Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pasinato, Fernanda
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-01
dc.identifier.citation: PASINATO, Fernanda. Generalized joint hypermobility in individuals with temporomandibular dysfunction. 2010. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: Temporomandibular dysfunction (TMD) include a variety of clinical problems that reach the temporomandibular joint, masticatory muscles and associated structures. Generalized joint hypermobility (GJH) has been reported as a predisposing factor for the occurrence of TMD. However, no consensus has been reached concerning this relation. This study aims to verify the incidence of GJH in individuals with TMD and asymptomatic individuals and their relation with clinical aspects and electrical activity of the masticatory muscles. 61 female volunteers were evaluated (34 individuals with TMD and 27 asymptomatic), with ages from 18 to 35 years, diagnosed with and without TMD by the Research Diagnosis Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders (RDC/TMD). The participants were evaluated according to the presence of GJH through the Beighton Score. Electromyographic exams of the masseter and anterior temporal muscles were carried out, bilaterally, in mandibular rest, maximum intercuspal and mastication. A presence of 64.71% of GJH in individuals with TMD and 40.74% in the asymptomatic group was verified. A moderate positive correlation was observed between the GJH scores and the amplitude of passive mouth opening (p=0.0034), with pain (p=0.0029) and without pain (p=0.0081) in the TMD group. In this group, the individuals with GJH presented higher values of range of mandibular movement, except for protrusion. There was an opening mandibular range of movement with pain (p=0.0279) significantly higher in the group with TMD and GJH. Multiple diagnoses, according to RDC/TMD were present in most of the individuals with TMD. All subjects presented myofascial pain and 91.12% presented some joint impairment, especially arthralgia (79.41%). Disc disorders were present in 41% of the subjects. In the electromyographic evaluation, larger levels of resting electrical activity of temporal muscles were noted in relation to the masseters in individuals with TMD, with statistical significance for the left temporal muscle (p=0.0352). The volunteers with TMD and GJH presented larger values of RMS of the masticatory muscles in relation to individuals without hypermobility, with values in hyperactivity level for temporal muscles and statistical significance for the right masseter (p=0.0232) and left masseter (p=0.0129) muscles. In mastication, higher EMG activity was recorded in the control group, with significant difference for the right temporal muscle (p=0.0286). However, no significant difference was found regarding the presence of GJH. From these results, it can be concluded that individuals with TMD associated or not to GJH do not differ regarding the clinical aspects evaluated, except in relation to the mandibular opening range of movement. Electrical activity seems to have been influenced by GJH. The highest level of electrical activity observed in the subjects with GJH suggests that articular instability may lead to difficulties in the modulation of muscular contraction for the maintenance of the mandibular resting position.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Desordem temporomandibularpor
dc.subject: Hipermobilidadepor
dc.subject: Eletromiografiapor
dc.subject: Temporomandibular disorderseng
dc.subject: Hypermobilityeng
dc.subject: Electromyographyeng
dc.title: Hipermobilidade articular generalizada em indivíduos com disfunção temporomandibularpor
dc.title.alternative: Generalized joint hypermobility in individuals with temporomandibular dysfunctioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A disfunção temporomandibular (DTM) abrange uma variedade de problemas clínicos que atingem a articulação temporomandibular, músculos mastigatórios e estruturas associadas. A hipermobilidade articular generalizada (HAG) é uma condição sistêmica que tem sido considerada como fator contribuinte para o desenvolvimento de sinais e sintomas da DTM, porém, não existe um consenso sobre essa relação. Este estudo teve como objetivo verificar a prevalência de HAG em indivíduos com DTM e assintomáticos e sua relação com aspectos clínicos/psicossociais e a atividade elétrica dos músculos mastigatórios. Foram avaliados 61 voluntários do gênero feminino (34 indivíduos com DTM e 27 assintomáticos), com idades entre 18 e 35 anos, diagnosticados com e sem DTM pelo Inventário Critérios de Diagnóstico para Pesquisa de Desordens Temporomandibulares (RDC/TMD). Os participantes foram avaliados quanto à presença HAG pelo Escore de Beighton. O exame eletromiográfico dos músculos masseter e temporal anterior foi realizado, bilateralmente, em situação de repouso mandibular, máxima intercuspidação e mastigação. Verificou-se presença de HAG em 64,71% indivíduos com DTM e 40,74% no grupo de assintomáticos. Foi observada correlação positiva moderada entre os escores de HAG e a amplitude de abertura bucal passiva (p=0,0034), com dor (p= 0,0029) e sem dor (p=0,0081) no grupo com DTM. Neste grupo, os indivíduos com HAG apresentaram maiores valores de amplitude de movimento mandibular, exceto para a protrusão. Houve amplitude de abertura com dor (p=0,0279) significativamente maior no grupo com DTM e HAG. Múltiplos diagnósticos estiveram presentes na maioria dos indivíduos com DTM, sendo que todos apresentaram dor miofascial e 91,12% algum comprometimento articular, especialmente artralgia (79.41%). Desordens discais estiveram presentes em 41% dos sujeitos. Elevados percentuais de depressão e sintomas físicos não específicos foram observados em indivíduos com DTM, independente da presença de HAG. Na avaliação eletromiográfica, observaram-se maiores níveis de atividade elétrica de repouso dos músculos temporais em relação aos masseteres nos indivíduos com DTM, com significância estatística para o músculo temporal esquerdo (p=0,0352). Os voluntários com DTM e HAG apresentaram maiores valores de RMS dos músculos mastigatórios em relação aos indivíduos sem hipermobilidade, com valores em níveis de hiperatividade para os músculos temporais e significância estatística para os músculos masseter direito (p=0,0232) e esquerdo (p=0,0129). Na mastigação, maior atividade EMG foi registrada no grupo controle, com diferença significativa para o músculo temporal direito (p=0,0286), porém não houve diferença significativa quanto à presença de HAG. A partir destes resultados, conclui-se que indivíduos com DTM associada ou não à HAG não diferem quanto aos aspectos clínicos e psicossociais avaliados, exceto quanto à amplitude de movimento de abertura mandibular. A atividade elétrica parece ter sido influenciada pela HAG. O nível mais elevado de atividade elétrica de observada nos sujeitos com HAG sugere que a instabilidade articular possa levar à dificuldade na modulação da contração muscular para manutenção da posição de repouso mandibular.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Corrêa, Eliane Castilhos Rodrigues
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Ana Maria Toniolo da
dc.contributor.referee1: Grossi, Débora Bevilaqua
dc.contributor.referee2: Figueiró, Claudio
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples