Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pimenta, Lizandra Flores
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-28
dc.identifier.citation: PIMENTA, Lizandra Flores. Culture in the process of delivery: contributions to nursing. 2012. 91 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The investigation aimed to understand how culture influences in the process of a woman delivery. A qualitative research with a cultural approach. The settings were a Health Center and a reference Hospital for high risk pregnancies and to gynecologic complications of a city in the interior of Rio Grande do Sul/Brazil. The people of this study were eight women, in fertile age, with previous history of natural and caesarean deliveries, in ages between 22 and 35 years old, who had children from the year 2004 and out of the pregnancy period. To the data production, a semi-structured interview was used, done between January and March of 2011. To do the data analysis, it was used a thematic analysis suggested by Minayo, generating six categories: Women perception about the birth; Women perception about the wanted delivery; Women perception in the decision about the king of delivery; Knowledge about how is the cultural construction of the women delivery process; Questioning and women resistance to the delivery biomedical model; women perception about the reason of caesarean indication. The findings of this study allow affirming that women experience in their delivery process is noticed differently among them, sometimes understood in a positive way and others, in negative ways. The identification of the kind of delivery wanted by the majority of the interviewed was the natural delivery, but it can be seen that the majority could not have it in their pregnancies due to the influence and interventions given by the doctor. The absence of autonomy in the choice for the natural delivery resulted in the indication of caesarians,that are not consistent with indications from the literature, the women of this study. The interviewed affirm that the doctor has the power of decision about the king of delivery, but some diverge from this behavior saying that this decision should have the women participation, once she is the one who feels and passes by this process. The positive meaning evidenced by the women who have some relation with the pregnant mainly by the mother figure, provided an integral and enriched delivery to these women and influenced in the preference for a natural delivery. It was verified that culture has influence in the knowledge and in the practices of women in relation to the process of delivery and that multiple aspects that surround their life need to be observed when assistance is given to them during the process. Key-words: The investigation aimed to understand how culture influences in the process of a woman delivery. A qualitative research with a cultural approach. The settings were a Health Center and a reference Hospital for high risk pregnancies and to gynecologic complications of a city in the interior of Rio Grande do Sul/Brazil. The people of this study were eight women, in fertile age, with previous history of natural and caesarean deliveries, in ages between 22 and 35 years old, who had children from the year 2004 and out of the pregnancy period. To the data production, a semi-structured interview was used, done between January and March of 2011. To do the data analysis, it was used a thematic analysis suggested by Minayo, generating six categories: Women perception about the birth; Women perception about the wanted delivery; Women perception in the decision about the king of delivery; Knowledge about how is the cultural construction of the women delivery process; Questioning and women resistance to the delivery biomedical model; women perception about the reason of caesarean indication. The findings of this study allow affirming that women experience in their delivery process is noticed differently among them, sometimes understood in a positive way and others, in negative ways. The identification of the kind of delivery wanted by the majority of the interviewed was the natural delivery, but it can be seen that the majority could not have it in their pregnancies due to the influence and interventions given by the doctor. The absence of autonomy in the choice for the natural delivery resulted in the indication of caesarians,that are not consistent with indications from the literature, the women of this study. The interviewed affirm that the doctor has the power of decision about the king of delivery, but some diverge from this behavior saying that this decision should have the women participation, once she is the one who feels and passes by this process. The positive meaning evidenced by the women who have some relation with the pregnant mainly by the mother figure, provided an integral and enriched delivery to these women and influenced in the preference for a natural delivery. It was verified that culture has influence in the knowledge and in the practices of women in relation to the process of delivery and that multiple aspects that surround their life need to be observed when assistance is given to them during the process.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Partopor
dc.subject: Saúde da mulherpor
dc.subject: Culturapor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Deliveryeng
dc.subject: Women healtheng
dc.subject: Cultureeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.title: Cultura no processo de parturição: contribuições para a enfermagempor
dc.title.alternative: Culture in the process of delivery: contributions to nursingeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A investigação teve como objetivo compreender como a cultura influencia no processo de parturição da mulher. Desenvolveu-se uma pesquisa qualitativa com abordagem cultural. Os cenários foram uma Unidade sanitária e um hospital de referência para a gestação de alto risco e para intercorrências ginecológicas de um município do interior do Rio Grande do Sul/Brasil. Os sujeitos deste estudo foram oito mulheres, em idade fértil, com história pregressa de parto vaginal ou cesariano, na faixa etária entre 22 e 35 anos que tiveram filhos a partir do ano de 2004 e fora do período gravídico puerperal. Para produção dos dados, utilizou-se entrevista semi-estruturada, realizada entre janeiro e março de 2011. Para a análise dos dados foi utilizada a análise temática sugerida por Minayo, dando origem a seis categorias: A percepção das mulheres sobre o nascimento; Percepção das mulheres sobre o parto desejado; A percepção das mulheres na decisão sobre o tipo de parto; Conhecendo como se dá a construção cultural do processo parturitivo das mulheres; Resistência das mulheres ao modelo biomédico do parto; Percepções das mulheres sobre o motivo da indicação da cesárea. Os achados deste estudo permitem afirmar que as vivência das mulheres no seu processo de parturição é percebida de modo diferente entre elas, entendida algumas vezes de forma positiva e outras vezes, de forma negativa. A identificação da via de parto desejada pela maioria das entrevistadas foi o parto normal, mas a maioria não conseguiu realizar esse desejo na sua vivência, pela influência e intervenções recebidas do médico. Esta ausência de autonomia na escolha do parto normal acarretou na indicação de cesáreas que não condizem com as indicações da literatura, nas mulheres desse estudo As entrevistadas afirmaram que o médico tem o poder de decisão sobre a escolha do tipo de parto, mas algumas divergem desta conduta dizendo que esta decisão deveria ter a participação da mulher já que é ela que está sentindo e passando por este processo. O significado positivo evidenciado pelas mulheres do convívio das mulheres principalmente pela figura materna proporcionou um parto integral e enriquecedor a essas entrevistadas e exerceu influência na preferência por parto normal. Constatou-se que cultura tem influência sobre os saberes e as práticas das mulheres em relação ao processo da parturição e que os múltiplos aspectos que permeiam a vivência das mulheres precisam ser observados quando se presta assistência a elas durante esse processo. Palavras-chave: Parto. Saúde da mulher. Cultura. Enfermagem.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ressel, Lúcia Beatriz
dc.contributor.referee1: Bonilha, Ana Lucia de Lourenzi
dc.contributor.referee2: Budó, Maria de Lourdes Denardin
dc.contributor.referee3: Neves, Eliane Tatsch
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples