dc.creator | Oppitz, Sheila Jacques | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-07-14 | |
dc.identifier.citation | OPPITZ, Sheila Jacques. Hearing abilities in normal hearing bilingual and monolingual adults. 2015. 138 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Bilingualism is becoming more common in world and, despite being much discussed their impact on the language, there s not much knowledge about the effect of different linguistic backgrounds in auditory processing skills. We know that, when a person is exposed to two languages, it increases speed and efficiency of information processing and, therefore, bilingual subject is benefited in development and recognition of patterns of important sounds for speech understanding. Investigate and compare performance of auditory skills in normal hearing adults with different levels of late bilingualism between them, and normal hearing monolingual people using behavioral and electrophysiological tests.This study is descriptive, quantitative and transversal. The sample was consisted of 65 subjects (Monolingual Group (MG) with 13 speakers of Portuguese; Teachers group (GT): 13 bilingual language - schools teachers - (Portuguese - English) and language school students at different levels of proficiency (Portuguese-English): 13 at advanced level (AG); 13 at intermediate level (IG); 13 at basic level (BG)) with normal hearing and no complaints about auditory processing abilities, aged 18-35 years. They were subjected to behavioral tests: Staggered Spondaic Word test (SSW), which evaluates attention skills, memory and figure-ground for verbal sounds; Random Gap Detection Test (RGDT) that assesses ability of temporal resolution; and electrophysiological test Long Latency Auditory Evoked Potential (LLAEP) with verbal stimuli (syllables / ba / - frequent stimulus and / di / - rare stimulus) evaluating memory, attention and auditory discrimination. In a general way, in analysis between groups, there were significant differences with higher values to age, SSW and lower values to RGDT for teachers, compared with monolinguals. Comparing students at different levels of English learning, there were higher values for RGDT and latency of component N1 for basic level of proficiency. Late bilinguals people have further development of attention ability and auditory memory, when compared to monolingual ones. In addition to that, there is an improvement in temporal resolution ability as English learning level increases. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Audição | por |
dc.subject | Bilinguismo | por |
dc.subject | Eletrofisiologia | por |
dc.subject | Potencial evocado P300 | por |
dc.subject | Adulto | por |
dc.subject | Hearing | eng |
dc.subject | Bilingualism | eng |
dc.subject | Electrophysiology | eng |
dc.subject | Event-related potentials | eng |
dc.subject | P300 | eng |
dc.subject | Adult | eng |
dc.title | Habilidades auditivas em adultos normo-ouvintes bilíngues e monolíngues | por |
dc.title.alternative | Hearing abilities in normal hearing bilingual and monolingual adults | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O bilinguismo está cada vez mais comum no mundo e, apesar de ser bastante discutido o seu impacto sobre a linguagem, pouco se sabe sobre o efeito de diferentes origens linguísticas nas habilidades de processamento auditivo. Sabe-se que, quando uma pessoa é exposta a duas línguas, aumenta-se a velocidade e a eficácia do processamento da informação. Portanto, o sujeito bilíngue é beneficiado no desenvolvimento e reconhecimento dos padrões de sons importantes para a compreensão de fala. Esta dissertação visa investigar e comparar o desempenho de habilidades auditivas em indivíduos adultos normo-ouvintes com diferentes níveis de bilinguismo tardio entre si e em relação a normo-ouvintes monolíngues por meio de testes comportamentais e de teste eletrofisiológico. Esse estudo tem caráter descritivo, quantitativo e transversal. A amostra foi composta por 65 sujeitos: Grupo Monolíngue (GM): tre13ze indivíduos falantes da língua portuguesa; Grupo Professores (GP): 13 bilíngues professores de escolas de idiomas (português/inglês); alunos de escolas de idiomas em diferentes níveis de aprendizado (português/inglês): 13 no nível avançado (GA); 13 no nível intermediário (GI); 13 no nível básico (GB), com limiares auditivos tonais dentro dos limites da normalidade e sem queixas de habilidades de processamento auditivo, com idade entre 18 e 35 anos. Os sujeitos foram submetidos aos seguintes testes comportamentais: teste dicótico de dissílabos alternados (SSW), o qual avalia as habilidades de atenção, memória e figura-fundo para sons verbais; teste de detecção de gap (RGDT), que avalia a habilidade de resolução temporal; e teste eletrofisiológico potencial evocado auditivo de longa latência (PEALL) com estímulos verbais (sílabas /ba/ estímulo frequente e /di/ estímulo raro), a fim de avaliar memória, atenção e discriminação auditiva. De maneira geral, na análise entre grupos, houve diferenças significativas, com maiores valores de idade, SSW e menores valores de RGDT para os professores, quando comparados com os monolíngues. Comparando os alunos em diferentes níveis de aprendizado da língua inglesa, verificou-se maiores valores de RGDT e latência do componente N1 para o nível básico de proficiência. Concluiu-se que bilíngues tardios possuem aperfeiçoamento da habilidade de atenção e memória auditiva quando comparados aos monolíngues. Há, também, um aprimoramento da habilidade de resolução temporal conforme aumenta o nível de aprendizado da língua inglesa. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Garcia, Michele Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Biaggio, Eliara Pinto Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gil, Daniela | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |