dc.creator | Pedrozo, Michelle Difante | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-01 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PEDROZO, Michelle Difante. Balance and fear of falling in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. 2012. 84 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Body balance is one of the most important functions of the organism and it is associated with the individual s quality of life. So, the chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) causes pulmorary alterations, and it also causes several systemic involvements, which are mainly related to physical deconditioning, muscular weakness, which probably influence balance. Thus, it is extremely important to make a sensible investigation of the implications of this disease, related to functional stability. Therefore, this study had the purpose to evaluate the body balance and fear of falling of people who have COPD and to establish the comparison with subjects, into the same age group, who do not have COPD. The study group consisted of 29 subjects with the disease who had age average of 64.72 ± 7.67. The 24 subjects of the control group had age average of 63.58 ± 8.17. To evaluate the balance and motor function, the patients were submitted to Dynamic Posturography Foam-laser (FLP),
Timed Up and Go Test (TUG) and the Berg Balance Scale (BBS); and to evaluate the functional limitation which results from patient s dyspnea, the Research Council (MRC) scale was used. The fear of falling was also investigated through the Falls Efficacy Scale - International Among Elderly
Brazilians (FES-I-BRAZIL). The data were statistically analyzed through the program Statistical
Analysis System (SAS) 9.2. The test Mann-Whitney was used to compare the groups, and the significance level considered was 0.05. It was observed by the FLP, that there were no significant differences between the groups, independent of the disease progression. However, when compared the results of TUG and BBS, there was significant difference between the groups, the sick subjects had worse performance. The same group presented worse scores related to fear of falling, when evaluated through FES-I-BRAZIL. After this study, it is possible to conclude that individuals with COPD presented body balance alterations and higher fear of falling occurrence. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Equilíbrio postural | por |
dc.subject | Doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica | por |
dc.subject | Medo | por |
dc.subject | Acidentes por quedas | por |
dc.subject | Postural balance | eng |
dc.subject | Pulmonary disease | eng |
dc.subject | Chronic obstructive | eng |
dc.subject | Fear | eng |
dc.subject | Accidental falls | eng |
dc.title | O equilíbrio e o medo de sofrer quedas em pacientes portadores da doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Balance and fear of falling in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O equilíbrio corporal caracteriza-se por ser uma das funções mais importantes do organismo e está diretamente associado à qualidade de vida do indivíduo. Assim, tendo em vista o fato da
Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica (DPOC) ser uma enfermidade que, além das alterações pulmonares, acarreta inúmeros comprometimentos sistêmicos, principalmente com relação ao descondicionamento físico, fraqueza muscular com prováveis influências no equilíbrio, torna-se de extrema importância a identificação criteriosa das implicações desta doença relativas à estabilidade corporal. Dessa forma, este estudo teve como objetivo de avaliar equilíbrio corporal e o medo de sofrer quedas de indivíduos portadores de DPOC e estabelecer a comparação com indivíduos da mesma faixa etária, não portadores da doença. O grupo de estudo foi composto de 29 indivíduos portadores da doença com média de idade 64,72 ± 7,67 anos e, o grupo controle, de 24 indivíduos com média de idade 63,58 ± 8,17 anos. Para avaliação do equilíbrio e mobilidade funcional, os pacientes foram submetidos à Posturografia Dinâmica Foam Laser, Timed Up and Go Test (TUG) e
Escala de Equilíbrio de Berg (EEB); ainda para avaliar a limitação funcional resultante da dispneia nos doentes, aplicou-se a Escala de Medical Research Concil (MRC). Foi determinada também a existência de medo relacionado a quedas, por meio da utilização da Falls Efficacy Scale-International-
Brasil (FES-I-BRASIL). Os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística pelo programa Statistical
Analisys System (SAS) 9.2. Foi utilizado o teste Mann-Whitney para comparação entre os grupos. O nível de significância considerado foi de 0,05. Observou-se que nas avaliações realizadas por meio da Posturografia Dinâmica Foam Laser, não existiram diferenças significantes entre os grupos, independentemente do grau de evolução da doença. Já quando comparados os resultados das avaliações TUG e da EEB houve diferença significante entre os grupos, evidenciando pior desempenho dos doentes. Ainda, este mesmo grupo, foi o que apresentou piores escores relacionados ao medo de cair, quando avaliados pela FES-I-BRASIL. A partir deste estudo conclui-se que indivíduos portadores da DPOC apresentam alterações no equilíbrio corporal e acentuado medo relacionado à ocorrência de quedas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silveira, Aron Ferreira da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rossi, Ângela Garcia | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sleifer, Pricila | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |