Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pommerehn, Jodéli
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-12
dc.identifier.citation: POMMEREHN, Jodéli. Access to specialized health care for people affected by neurological injuries. 2016. 152 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To assess adult access with Neurological Injury (NI) to specialized care in Physiotherapy, Speech Therapy and Occupational Therapy, in hospital and home contexts, as well as health and quality of life (QOL) of these people. Materials and Methods: This is a descriptive, document and quantitative study. The sample consisted of individuals with NI, aged over 18 years old who have gone to a public and regional hospital between March 2015 and February 2016. The data was collected by form, semi-structured interviews, the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) and the World Health Organization Quality of Life Bref. Statistical analysis was performed using the Statistica 9.1 software. Results: The results are discussed in two articles: the first Characterization of Individuals with Neurological Injury and Access to Hospital Care in Physiotherapy, Speech Therapy and Occupational Therapy aimed to characterize the health conditions of 391 individuals with NI and analyze the access to specialized care in Physiotherapy, Speech Therapy and Occupational Therapy during hospitalization. The average age was 53.9 years, predominantly males (57.3%) and white (91.8%). NI for Cerebrovascular Accident (CVA) [36.3%] predominated; 66.5% of the hemorrhagic type. The prevalent risk factors were systemic arterial hypertension (49%), smoking (29.9%) and diabetes mellitus (19.9%). Access to Physiotherapy care was 36%, to Speech Therapy, 23.5%, while to Occupational Therapy, 5.6%. In the Emergency Department, Speech Therapy has taken care of 10% of individuals, while Occupational Therapy of 0.3%; in the Anesthetic Recovery Room, 0.5% and 0%; in the Intensive Care Unit, 30% and 0.2%; in the Medical Clinic, 30.6% and 14.4 and in the Home Care Service, 76.3% and 15.8%, respectively. The second article Access to Specialized Care: An Analysis of Health Conditions and Quality of Life of Individuals with Neurological Injury analyzed the access to neurological rehabilitation after hospital discharge, the health and QOL of 45 individuals resident in the hospital s city. Most (68.2%) had no access to Physiotherapy, Speech Therapy and Occupational Therapy cares; 46.7% attributed this difficulty to the disorganization of services; 95%, to the absence of information. Damages from Traumatic Brain Injury (39%) and Cerebrovascular Accident (32%) were prominent. Most, according to ICF, has physical (60.9%) and/or mental (58.7%) changes, which hampered the return to everyday life (87%); the overall mean of QOL was 64.1, and the physical and environmental field, the most affected. Conclusion: The access to Physiotherapy, Speech Therapy and Occupational Therapy, fundamental to minimize aggravations of NI, was restricted in hospitals and outpatient contexts due to the fragmentation and failure of Neurologic Care in Public Health and/or absence of information of individuals with NI on health caring. The NI were predominantly related to hemorrhagic stroke and traumatic brain injury, affecting male individuals in working-age, creating restrictions and disabilities (physical and mental) that decrease the QOL of those individuals (in physical and environmental fields).eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Acesso aos serviços de saúdepor
dc.subject: Assistência hospitalarpor
dc.subject: Fisioterapiapor
dc.subject: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.subject: Access to health serviceseng
dc.subject: Hospital careeng
dc.subject: Physiotherapyeng
dc.subject: Speech therapyeng
dc.subject: Occupational therapyeng
dc.title: O acesso ao cuidado especializado em saúde por pessoas acometidas por lesões neurológicaspor
dc.title.alternative: Access to specialized health care for people affected by neurological injurieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Analisar o acesso de adultos com Lesão Neurológica (LN) ao cuidado especializado em Fisioterapia, Fonoaudiologia e Terapia Ocupacional, no contexto hospitalar e no retorno ao domicílio, as condições de saúde e a Qualidade de Vida (QV) dessas pessoas. Materiais e Métodos: Estudo descritivo, documental e quantitativo. A amostra foi composta por sujeitos com LN, de idade superior a 18 anos que acessaram um hospital público e regional, entre março de 2015 e fevereiro de 2016. A coleta foi realizada por formulário, entrevistas semiestruturadas, Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF) e World Health Organization Quality of Life Bref. A análise estatística foi realizada utilizando-se o Software Statistica 9.1. Resultados: Os resultados são discutidos em dois artigos o primeiro Caracterização de sujeitos com Lesões Neurológicas e Acesso ao Cuidado Hospitalar em Fisioterapia, Fonoaudiologia e Terapia Ocupacional cujo objetivo foi caracterizar as condições de saúde de 391 sujeitos com LN e analisar o acesso ao cuidado especializado em Fisioterapia, Fonoaudiologia e Terapia Ocupacional durante internação hospitalar. A média de idade foi 53,9 anos, predominando o sexo masculino (57,3%) e cor branca (91,8%). As LN por Acidente Vascular Cerebral (AVC) [36,3%] predominaram; 66,5% do tipo hemorrágico. Os fatores de risco prevalentes foram Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica (49,0%), Tabagismo (29,9%) e Diabetes Mellitus (19,9%). O acesso ao cuidado fisioterápico foi de 36,0%, à Fonoaudiologia de 23,5% e à Terapia Ocupacional de 5,6%. No Pronto Atendimento, a Fonoaudiologia cuidou de 10,0% dos sujeitos e a Terapia Ocupacional de 0,3%; na Sala de Recuperação de Anestésico de 0,5% e 0%; na Unidade de Tratamento Intensivo de 30% e 0,2%; na Clínica Médica de 30,6% e 14,4 e no Serviço de Atenção Domiciliar de 76,3% e 15,8%, respectivamente. O segundo artigo Acesso ao Cuidado Especializado: uma análise das Condições de Saúde e Qualidade de Vida de Sujeitos com Lesão Neurológica analisou o acesso à reabilitação neurológica após a alta hospitalar, as condições de saúde e a QV de 45 sujeitos, residentes no município de localização do hospital. Grande parte (68,2%) não teve acesso ao cuidado fisioterápico, fonoaudiológico e em Terapia Ocupacional; 46,7% atribuíram dificuldade à desorganização dos serviços; 95,0% por desconhecimento. Prevaleceram lesões decorrentes de Traumatismo Crânio Encefálico (39,0%) e AVC (32,0%). A maioria, segundo a CIF, tem alterações físicas (60,9%) e/ou mentais (58,7%) as quais dificultaram a retomada ao cotidiano (87,0%); a média geral da QV foi de 64,1, sendo o domínio físico e ambiental os mais afetados. Conclusão: O acesso ao cuidado em Fisioterapia, Fonoaudiologia e Terapia Ocupacional, fundamental para minimizar os agravos da LN, foi restrito no contexto hospitalar e ambulatorial por fragmentação e insuficiência da Rede Pública de Cuidado Neurológico e/ou por escassa informação dos sujeitos com LN de como cuidar da saúde. As LN foram prevalentemente relacionadas aos AVC hemorrágicos e Traumatismos Crânio Encefálicos, acometendo sujeitos do sexo masculino em idade produtiva, gerando restrições e incapacidades (físicas e mentais) que comprometeram a QV dos sujeitos (domínio físico e ambiental).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fedosse, Elenir
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferrer, Ana Luiza
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos Filha, Valdete Alves Valentins dos
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples