Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Flores, Gisela Cataldi
dc.date.issued: 2008-11-12
dc.identifier.citation: FLORES, Gisela Cataldi. I take care of her and she takes care of me : a qualitative analysis aboute the intergenerational care to the elderly. 2008. 130 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008.por
dc.description.abstract: Populational aging is a heterogeneous worldwide social phenomenon. In Brazil, it has happened fast, generating a social demand for families, society, and the nation, which must handle it. The chosen research orientation was a qualitative one, with an ethnographic approach, aiming to interpret the intergenerational care with the elderly living in an area under the scope of the Family Health Strategy in the city of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul state, respecting their cultural particularities. Theoretical references used include Clifford Geertz and Madaleine Leininger, among others. Data analysis followed Laurence Bardin, which works with content analysis, and Marcel Mauss was crucial for the detailing of the reciprocity concept. Also used was the referential of Lorraine M. Wright and Maureen Leahey, who state that the genogram is a particularly useful instrument to be employed by the nurse, characterized as a diagram of the family group. Through data analysis, the topic of reciprocity appeared as a structuring element in the care of the elderly. The notion of reciprocity is examined in detail, considering the behaviors, attitudes, values and beliefs of the elderly and their caregivers from other generations. The care of the elderly by other generations is thought to be an opportunity of co-accountability regarding their care and populational aging. In this sense, intergenerational actions are proposed with informal and formal caregivers.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cuidadopor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Careeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.title: Eu cuido dela e ela me cuida: um estudo qualitativo sobre o cuidado intergeracional com o idosopor
dc.title.alternative: I take care of her and she takes care of me : a qualitative analysis aboute the intergenerational care to the elderlyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O envelhecimento populacional é um fenômeno social mundial heterogêneo e, no Brasil está ocorrendo de forma rápida, gerando uma demanda social para a família, para a sociedade e para o Estado, os quais devem satisfazê-la. Assim optou-se por uma pesquisa qualitativa, com abordagem etnográfica, a qual objetivou interpretar como ocorre o cuidado intergeracional com o idosos residentes em uma área de abrangência da Estratégia de Saúde da Família , no município de Santa Maria, interior do Rio Grande do Sul, de acordo com as particularidades culturais. Como referencias teórico utilizou-se entre outros, Clifford Geertz, e Madaleine Leininger. A análise dos dados sustentou-se em Laurence Bardin, a qual trabalha com análise de conteúdo. Também foi utilizado o referencial de Lorraine M. Wright e Maureen Leahey que afirmam que o genograma é um dos instrumentos particularmente útil a ser empregado pela enfermeira, caracterizado como um diagrama do grupo familiar. No decorrer desse estudo emergiu o tema reciprocidade como condicionante do cuidado, entrelaçado com outros temas para o significado do cuidado intergeracional com o idoso. Os mesmos são apresentados e discutidos considerando os comportamentos, atitudes, valores e crenças dos idosos e seus cuidadores de outras gerações. Considera-se que o cuidado com o idoso praticado pelas outras gerações pode ser uma oportunidade de co-responsabilização com o cuidado e com o envelhecimento populacional. Nesse sentido propõem-se ações intergeracionais, com cuidadores informais e formais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borges, Zulmira Newlands
dc.contributor.referee1: Beuter, Margrid
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples