dc.creator | Tocchetto, Guilherme Lopes | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | TOCCHETTO, Guilherme Lopes. Functional and biochemicals adptations in top level futsal players in differents season periods. 2015. 51 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The high-level sport requires a routine of intense training, high-levels players are exposed to various situations that may cause decline in their performance over a season. Therefore, the aim of this study was to verify functional and biochemical markers on elite level futsal players throughout a competition season. Eight players were analyzed statistically after being submitted to three maximal tests during the year: preseason (T1), competitive period (T2), and at the end of the season (T3). Functional parameters were assessed and blood sampling for cell count, lipid profile, inflammation, injury-related, and oxidative stress markers were performed before and after an maximum VO₂ test each time point. No differences were found for functional and lipid profile measurements. However, differences for total number of neutrophlis, monocytes, hemoglobin, creatine kinase, C-reactive protein, ischemia modified albumin, and advanced oxidation protein products between time points throughout the season were found. Blood lactate and lactate dehydrogenase levels showed differences within pre x post tests. Lower levels of inflammation, oxidative stress, and injury-related markers were found on T2 compared to T1 and T3, indicating that players were adapted to the training load. Although complementary studies are needed, it seems that routine-based biochemical markers may be used as training control means in this population. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Futsal alto nível | por |
dc.subject | Treinamento intenso | por |
dc.subject | Dano muscular | por |
dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
dc.subject | Inflamação | por |
dc.subject | Elite futsal | eng |
dc.subject | Intense training | eng |
dc.subject | Muscle injury | eng |
dc.subject | Oxidative stress | eng |
dc.subject | Inflammation | eng |
dc.title | Adaptações funcionais e bioquímicas de jogadores de futsal de alto nível em diferentes períodos da temporada | por |
dc.title.alternative | Functional and biochemicals adptations in top level futsal players in differents season periods | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O esporte de alto nível exige uma rotina de treinamento intenso, jogadores de futsal de alto nível são expostos a diversas situações que podem provocar declínio na sua performance ao longo de uma temporada. Portanto, o objetivo desse estudo foi verificar marcadores funcionais e bioquímicos ao longo de uma temporada de competição. Foram estudados oito jogadores de futsal submetidos a três testes de esforço máximo durante o ano competitivo: Pré temporada (T1), Período Competitivo (T2) e Final de Período Competitivo (T3). Foram mensurados parâmetros funcionais e, também, amostras de sangue para contagem de células, perfil lipídico, marcadores de inflamação, dano muscular e estresse oxidativo realizados antes e depois um teste máximo de VO₂ em cada período. Não foram encontradas diferenças significativas nos parâmetros funcionais, nem no perfil lipídico. No entanto, foram encontradas diferenças relativas ao número de neutrófilos, monócitos, hemoglobina, creatina quinase, proteína c-reativa, albumina modificada por isquemia e produto proteico de oxidação avançada nos diferentes períodos da temporada. Lactato sanguíneo e lactato desidrogenase mostraram diferenças dentro dos testes pré x pós. Os menores níveis de inflamação, estresse oxidativo e marcadores de dano muscular foram encontrados no T2 em relação ao T1 e T3, indicando que os jogadores se adaptaram as cargas de treinamento. Embora sejam necessários estudos complementares, parece que uma rotina de análises de marcadores bioquímicos pode ser utilizada para um controle dessa população. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soares, Félix Alexandre Antunes | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Daniela Lopes dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Folmer, Vanderlei | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | por |