Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Flores, Daniel Meyne
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-18
dc.identifier.citation: FLORES, Daniel Meyne. Bruxism and middle ear alterations: a research with school children from western Santa Maria city (Rio Grande do Sul state, southern Brazil). 2006. 59 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: As for health care, in Brazil, much emphasis is given to an innovative method employing multiprofessional teams to develop prevention work. However, it s known that, in reality, this is not the case. In public health care programs, school children have been virtually neglected. With this in mind, the aim of this study was to evaluate a quite frequent pathology, with a variable degree of severity in Dentistry: the bruxism, as well as, in the field of Speech Therapy, to evaluate the acoustic immittance measures and its relations in school children. To this end, school children from Escola Estadual Castelo Branco and Escola Municipal Leduvina Rossi were selected. The methodology is based on dental and visual clinical examination to indicate bruxism, besides tympanometric evaluation and specific questionnaires applied to children, to their parents or guardians, and teachers. From statistical data, as for bruxism, it was observed that the probability of appearance of this pathology at the first school involved is of 7,13% to 11,45%, while at the second school of 17,31% to 35,43%, in a total of 9,05% to 13,47% for the region. The school children examined show a satisfactory behavior profile in terms of hearing, 75% of whom shows normal hearing. Our findings demonstrate that bruxism patients didn t show hearing abnormality. Yet, in spite of this, we may propose as hypothesis that neglecting prevention of abnormalities in dental parafunction as well as in the auditive system can inevitably lead to severe ailments in these systems.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Audiologiapor
dc.subject: Audiçãopor
dc.subject: Bruxismopor
dc.title: Bruxismo e alteração de orelha média: estudo em escolares da região oeste de Santa Mariapor
dc.title.alternative: Bruxism and middle ear alterations: a research with school children from western Santa Maria city (Rio Grande do Sul state, southern Brazil)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil se dá muita ênfase em saúde na utilização de uma metodologia de trabalho inovadora com a utilização de equipes multiprofissionais na prevenção. Porém, sabe-se que tal fato na realidade não ocorre. Nos programas de saúde coletiva os escolares são praticamente esquecidos. Desta forma, o objetivo deste estudo foi de verificar a presença de bruxismo e alterações timpanométricas em escolares e suas relações. Para tal utilizamos escolares da Escola Estadual Castelo Branco e da Escola Municipal Leduvina Rossi onde se elaborou a seguinte metodologia: Exames clínicos visuais e odontológicos para evidenciar o bruxismo, exames timpanométricos e questionários específicos para a criança, pais ou responsáveis e para os professores. Através de dados estatísticos observou-se que em relação ao bruxismo a probabilidade de aparecimento desta patologia na primeira escola é de 7,13 a 11,45% e da segunda escola de 17,31% a 35,43% sendo que o universo da região é de 9,05% a 13,47%. Os escolares mostram um perfil de comportamento satisfatório com relação à audição, sendo que 75% das crianças apresentam audição normal. Nossos achados não demonstram que os bruxômalos apresentavam alteração audiológica. Porém pode-se sugerir como hipótese que a não prevenção de alterações em parafunções odontológicas à audiológicas poderão levar a problemas graves nestes sistemaspor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rossi, Angela Garcia
dc.contributor.referee1: Chagas, Ana Maria
dc.contributor.referee2: Dotto, Gustavo Nogara
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples