dc.creator | Cordenuzzi, Onélia da Costa Pedro | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-08-29 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CORDENUZZI, Onélia da Costa Pedro. VIOLENCE IN THE WORK OF NURSING IN HEMODIALYSIS SERVICE. 2011. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Violence in the work environment is growing; being nursing is one of the professions in health more likely to suffer it. Throughout this research, it was chosen to investigate violence in the work of nursing in hemodialysis service. The objectives of this study consisted in identifying the determinants of violence at work recognized by the nursing staff of hemodialysis service and know the strategies adopted concerning the issue. It is a qualitative research which had as study environment a service of hemodialysis. Inclusion criteria were: being a nurse, technician or auxiliary nurse, to be a current employee and be working at the period of data collection. The focus group technique was chosen to obtain the data, which occurred in June 2010, according to the ethical guidelines for research involving humans. The data were treated according to theme analysis, being organized and discussed through three theme lines: the understanding given to violence in work environment, workplace violence in the space of chronic kidney disease when the patient is the assailant and, finally, the strategies used by nursing staff to face violence at work in the service of hemodialysis. Eight nursing staff participated in the study. It was highlighted that the concept of workplace violence is complex, depending on individual conceptions of each worker. Violence was described as quotidian in the context of chronic illnesses, being the verbal form the main one in these environments. The patient on hemodialysis was highlighted as the main agent of violence in this context, being influenced by chronic disease status of relations with the nursing staff, due to personal characteristics of the patient and, finally, as a matter of everyday life.
Participants stated that violence causes pain and illness in the team, adopting the following strategies: tolerance for violence by the health condition of the patient;
giving in not to be attacked, take a strong position and get away from the offender patient. It can be said that violence in nursing work is present in hemodialysis services studied and, with this study, awoke to taking actions that seek ways to face this reality. In this sense, it is understood that these results should not be taken as absolute and direct to the paths that can be investigated, recommending the expansion of the discussions about violence at work in other hemodialysis services. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Saúde do trabalhador | por |
dc.subject | Violência | por |
dc.subject | Diálise renal | por |
dc.subject | Supervisão de enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Occupational health | eng |
dc.subject | Violence | eng |
dc.subject | Kidney dialysis | eng |
dc.subject | Nursing supervisory | eng |
dc.title | Violência no trabalho da enfermagem em um serviço de hemodiálise | por |
dc.title.alternative | Violence in the work of nursing in hemodialysis service | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A violência no trabalho vem crescendo, sendo a enfermagem uma das profissões da área da saúde mais propensas a sofrê-la. Neste estudo, optou-se por investigar a violência no trabalho de enfermagem em um serviço de hemodiálise. Os objetivos do estudo consistiram em identificar os fatores determinantes da violência no trabalho reconhecidas pelos trabalhadores de enfermagem de um serviço de hemodiálise e conhecer as estratégias adotadas frente à questão. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa que teve como ambiente de estudo um serviço de hemodiálise. Os critérios de inclusão foram: ser enfermeiro, técnico ou auxiliar de enfermagem, estar efetivado e trabalhando no serviço no período de coleta dos dados. O grupo focal foi a técnica escolhida para a obtenção dos dados, que ocorreu em junho de 2010, conforme os preceitos éticos para pesquisas com seres humanos. Os dados receberam tratamento conforme a análise temática, sendo organizados e discutidos em torno de três eixos temáticos: o entendimento dado a violência no trabalho;
violência no trabalho no espaço da doença renal crônica quando o paciente é o agressor; e, por último, as estratégias utilizadas pelos trabalhadores de enfermagem frente à violência no trabalho no serviço de hemodiálise. Participaram do estudo oito trabalhadores de enfermagem. Evidenciou-se que o conceito de violência no trabalho é complexo, dependendo de concepções individuais de cada trabalhador. A violência foi descrita como cotidiana no contexto de adoecimento crônico, sendo a verbal a principal forma nestes ambientes. O paciente em hemodiálise foi destacado como principal agente de violência neste contexto, sofrendo influência da situação de doença crônica pelas relações com os trabalhadores de enfermagem, por características pessoais do paciente e, por último, por questões do dia a dia. Os participantes afirmaram que a violência causa sofrimento e adoecimento na equipe e adotam como estratégias: tolerância à violência pela condição de saúde do paciente;
contornar e ceder para não ser agredido; adotar um posicionamento firme e se afastar do paciente agressor. Pode-se afirmar que a violência no trabalho da enfermagem está presente no serviço de hemodiálise estudado e, com a realização deste estudo, despertou-se para a tomada de ações que busquem formas para o enfrentamento desta realidade. Neste sentido, entende-se que estes resultados não devem ser tomados como absolutos e direcionam-se aos caminhos que podem ser investigados, recomendando-se a ampliação das discussões acerca da violência no trabalho em outros serviços de hemodiálise. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Suzinara Beatriz Soares de | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4734730A0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vaghetti, Helena Heidtmann | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706018J3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Beck, Carmem Lúcia Colomé | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700118Y2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Prochnow, Adelina Giacomelli | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700232T1 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |