Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Marciele Moreira da
dc.date.issued: 2012-11-16
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Marciele Moreira da. EXPERIENCE WITH TYPE- II DIABETES MELLITUS IN A RURAL COMMUNITY: CONTRIBUTIONS FOR NURSING. 2012. 137 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: The chronic diseases non-transmissible are a serious public health problem, in rich countries and in countries with middle and low income, among them, the Diabetes Mellitus is configured a global epidemic. The increased incidence of this chronic condition is related to several factors, but the greatest impact is in the adoption of unhealthy lifestyles as: physical inactivity, inadequate diet and obesity. It is believed that these factors may be closely related to cultural aspects, which compose the context of individuals' lives and lead beliefs and behaviors that may interfere in the success of therapy, as well as in the patient's ability to confront and find solutions to control of the diabetes. In this context, about the rural areas, a special attention should be given to this population, which lives on the fringes of urban centers and of the public health services, remaining the build of strategies to reach in the services and to receive a quality care that respects their culture and meets their needs. It is known that the care s trajectory of a sick pass by a variety of treatment options and care opportunities that allow to the members of each sector understand the disease and, especially, the care differently, according with the social and cultural aspects that permeate their experiences. For patient with diabetes to understand the aspects involved in this care becomes relevant, because the character of chronic disease requires constant monitoring, involvement of the patient and health professionals for the maintenance of blood glucose levels near of the normal, in order the prevention of sequel and complications of the disease. Based on this, the objective of this study was to know the knowledge and care practices of users with Type-II Diabetes Mellitus residents in rural area of the municipality of Capão do Cipó/RS, in cultural perspective. To elucidate the subject of this study was realized a qualitative and descriptive research, using the Observation-Participation-Reflection proposed by Leininger, the interviews and field diary. The qualitative data analysis was realized for the analysis Leininger, composed of four sequential phases consisting for the collection and documentation of raw data; identification of indicators and descriptors; contextual analysis and current standards; and the identification of issues and relevant findings of the search. As results have four main categories, which will be presented in article format: Article 1: "We live with it a whole life" experience with type-II diabetes mellitus in a rural community; Article 2: Care of patients with diabetes mellitus of a rural community: implications for nursing; Article 3: "Living under control": the everyday of those experiences type-II diabetes mellitus. So, it is expected that this study will contribute to reflections and discussions about the public policies that aimed a comprehensive care and improvement of the health conditions of the users with diabetes the reside in rural communities.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cuidados de enfermagempor
dc.subject: Diabetes mellituspor
dc.subject: População ruralpor
dc.subject: Culturapor
dc.subject: Nursing careeng
dc.subject: Rural populationeng
dc.subject: Ethnologyeng
dc.title: Experiência com o Diabetes Mellitus tipo II em uma comunidade rural: contribuições para a enfermagempor
dc.title.alternative: Experience with type- II Diabetes Mellitus in a rural community: contributions for nursingeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As doenças crônicas não transmissíveis constituem um sério problema de saúde pública, tanto nos países ricos quanto nos de média e baixa renda, e dentre elas, o Diabetes Mellitus configura-se como uma epidemia mundial. O aumento da incidência dessa condição crônica relaciona-se a diversos fatores, porém os de maior impacto pairam sobre a adoção de estilos de vida pouco saudáveis, como sedentarismo, dieta inadequada e obesidade. Acreditase que esses fatores possam estar intimamente ligados aos aspectos culturais, os quais compõem o contexto de vida dos indivíduos e conduzem crenças e comportamentos que podem interferir no sucesso da terapêutica, bem como na capacidade do paciente de enfrentar e buscar soluções para o controle do diabetes. Nesse contexto, no que se refere ao meio rural, uma atenção especial deve ser dada a essa população, que vive à margem dos centros urbanos e, consequentemente, dos serviços públicos de saúde, restando a elas a construção de estratégias para chegar aos serviços e receber um atendimento de qualidade que respeite sua cultura e atenda suas necessidades. Sabe-se que a trajetória de cuidado de um adoecido perpassa por uma variedade de opções terapêuticas e possibilidades de cuidado, que permitem que os integrantes de cada setor percebam a doença e, sobretudo, o cuidado, de maneira diferente, ou seja, de acordo com os aspectos sociais e culturais que permeiam suas vivências. Com base nisso, teve-se o objetivo de conhecer os saberes e práticas de cuidado de pessoas com Diabetes Mellitus Tipo II residentes na área rural do Município de Capão do Cipó/RS, na perspectiva cultural. Para elucidar o objeto deste estudo, realizou-se uma investigação qualitativa de caráter descritivo, utilizando a Observação-Participação-Reflexão proposto por Leininger, a entrevista e a observação participante. A análise dos dados qualitativos deu-se pela utilização de análise de Leininger, composta por quatro fases sequenciais constituídas pela coleta e documentação dos dados brutos; identificação dos descritores e indicadores; análise contextual e de padrões atuais; e a identificação dos temas e dos achados relevantes da pesquisa. Como resultados surgiram três categorias principais, que serão apresentadas em formato de artigo: Artigo 1: A gente vive com ela uma vida inteira : experiência com o diabetes mellitus tipo II em uma comunidade rural; Artigo 2: Cuidado dos usuários com diabetes mellitus de uma comunidade rural: implicações para a enfermagem; Artigo 3: Viver sobre controle : cotidiano de quem vivencia o diabetes mellitus tipo II. Dessa forma, espera-se que este estudo venha contribuir com reflexões e discussões sobre as políticas públicas que visam um cuidado integral e à melhoria das condições de saúde dos usuários com diabetes que residem em comunidades rurais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Budó, Maria de Lourdes Denardin
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703629J9por
dc.contributor.referee1: Boehs, Astrid Eggert
dc.contributor.referee2: Girardon-perlini, Nara Marilene Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703226Z0por
dc.contributor.referee3: Beuter, Margrid
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780840Z1por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples