dc.creator | Zimmer, Valquíria | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-03-04 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ZIMMER, Valquíria. IDEAL TIME OF SONOROUS TONGUE VIBRATION AND VOCAL QUALITY OF WOMEN. 2011. 96 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to determine the optimal time of tongue vibration technique (STVT) and acoustic measures of the glottal source, spectrographic acoustic measures and technical after- subjective sensations in women without complaints and/or voice disorders and/or laryngeal. Materials and Methods: 68 young adult women were submitted to otorhinolaryngologic evaluation and speech screening to eliminate possible changes that could interfere with the results of the study. Vocal samples were collected before and after performing three sets of 15 repetitions of STVT in maximum phonation time with normal tone and habitual intensity, and 30 seconds of passive rest between each series. The acoustic analysis of voice through the Multi Dimensional Voice Program Advanced and the Real Time Spectrogram software (Kay Pentax) was used to generate broadband and narrowband spectrograms before and after the execution of STVT. The analysis of the sensations after using STVT was assessed using a questionnaire for the survey. Data were tabulated into two groups: time of maintenance of STVT up to three minutes (n=24) and time of maintenance over three minutes (n=44). Results were analyzed statistically at the significance level of 5%. Statistical analysis was performed by analysis of variance (ANOVA), Student s t test using Minitab 15.0, Pearson s coefficient of correlation and comparison tests for two proportions. Results: a significant increase of frequencies (F0) and the average frequency (MF0) was observed when STVT was performed over three minutes. A significant improvement of the long-term stability measurement (vF0), of the jitter measurements (PPQ) and of harmonic noise ratio (HNR) was observed. There was a positive correlation in all aspects of the broadband and narrowband and most of the aspects presented a very strong correlation. A predominance of positive sensations in both time intervals was observed. A very strong positive correlation between spectrographic analysis and sensations was reported after STVT in almost all aspects evaluated in broadband and narrowband. Conclusion: there were significant differences between the measurements of the glottal source after three minutes of STVT, and no significant changes occurred in the measurements with time of performance up to three minutes. There were no significant differences of the broadband and narrowband results regarding time of maintenance. Correlations between spectrographic aspects and sensations after performing STVT were positive in both time intervals of the technique. Thus, the group studied we obtained positive results in the glottal source with more than three minutes to perform the STVT, where for positive results in the vocal tract, to perform three minutes was enough. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.subject | Voz | por |
dc.subject | Treinamento da voz | por |
dc.subject | Reabilitação | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade da voz | por |
dc.subject | Speech | eng |
dc.subject | Voice | eng |
dc.subject | Voice training | eng |
dc.subject | Rehabilitation | eng |
dc.subject | Quality of voice | eng |
dc.title | Tempo ideal de vibração lingual sonorizada e qualidade vocal de mulheres | por |
dc.title.alternative | Ideal time of sonorous tongue vibration and vocal quality of women | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo verificar o tempo ideal da técnica de vibração lingual sonorizada (TVLS) e as medidas acústicas de fonte glótica, medidas acústicas espectrográficas, e sensações subjetivas pós-técnica em mulheres sem queixas e ou alterações vocais e/ou laríngeas. Materiais e Métodos: 68 mulheres adultas jovens foram submetidas à avaliação otorrinolaringológica e triagem fonoaudiológica, a fim de eliminar possíveis alterações que pudessem interferir nos resultados da pesquisa. As amostras vocais foram coletadas antes e após a realização de três séries de 15 repetições da TVLS em tempo máximo de fonação com tom e intensidade habituais e 30 segundos de repouso passivo entre cada série. Utilizou-se a análise acústica das vozes, pelo Multi Dimensional Voice Program Advanced e o software Real Time Spectrogram (Kay Pentax) para gerar espectrogramas de banda larga e de banda estreita antes e após a execução da TVLS. A análise das sensações subjetivas pós-TVLS foi avaliada a partir de um questionário elaborado para a pesquisa. Os dados obtidos foram tabulados em dois grupos: tempo de sustentação da TVLS de até três minutos (n=24) e tempo de sustentação superior a três minutos (n=44). Os resultados foram analisados estatisticamente ao nível de significância de 5%, sendo que a estatística foi realizada através da análise de variância (ANOVA), do teste t de Student pelo programa minitab 15.0, testes do coeficiente de correlação de Pearson e de comparação para duas proporções. Resultados: verificou-se, após mais de três minutos de execução da TVLS, aumento significante das frequências (f0) e da média das frequências (Mf0); melhora significativa da medida de estabilidade de longo prazo (vf0); melhora significativa da medida de jitter (PPQ) e melhora significante da proporção ruído harmônico (NHR). Verificou-se correlação positiva em todos os aspectos da banda larga e banda estreita e a maioria dos aspectos foi de correlação muito forte. Predominaram as sensações positivas em ambos os intervalos de tempo e a correlação entre a análise espectrográfica e as sensações relatadas após a realização da TVLS mostrou correlação positiva muito forte na quase totalidade dos aspectos avaliados em banda larga e banda estreita. Conclusão: houve diferença significativa entre as medidas de fonte glótica após três minutos de execução da TVLS e não ocorreram mudanças significativas das medidas com tempo de execução até três minutos. Não houve diferenças consideráveis dos resultados da banda larga e banda estreita conforme o tempo de sustentação. As correlações entre os aspectos espectrográficos e sensações após a execução da TVLS foram positivas em ambos os intervalos de tempo de realização da técnica. Dessa forma, no grupo estudado obteve-se resultados positivos ao nível da fonte glótica com mais de três minutos de realização da TVLS, sendo que, para resultados positivos ao nível do trato vocal, a execução de até três minutos de exercício foi suficiente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cielo, Carla Aparecida | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768372Z1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Corrêa, Eliane Castilhos Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787159D7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Goulart, Bárbara Niegia Garcia de | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4773369D6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |