dc.creator | Capellari, Viviane Michele | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-12-14 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CAPELLARI, Viviane Michele. Maximum phonation time and vocal acoustic characteristics in pre-school children. 2006. 102 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The evaluation is the first step for any treatments. Therefore, normal parameters are the bases for proper evaluation in any kind of treatments. This study aimed at verifying measures of maximum phonation time (MPT) and vocal acoustic characteristics of 23 children aged 4 to 6.08 years, whose parents had signed a Free Consent Form. The children studied in four schools that agreed to participate in this research by signing an Institutional Authorization Form. The sampling process comprised a questionnaire that was sent to parents, auditory screening and vocal perceptive-auditory assessment, based on an independent evaluation performed by four speech and language pathologists through the use of R.A.S.A.T. scale. Data collection included MPT and voice samples for acoustic analysis through Multidimensional Voice Program (Kay Elemetrics). The results showed that MPT was significantly longer in 6-year-olds than in 4-year-olds; frequency variation was significantly higher in the total sample than at ages five and six. Noise harmonic ratio of the total sample was significantly higher than in fiveyear- olds. As age increased, values of noise harmonic ratio decreased significantly; noise harmonic ratio in 4-year-olds was significantly higher than at ages five and six. As the total mean of amplitude perturbation quotient increased, frequency variation, variation of amplitude and noise harmonic ratio also increased significantly; the same occurred between total mean of noise harmonic ratio and frequency variation. As the total means of amplitude perturbation quotient, frequency perturbation quotient and voice turbulence index increased the mean of soft phonation index decreased significantly. It was concluded that the results of the acoustic parameters and MPT at the age of four years old seem to evidenceimmaturity of the structures and lack of neural-muscular control at that age. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.subject | Voz | por |
dc.subject | Tempo máximo de fonação | por |
dc.subject | Análise acústica | por |
dc.subject | Criança | por |
dc.subject | Speech therapy | eng |
dc.subject | Voice | eng |
dc.subject | Maximum phonation time | eng |
dc.subject | Acoustic analysis | eng |
dc.subject | Children | eng |
dc.title | Tempo máximo de fonação e características vocais acústicas de crianças pré-escolares | por |
dc.title.alternative | Maximum phonation time and vocal acoustic characteristics in pre-school children | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O primeiro passo em qualquer tratamento é a avaliação. Desta forma, parâmetros de normalidade são a base para uma adequada avaliação em qualquer tipo de tratamento. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar as medidas de tempo máximo de fonação (TMF) e as características vocais acústicas de crianças entre 4:00 e 6:00, de ambos os sexos, estudantes de pré-escolas da rede pública e privada de Porto Alegre/RS. O processo de amostragem contou com questionário enviado aos pais, triagem auditiva, e avaliação perceptivo-auditiva vocal, baseada na avaliação de 4 fonoaudiólogas, por meio da escala R.A.S.A.T. Foram coletados os TMF e da amostra vocal para análise acústica pelo Multidimensional Voice Program (Kay Elementrics). Os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística por meio dos testes: t de Student, de Spearman, Pearson e Análise de Variância- ANOVA. Os resultados evidenciaram que os TMF foram significativamente maiores aos 6:00, em comparação aos 4:00; a variação de freqüência foi significativamente maior na amostra total do que nas idades de 5:00 e 6:00; a proporção harmônicoruído da amostra total foi significativamente maior do que aos 5:00 anos; e, à medida que a idade aumentou, os valores de proporção harmônico-ruído reduziram significativamente; a proporção harmônico-ruído aos 4:00 foi significativamente maior do que aos 5:00 e 6:00; à medida que a média total do quociente de perturbação de freqüência aumentou, variação de freqüência, variação de amplitude e a proporção hamônico-ruído também aumentaram significativamente; o mesmo ocorreu entre ao média total da proporção harmônico-ruído e da variação de freqüência; à medida que as médias totais do quociente de perturbação de freqüência, do quociente de perturbação de amplitude e do índice de turbulência vocal, aumentaram, a média do índice de fonação suave reduziu significativamente. Como conclusäo, constatou-se que os parâmetros acústicos e dos TMF, na idade de 4:00, parecem evidenciar a imaturidade das estruturas e a falta de controle neuromuscular nessa idade e que o início deste processo de maturacäo, possivelmente, ocorre próximo aos 5:00 e 6:00 de idade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cielo, Carla Aparecida | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Ana Maria Toniolo da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |