dc.creator | Pacheco, Andrielle de Bitencourt | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-22 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PACHECO, Andrielle de Bitencourt. Anthroposcopic and cephalometric evaluation of profile and of facial tendency and the relationship with stomatognathic functions. 2013. 127 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: the profile and the facial tendency constitute the variation of bone and muscle structures of the individual, and may influence directly in the chewing, swallowing and breathing functions. Thus, the evaluation of these aspects is essential for Orofacial clinical work. The aim of this study was to investigate the correlation between the cephalometric and anthrophoscopic evaluation on the classification of profile and facial tendency, as well as to evaluate the association of these skeletal features with the functions of the stomatognathic system. Method: the sample consisted of 35 childrens, aged between six and twelve years, undergoing anthroposcopic evaluation with photographic documentation, with cephalometric and otorhinolaryngology evaluation. To verify the agreement between cephalometric and anthroposcopic evaluation was used the Kappa test. The association between profile and the facial tendency with the stomatognathic changes was analyzed using the Qui-square and Fisher Exact Test. Was adopted a significance level of p <0.05 for all tests. Results: the concordance among the judges in the classification of profile and the facial tendency was moderate. The concordance between the cephalometric and anthroposcopic evaluation as to profile was not possible as to analyze and the tendency was weak. Was observed good concordance between judges for the chewing variables and weak concordance for the swallowing variables. Was not found significant association between stomatognathic function and no association was found between stomatognathic functions with the facial profile and tendency. Conclusion: concludes that assessments and cephalometric antroposcópica differ and that changes stomatognathic not depend only on a few isolated variables. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sistema estomatognático | por |
dc.subject | Face/anatomia & histologia | por |
dc.subject | Ossos faciais | por |
dc.subject | Cefalometria | por |
dc.subject | Criança | por |
dc.subject | Stomathognathic system | eng |
dc.subject | Face/anatomy & histology | eng |
dc.subject | Facial bones | eng |
dc.subject | Cephalometry | eng |
dc.subject | Child | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação antroposcópica e cefalométrica do perfil e da tendência facial e sua relação com as funções estomatognáticas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Anthroposcopic and cephalometric evaluation of profile and of facial tendency and the relationship with stomatognathic functions | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: o perfil e a tendência facial constituem a variação de estruturas ósseas e musculares do indivíduo podendo influenciar diretamente nas funções de mastigação, deglutição e respiração. Por essa razão, a avaliação destes aspectos é essencial para a atuação clínica em motricidade orofacial. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar a concordância entre a avaliação antroposcópica e cefalométrica quanto à classificação do perfil e da tendência facial, bem como, analisar a associação dessas características esqueléticas com as funções do sistema estomatognático. Metodologia: a amostra foi constituída por 35 crianças, com idades entre seis e doze anos, submetidas à avaliação antroposcópica com documentação fotográfica, avaliação cefalométrica e otorrinolaringológica. Para verificar a concordância entre as avaliações antroposcópica e cefalométrica utilizou-se o teste Kappa. A associação entre perfil e tendência facial com as alterações estomatognáticas foi analisada através dos testes Qui-Quadrado e Teste Exato de Fischer. Adotou-se nível de significância p<0,05 para todos os testes. Resultados: a concordância entre as juízas na classificação do perfil e da tendência facial foi moderada. A concordância entre as avaliações antroposcópica e cefalométrica quanto ao perfil não foi possível analisar e, quanto à tendência, foi fraca. Observou-se boa concordância entre juízas para as variáveis da mastigação e concordância fraca para as da deglutição e não foi encontrada associação entre funções estomatognáticas com o perfil e a tendência facial. Conclusão: conclui-se que as avaliações antroposcópica e cefalométrica diferem em relação ao perfil e à tendência facial e que as alterações estomatognáticas não dependem apenas das variáveis analisadas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Ana Maria Toniolo da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Blanco-dutra, Ana Paula | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mancopes, Renata | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Stefani, Fabiane Miron | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |