Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lacchini, Annie Jeanninne Bisso
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-21
dc.identifier.citation: LACCHINI, Annie Jeanninne Bisso. The family that takes care of the indivídual experiencing psychic suffering: a phenomenological study. 2011. 103 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: Psychic suffering and the body language of family members result from symbolic meanings, whose significations are apprehended through human relationships, and that are given to the interpretation of the situation which is influenced by the interaction of the family members with each other and with the society. This study aimed to understand the meanings of care to the family of the individual experiencing psychic suffering. This research is a qualitative study with a phenomenological approach based on Maurice Merleau-Ponty s theoretical and philosophical framework of reference and on the hermeneutic phenomenology of Paul Ricoeur. Following the approval by the Human Research Ethics Committee of the institution under the Protocol Nº 0214.0.243.000-09, phenomenological interviews were conducted between October 2009 and June 2010 with 14 family caregivers of individuals presented with psychic suffering who were admitted at Paulo Guedes Unit of Psychiatric Admission of the University Hospital of Santa Maria/RS/Brazil. The following guided question was made in the interview: what is it like to take care of (patient s name)? From the comprehension and interpretation of the speeches, three themes emerged: the world of the family that provides healthcare; his or her own perception as a caregiver, and perceiving the other in the world of care. This research made it possible to understand that the family members showed that the care given to the other is on the intertwinement of the being with the world. There are several difficulties regarding the caregiving of an individual experiencing psychic suffering when he or she is not hospitalized, and the main are as follows: the fact that the family member had practically to abdicate of his or her own life to take care of the other revealing that caregiving is related to a historicity of a customary body situated in a space and time. These considerations can serve as subsidies for nurses formation and education so as to keep searching for strategies of sensibilization and mobilization in the academic field as well as providing opportunities to new learning spaces which are in line with the Psychiatric Reform. Also, professionals of the nursing staff should reflect on the caregiving beyond the hospital scenario supporting the family caregiver in home care environment.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Familiar cuidadorpor
dc.subject: Sofrimento psíquicopor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Cuidadopor
dc.subject: Filosofiapor
dc.subject: Family caregivereng
dc.subject: Psychic sufferingeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.subject: Careeng
dc.subject: Philosophyeng
dc.title: A família que cuida do indivíduo em sofrimento psiquíco: um estudo fenomenológicopor
dc.title.alternative: The family that takes care of the indivídual experiencing psychic suffering: a phenomenological studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O sofrimento psíquico e a expressão corporal dos familiares resultam de significados simbólicos, cujas significações são apreendidas por meio das relações humanas, que são dados à interpretação da situação, a qual é influenciada pela interação da família entre si e com a sociedade. O estudo teve como objetivo compreender os significados de cuidar para a família do indivíduo em sofrimento psíquico. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo de natureza Fenomenológica pautado no referencial teórico-filosófico de Maurice Merleau-Ponty e fenomenologia-hermenêutica de Paul Ricoeur. Após a aprovação pelo Comitê de Ética com Seres Humanos da instituição, sob o protocolo Nº 0214.0.243.000-09, iniciou-se em outubro de 2009 a junho de 2010 a entrevista fenomenológica com 14 familiares cuidadores de indivíduos em sofrimento psíquico internados na Unidade de Internação Psiquiátrica Paulo Guedes do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria/RS/Brasil. Na entrevista foi realizada a seguinte questão norteadora: como é para você cuidar do (nome do paciente)? Da compreensão e interpretação dos discursos emergiram três temas: o mundo da família que cuida; a percepção de si como cuidador e percebendo o outro no mundo do cuidado. Com essa pesquisa pôde-se compreender que os familiares mostraram que o cuidado com o outro está no entrelaçamento do ser com o mundo. Existem várias dificuldades referentes ao cuidar de um indivíduo em sofrimento psíquico quando este não está internado, das quais as principais são o fato de o familiar ter que praticamente abdicar de sua vida para cuidar o outro revelando que o cuidado está ligado à historicidade de um corpo habitual situado em um espaço e tempo. Estas considerações podem servir de subsídios para a formação dos enfermeiros para continuar buscando estratégias de sensibilização e mobilização do meio acadêmico, bem como oportunizar novos espaços de aprendizagens condizentes com a Reforma Psiquiátrica. Também, aos profissionais da equipe de enfermagem para refletirem sobre o cuidado além do cenário hospitalar apoiando o familiar cuidador em âmbito domiciliar.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Terra, Marlene Gomes
dc.contributor.referee1: Leite, Marines Tambara
dc.contributor.referee2: Padoin, Stela Maris de Mello
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples