dc.creator | Neves, Patrícia Maria da Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-08-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | NEVES, Patrícia Maria da Costa. STUDY OF SWALLOWING IN PATIENTS WITH COMPLAINTS OF GASTROESOPHAGEAL REFLUX AND PHARYNGEAL BOLUS. 2012. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD) and the symptoms of the Pharyngeal Bolus can make the subject show complaints of impairments of swallowing. The goal of this study was to analyze the dynamics of swallowing in subjects that showed GERD and/or Pharyngeal Bolus through videofluoroscopy in young adults and old people. The reports of 34 subjects between 18 and 85 years old from both genders from the Radiology and Image Service of the Gastroenterological Institute of São Paulo were analyzed and categorized in groups: G1 - with GERD; G2 - with Pharyngeal Bolus; G3 - with Pharyngeal Bolus and GERD; and in sub-groups GA - elderly and GB - adults, with an average age of 74.9 and 43.8 years respectively, in order to study if the effects of ageing would represent an impact on the swallowing physiology. The analyses of the characteristics of the oral an pharyngeal phases of swallowing were carried out in percentages through the spreadsheets and based on the Ott et al. scales, (1996) to the oropharyngeal swallowing dysphagia, in slight, moderate and severe dysphagia -, and based on the Martin-Harris et al. scale, (2007) to the pharyngeal swallowing. The analysis of the pharyngeal phase was realized on the percentages of the most evident characteristics and also with the examination of the statistics of dependant variables. The chi-square test was used, with the level of significance p < 0,05 among the groups, so as to analyze a possible association among the variables. The results showed delay in the control and transportation of the food bolus and intraoral stasis with higher percentage on G3 and in tongue base on G2. There was a predominance of early pharyngeal swallowing in vallecula and piriform recesses in all groups. The laryngeal penetration occurred in all groups, but the incidence was higher in G1 and 1 subject breathed. The cleaning maneuvers were performed in all of them, with the most evident DS in higher levels to the pudding consistency. The harshness degree ranged from normal swallowing to slight dysphagia for all. The study of the relations among the characteristics of the pharyngeal phase presented significant results (p < 0,05) to the relation of the variables beginning of pharyngeal swallowing with laryngeal penetration and the beginning place of the pharyngeal swallowing with the harshness degree of the oropharyngeal dysphagia in young adults. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Disfagia orofaríngea | por |
dc.subject | Doença do refluxo gastroesofageano | por |
dc.subject | Glóbus faríngeo | por |
dc.subject | Oropharyngeal dysphagia | eng |
dc.subject | Gastroesophageal reflux disease | eng |
dc.subject | Pharyngeal bolus | eng |
dc.title | Estudo da deglutição em pacientes com queixa de refluxo gastroesofageano e glóbus faríngeo | por |
dc.title.alternative | Study of swallowing in patients with complaints of gastroesophageal reflux and pharyngeal bolus | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Doença do Refluxo Gastroesofageano (DRGE) e o sintoma do Glóbus Faríngeo podem levar o sujeito a apresentar queixas de distúrbios da deglutição. O objetivo do estudo foi analisar a dinâmica da deglutição em sujeitos que apresentaram DRGE e / ou Glóbus Faríngeo por meio da videofluoroscopia em adultos jovens e idosos. Foram interpretados laudos de 34 sujeitos com idade entre 18 e 85 anos, de ambos os sexos, do Serviço de Radiologia e Imagem do Instituto Gastroenterológico de São Paulo, caracterizados como: G1 - Grupo com DRGE; G2 - Grupo com Glóbus Faríngeo; G3 - Grupo com Glóbus Faríngeo e DRGE; e criados os subgrupos GA adultos idosos e GB - adultos jovens com média de idade de 74,9 e 43,8 anos respectivamente, para estudar se os efeitos da idade apresentariam impacto na fisiologia da deglutição. As análises das características das fases oral e faríngea da deglutição foram realizadas em percentuais através de planilhas e baseadas nas escalas de Ott et al. (1996) para disfagias orofaríngeas em disfagia leve, moderada e grave e na escala de Martin-Harris et al. (2007) para a deglutição faríngea. A análise da fase faríngea foi realizada diante dos percentuais das características de maior evidência e analisada a estatística de variáveis dependentes. Foi utilizado o teste Qui - quadrado, com nível de significância p < 0,05 nos grupos, para avaliar possível associação entre as variáveis. Os resultados mostraram atraso no controle e transporte do bolo alimentar e estase intraoral com maior percentual no G3 e em base de língua para o G2. Houve predomínio de início de deglutição faríngea em valécula e recessos piriformes para todos os grupos. A penetração laríngea ocorreu em todos grupos, mas a maior incidência foi em G1. Nas manobras de limpeza a deglutição seca apresentou maior evidência em níveis mais elevados para a consistência pudim. O grau de severidade variou entre deglutição normal e disfagia leve para todos os grupos estudados. O estudo da relação entre as características da fase faríngea apresentou resultados significativos (p < 0,05) para a relação das variáveis início de deglutição faríngea com penetração laríngea e com grau de severidade das disfagias orofaríngeas para todos os grupos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Ana Maria Toniolo da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Furkim, Ana Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cardoso, Maria Cristina de Almeida Freitas | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mancopes, Renata | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |