dc.creator | Buboltz, Fernanda Luisa | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-12-16 | |
dc.identifier.citation | BUBOLTZ, Fernanda Luisa. Shares of care family child attended in pediatric first aid from your universe sociocultural. 2013. 93 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The demand for care in a pediatric emergency department (PS-Ped) sometimes causes an overload in this service which has the purpose of meeting emergency care only. The actions of family care in finding the solution of health problems of children are complex, so it is necessary to understand the practices of care from the socioeconomic and cultural contexts. Thus, if asked about what would be the actions of family care to children treated in a pediatric emergency department, from its socio-cultural universe. This study aimed to understand the actions of family care for children treated at pediatric emergency from their sociocultural universe. This is a qualitative research of descriptive exploratory. Data collection was through semi-structured interviews with 12 family caregivers of children seen in a pediatric emergency department of a teaching hospital. The data were subjected to thematic content analysis according to Bardin (2011). This study was approved by the Ethics Committee of the institution under CAAE 13149613.3.0000.5346 number. After analyzing the data, three categories emerged: support networks of caregivers for care of children seen in pediatric emergency, Learning to care for the families of children seen in a pediatric emergency department and skills and health practices of families children treated in a pediatric emergency department. During this study, it was possible to know the reality of families of children seen in a pediatric emergency department and, from that, to understand a bit how these families caring for their children from their sociocultural universe. In this study, it was found that the primary caregivers of these children are women and that women are often alone in caring for the child, both in everyday situations and in times of crisis, such as illness. Despite changes in the configuration of the family over the years, the role of women remains important and indispensable in the family context, especially in the care of its members. These caregivers can carry the weight of the cultural legacy of responsibility to care for and develop different care actions in the pursuit of solving the health problems of these children. In this context, it is noted that these caregivers pilgrimage for many health services to meet different needs related to health problems of children. Thus, it was observed that the sector of professional health care is at the expense of popular sectors (folk) and informal (popular) in the quest to solve the health problems to these children. Given this reality, it is perceived that the services of the health of the child are fragmented and there is not a service aiming at completeness. This study, to bring the realities of families of children seen in a pediatric emergency department, provided some answers to my concerns related to the demand of this service. The restructuring of child health care at all levels of care is recommended, considering the socio-cultural context of families of children seen in a pediatric emergency department. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem pediátrica | por |
dc.subject | Saúde da criança | por |
dc.subject | Características culturais | por |
dc.subject | Família | por |
dc.subject | Pediatric nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Child health | eng |
dc.subject | Traditional culture | eng |
dc.subject | Family | eng |
dc.title | Ações de cuidado da família à criança atendida em pronto-socorro pediátrico a partir do seu universo sociocultural | por |
dc.title.alternative | Shares of care family child attended in pediatric first aid from your universe sociocultural | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A procura por atendimento em pronto socorro pediátrico (PS-Ped) por vezes acarreta uma sobrecarga neste serviço que possui a finalidade de atender somente urgências e emergências. As ações de cuidados da família na busca da solução dos agravos à saúde da criança são complexas, portanto é necessário compreender as práticas de cuidado a partir dos contextos socioeconômicos e culturais. Assim, questionou-se sobre quais seriam as ações de cuidado da família à criança atendida em pronto-socorro pediátrico, partindo de seu universo sociocultural. Este estudo objetivou compreender as ações de cuidado da família à criança atendida em pronto-socorro pediátrico a partir de seu universo sociocultural. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa do tipo descritivo-exploratório. A coleta de dados se deu por meio de entrevista semiestruturada com 12 familiares cuidadores de crianças atendidas em pronto-socorro pediátrico de um hospital de ensino. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de conteúdo temático conforme Bardin (2011). Esta pesquisa foi aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética da instituição sob número CAAE 13149613.3.0000.5346. Após a análise dos dados, emergiram três categorias: Redes de apoio das cuidadoras para o cuidado de crianças atendidas em pronto-socorro pediátrico, Aprendizado para o cuidado das famílias de crianças atendidas em pronto-socorro pediátrico e Saberes e práticas em saúde das famílias de crianças atendidas em pronto-socorro pediátrico. Durante a realização deste estudo, foi possível conhecer a realidade das famílias de crianças atendidas em pronto-socorro pediátrico e, a partir disso, compreender um pouco a forma como estas famílias cuidam de seus filhos a partir de seu universo sociocultural. Neste estudo, verificou-se que as cuidadoras principais destas crianças são mulheres e que estas se encontram muitas vezes sozinhas nos cuidados com a criança, tanto em situações do cotidiano quanto em momentos de crise, como o adoecimento. Apesar de mudanças na configuração da família ao longo dos anos, o papel da mulher continua sendo importante e indispensável no contexto familiar, principalmente no cuidado de seus membros. Estas cuidadoras carregam consigo o peso do legado cultural da responsabilidade de cuidar e desenvolvem diversas ações de cuidado na procura da resolução dos problemas de saúde destas crianças. Neste contexto, destacou-se que estas cuidadoras peregrinam por diversos serviços de saúde para suprir diferentes necessidades relacionadas aos problemas de saúde das crianças. Assim, foi possível observar que o setor de cuidados profissional em saúde está em detrimento dos setores popular (folk) e informal (popular) na busca pela resolução dos agravos em saúde destas crianças. Diante desta realidade, percebe-se que os serviços de atenção à saúde da criança estão fragmentados e que não há um atendimento com vistas à integralidade. Este estudo, ao trazer realidades das famílias de crianças atendidas em pronto-socorro pediátrico, proporcionou algumas respostas às minhas inquietações relacionadas à demanda de atendimento do serviço. Recomenda-se a reestruturação dos serviços de atenção à saúde infantil em todos os níveis de atenção, considerando o contexto sociocultural das famílias de crianças atendidas em pronto-socorro pediátrico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neves, Eliane Tatsch | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gomes, Giovana Calcagno | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Budó, Maria de Lourdes Denardin | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Padoin, Stela Maris de Mello | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |