dc.creator | Silva, Sérgio Arthur Fernandes da | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-08-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Sérgio Arthur Fernandes da. PARTICIPATORY EVALUATION IN HEALTH: PERCEPTIONS OF
NURSES IN PRIMARY HEALTH CARE IN MUNICÍPIO DA REGIÃO
CENTRAL DO RIO GRANDE DO SUL. 2012. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation is inserted in the research line Management and Labor of the research group Labor, Health, Education and Nursing of the Department of Nursing at UFSM. It comprehends as object of research the participatory evaluation in health, and as main objective, to recognize the perception of nurses acting in primary health care in municipality of the central region of Rio Grande do Sul state, on the role of participatory evaluation as a tool of qualification of management and subsidiary in the taking of decisions in such level of attention to health. This research aims at contributing to the implementation of the policy of institutionalization of the evaluation in primary health care, and, at the same time, recognizing perceptions of the nurses on such topic, showing them the fact that there is an evaluation policy, and that it can be a tool of qualification of their professional performance.
The theoretical framework adopted is based on the evaluation in health, taking as reference the participatory evaluation in health. The methodology brings the qualitative approach, and the attainment of information needed in order to achieve the objective of study was the semistructured interview, and for the analysis of such it was utilized the analysis of content. The research subjects are nurses of the primary health care units, chosen by sortition after the exclusion of those who did not fit in the research criterion, and that agreed in participating in the study. The research was submitted to the appraisal of the Committee of Ethics in
Research, being accredited with the CAAE (Certificate of Appraisal) number 0166.0.243.000-
11. The discourses of the research subjects led to four categories: the concept of evaluation in health, the evaluation in health and management, evaluative methodologies, and participatory evaluation in health. The research findings allow us to infer that the answerers are not clear about evaluation, yet, they consider it an important tool for the qualification of primary health care, as well as they consider important the inclusion of health workers and users in the evaluative process, in addition to making evident the inexistence of formal and systematic evaluative practices. There must be a concern, on the part of the manager, in the sense of realizing and motivating evaluative practices, and there is the necessity to be triggered actions in the sense of evaluating in a methodical and systematical form the actions developed, only few informal evaluations that do not impact on their labor process. The perception regarding the importance of participatory evaluation in health led us to the conclusion that the introduction of evaluative practices in health would have, in the professionals, allies for their evolution. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | por |
dc.subject | Atenção básica | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação
participativa | por |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | National Health System | eng |
dc.subject | Primary health care | eng |
dc.subject | Participatory evaluation | eng |
dc.title | AVALIAÇÃO PARTICIPATIVA EM SAÚDE: PERCEPÇÃO DOS
ENFERMEIROS DA ATENÇÃO BÁSICA EM MUNICIPIO DA REGIÃO
CENTRAL DO RIO GRANDE DO SUL | por |
dc.title.alternative | PARTICIPATORY EVALUATION IN HEALTH: PERCEPTIONS OF
NURSES IN PRIMARY HEALTH CARE IN MUNICÍPIO DA REGIÃO
CENTRAL DO RIO GRANDE DO SUL | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação de mestrado está inserida na linha de pesquisa Gestão e Trabalho do
Grupo de Pesquisa, Trabalho, Saúde, Educação e Enfermagem do Departamento de
Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - UFSM. Tem como objeto de pesquisa a avaliação participativa em saúde, e como objetivo geral conhecer a percepção dos enfermeiros que atuam na Atenção Básica em município da região central do Rio Grande do
Sul, quanto ao papel da avaliação participativa como instrumento de qualificação da gestão e subsidiário na tomada de decisões nesse nível de atenção à saúde. Esta pesquisa tem em vista contribuir para a implantação da política de institucionalização da avaliação na Atenção
Básica, na medida em que, ao mesmo tempo em que busca conhecer percepções dos enfermeiros sobre o tema, coloca-os diante do fato de que existe uma política de avaliação, e que esta pode ser um instrumento na qualificação de sua atuação profissional. O arcabouço teórico utilizado fundamenta-se na avaliação em saúde, tomando como referencia a avaliação participativa em saúde. A metodologia utilizada traz a abordagem qualitativa e a obtenção dos dados indispensáveis para que seja alcançado o objetivo do estudo foi a entrevista semi-estruturada e para análise deste foi utilizada a análise de conteúdo. Os sujeitos das pesquisas são enfermeiros das unidades básicas de saúde, escolhidos por sorteio após a exclusão daqueles que não se enquadravam nos critérios da pesquisa e que concordaram em participar do estudo. A pesquisa foi submetida à apreciação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa, tenso sido aprovado como o número CAAE (Certificado de Apresentação para Apreciação
Ética): 0166.0.243.000-11. Os discursos dos sujeitos da pesquisa deram origem a quatro categorias: o conceito de avaliação em saúde, a avaliação em saúde e a gestão, metodologias avaliativas, e avaliação participativa em saúde. Os achados dessa pesquisa permitem inferir que os respondentes não tem clareza sobre avaliação, contudo a consideram uma ferramenta importante para a qualificação da atenção básica, bem como consideram importante a inclusão de trabalhadores em saúde e usuários no processo avaliativo, além de evidenciar a inexistência de práticas avaliativas formais e sistemáticas. Deve haver preocupação por parte do gestor no sentido de realizar ou incentivar práticas avaliativas, e há necessidade serem desencadeadas ações no sentido de avaliar de forma metódica e sistemática as ações desenvolvidas, apenas algumas avaliações informais que não tem impacto sobre seu processo de trabalho. A percepção a respeito da importância da avaliação participativa em saúde nos leva a conclusão de que a introdução de práticas avaliativas em saúde teria nos profissionais parceiros para sua evolução. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Suzinara Beatriz Soares de | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4734730A0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vaghetti, Helena Heidtmann | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4706018J3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Beck, Carmem Lúcia Colomé | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700118Y2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Weiller, Teresinha Heck | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785221T0 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |