. 115 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Aims: to analyze the main aspects of the Hearing Health Care Program of UFSM, to research the possible factors that interfere in the effective fitting of hearing aids as well as to assess the performance and satisfaction of subjects when wearing the hearing aids. Methods: 67 subjects already fitted with hearing aids for more than a year, living in the city of Santa Maria, were assessed. An anamnesis was carried out considering the quality of fitting, the effective use of hearing aids and the difficulties found in this process. Out of these 67 subjects, 49 with mild or severe sensorineural or mixed hearing loss in the better ear, divided into adults and elderly groups, were submitted to the research Sentence Recognition Threshold and Percent Indexes in Quiet and in Noise (SRTQ and SRTN, PISRQ and PISRN) in sound field through the test Portuguese Sentences Lists; they also answered the satisfaction questionnaire, International Outcome Inventory for Hearing Aids (IOI-HA). The tests were carried out in the same session, in two distinct moments, being the first without the use of hearing aids (SRTQ and SRTN, PISRQ and PISRN) and the second one using them (PISRQ and PISRN). Results: most subjects showed mild to moderate-severe sensorineural hearing loss. The most used kind of aid was the behind-the-ear (64 subjects 95,5%), technology B was chosen in 30 subjects (44,8%), with bilateral adaptation in 60 subjects (89,6%). Eight adults (47,1%) and 20 (40%) elderly reported using both hearing aids daily, while 15 adults (88,2%) and 31 elderly (62%) reported using the aids between 5 and 12 hours daily. The main complaints regarding the ear molds were: physical discomfort, cracked/ dry tubes, insertion/removal, loose-fitting molds and occlusion effect. Clinical complaints included: speech comprehension in noise, discomfort for loud sounds, hissing and insufficient amplification. In relation to performance, there was a significant difference in both groups in the measurements obtained in quiet. Although the users performance in noise has not shown a meaningful improvement, the patients had positive scores in the questionnaire. No significant difference was observed when comparing satisfaction and performance of adults and elderly users. Conclusions: only half the selected subjects were studied, which shows that patients moved away from the program after the donation of hearing aids. It was noticed that most subjects use the hearing aids between 5 and 12 hours daily. The complaints reported are easy to solve, reinforcing the need of follow-up during the fitting process. Besides, the significant improvement in performance in quiet meets the patients report, that is, little difficulty in this situation. The questionnaire showed that, in both groups, most patients reported an effective use of the hearing aids. They also referred to a very satisfying benefit. Although some patients referred to a moderate or great residual difficulty, most of them considered that using hearing aids is really worth it. The self-assessment questionnaires help in the users performance control during the adaptation process with hearing aids. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Audição | por |
dc.subject | Auxiliares de audição | por |
dc.subject | Perda auditiva | por |
dc.subject | Testes de discriminação da fala | por |
dc.subject | Questionários | por |
dc.subject | Hearing | eng |
dc.subject | Hearing aids | eng |
dc.subject | Hearing loss | eng |
dc.subject | Speech recognition tests | eng |
dc.subject | Questionnaires | eng |
dc.title | Adaptação de próteses auditivas em adultos e idosos em um programa de atenção à saúde auditiva | por |
dc.title.alternative | Hearing aids fitting in adults and elderly in a hearing health care program | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivos: analisar os principais aspectos do Programa de Atenção à Saúde Auditiva da UFSM, pesquisar os possíveis fatores que interferem na adaptação efetiva das próteses auditivas, além de avaliar o desempenho e a satisfação dos indivíduos com o uso das mesmas. Métodos: avaliou-se 67 indivíduos adaptados há mais de um ano, residentes na cidade de Santa Maria. Realizou-se uma anamnese, considerando a qualidade da adaptação, o uso efetivo das próteses auditivas e dificuldades encontradas neste processo. Destes 67, 49 sujeitos com perda auditiva do tipo neurossensorial ou mista, de grau leve a severo na melhor orelha, divididos em grupos de adultos e idosos, foram submetidos à pesquisa dos Limiares e Índices Percentuais de Reconhecimento de Sentenças no Silêncio e no Ruído (LRSS e LRSR, IPRSS e IPRSR), em campo livre, através do teste Listas de Sentenças em Português; e ao questionário de satisfação, International Outcome Inventory for Hearing Aids (IOI-HA). Realizou-se os testes na mesma sessão, em dois momentos distintos, sendo o primeiro, sem o uso das próteses auditivas (LRSS e LRSR, IPRSS e IPRSR) e o segundo, usando as mesmas (IPRSS e IPRSR). Resultados: Os principais resultados evidenciaram que a maioria apresentou perda auditiva do tipo neurossensorial (101 orelhas 75,4%) de grau moderado e moderadamente severo (95 orelhas 70,9%). O tipo de prótese mais utilizado foi o retroauricular (64 indivíduos - 95,5%), tendo sido escolhida a tecnologia B em 30 indivíduos (44,8%), com adaptação bilateral em 60 indivíduos (89,6%). Oito adultos (47,1%) e 20 (40%) idosos relataram usar diariamente ambas as próteses auditivas, sendo que 15 adultos (88,2%) e 31 idosos (62%) relataram usar de 5 a 12 horas diárias. A maioria dos indivíduos não referiu problemas, no entanto as principais queixas quanto aos moldes foram: desconforto físico, tubos rachado/ressecados, inserção/remoção, moldes frouxos e efeito de oclusão, enquanto que, as principais queixas clínicas em relação ao uso das próteses auditivas foram: compreensão da fala no ruído, chiado, amplificação insuficiente e desconforto para sons fortes. Com relação ao desempenho, houve diferença significante em ambos os grupos, nas medidas obtidas no silêncio. Apesar de o desempenho dos usuários na presença de ruído não ter apresentado melhora significante, os pacientes apresentaram respostas satisfatórias no questionário. Comparando a satisfação e o desempenho dos usuários adultos e idosos, não se observou diferença significante. Conclusões: estudou-se apenas metade dos indivíduos selecionados, evidenciando certo afastamento de pacientes do programa, após a doação das próteses auditivas. Constatou-se que a maioria dos indivíduos faz uso diário das próteses auditivas e relatou usar entre 5 a 12 horas diárias. As queixas relatadas são de fácil solução, ratificando a importância do acompanhamento no processo de adaptação. Além disso, a melhora significante do desempenho no silêncio vai ao encontro do relato dos pacientes, os quais referem pouca dificuldade nessa situação. O questionário evidenciou que em ambos os grupos, a maioria referiu fazer uso efetivo das próteses auditivas e considerou ter um benefício muito satisfatório. Apesar de uma parcela significativa referir dificuldade moderada ou bastante dificuldade residual, a grande maioria considerou que o uso das próteses auditivas vale muito ou bastante a pena. Os questionários de auto-avaliação auxiliam no controle do desempenho dos usuários durante o processo de adaptação das próteses auditivas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Maristela Julio | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4765577E1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bortholuzzi, Sônia Maria Fighera | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silveira, Aron Ferreira da | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705548P6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |