dc.creator | Simon, Larissa Fortunato | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-03-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SIMON, Larissa Fortunato. Aplicability of a battery of the auditory processing screening in school-age children from 8-10 years of age. 2006. 119 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | It s essential the existence of valid and trusty instruments to detect auditory processing difficulties in school-aged children, which are frequently associated to learning disabilities. This research had as its main purpose to analyze the applicability of a Battery of the Auditory Processing Screening, proposed by Zaidan (2001), in school-aged children as well as evaluate the performance of school-aged children from 8-10 years of age. Thus, 57 normal children were evaluated in their own school environment, by using otoscopy, audiometric screening and the following subtests: Filtered Speak, Speak in Noisy Environments and Competitive Words. These subtests were recorded in a Compact Disc (CD) and presented by using a portable stereo. The results related to the analysis of mistakes made per word demonstrated the adequacy of the lists, considering that only a few words hit the average of 100% of correctness or more than 50% of mistakes. Concerning the performance of the individuals observed, it s possible to assert that there was an improvement in their performances insofar as they got older, so that this difference was statistically significant to the Total of the Battery as well as to the subtest Filtered Speak. Then, it s possible to conclude that the Zaidan s (2001) Battery of Auditory Processing Screening is an adequate and valid instrument to evaluate the auditory processing in school-aged children. Besides, it achieves improvements in performances of individuals who belong to the age group analyzed by this research, insofar as they get older | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Triagem | por |
dc.subject | Audição | por |
dc.subject | Transtornos de aprendizagem | por |
dc.title | APLICABILIDADE DE UMA BATERIA DE TRIAGEM DO
PROCESSAMENTO AUDITIVO EM ESCOLARES COM IDADES ENTRE 8 E 10 ANOS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Aplicability of a battery of the auditory processing screening in school-age children from 8-10 years of age | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | É fundamental que existam instrumentos válidos e confiáveis para detectar as dificuldades de processamento auditivo em crianças com idade escolar, muitas vezes associadas aos transtornos de aprendizagem. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi analisar a aplicabilidade da Bateria de Triagem do Processamento Auditivo em Escolares, proposto por ZAIDAN
(2001) e avaliar o desempenho apresentado por escolares com idades entre 8 e 10 anos. Para tanto, avaliou-se 57 indivíduos normais no próprio ambiente escolar, através meatoscopia, triagem audiométrica com critério de corte de 20 dB, além dos subtestes Fala Filtrada, Fala no Ruído e
Palavras Competitivas. Os subtestes foram gravados em um Compact Disc (CD) e apresentados através de um aparelho de som portátil. Os resultados referentes à análise de erros por palavra mostraram adequação das listas, já que poucas palavras apresentaram 100% de acertos ou mais de 50% erros. Com relação ao desempenho dos indivíduos, houve melhora das médias de acertos conforme a idade foi aumentando, sendo essa diferença estatisticamente significante para o Total da Bateria e para o subteste Fala Filtrada. Conclui-se então que a Bateria de Triagem do Processamento Auditivo de ZAIDAN (2001) é um instrumento adequado e válido para avaliar o processamento auditivo de escolares, além de apresentar melhora nas médias de acertos conforme o aumento da idade na faixa etária estudada | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rossi, Angela Garcia | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4708676D3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bortholuzzi, Sônia Maria Fighera | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Tochetto, Tania Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787974J5 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |