dc.creator | Soares, Rhea Silvia de Avila | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-01-30 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, Rhea Silvia de Avila. MEANING THE PRESSURE ULCER PROTOCOL AS INTRUMENT FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF NURSE MANAGERIAL CARE. 2015. 149 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The management of nursing care occurs from joint lined between managing and caring in a scene of seek for care quality. Nowadays, nurses have been spent efforts to improve the quality and safety of care provided using strategies such as the application of protocols. In this sense, the protocols for prevention and treatment of pressure ulcers are instruments that make the nurse management process easier, once they allow that nurse manages the care based on scientific evidences, what makes the improvement of care possible. Thus, the object of this study is the meaning of the using of a care protocol during the management of nursing care of pressure ulcers in a university hospital. So, the guiding question of this investigation was: What is the meaning given by nurses to the use of a protocol in the management of care provided to the pressure ulcers? Based on this question, the main objective of this research was to know the meaning of using of a care protocol for nurses in the management of nursing care of pressure ulcers in a university hospital. This is a qualitative investigation, based on the methodological framework of the Grounded Theory, and sustained by the theoretical framework of the Complexity Theory proposed by Edgar Morin. Data collection was performed from July to September 2014 in a university hospital of South of Brazil. We interviewed 22 nurses attending in the adult intensive care unit, in the Medical Clinic II, and in the Cardiac intensive care unit. From the theoretical and mythological frameworks, the looking to the data makes us thinking in the dynamic movement of building categories that support a phenomena based on the complexity of caring human beings. From the process of data codification, the categories that sustain the theory of this study raised. Based on the interconnection of categories, the main phenomena that sustained the Substantive Theory or Theoretical Matrix was: Meaning the pressure ulcer protocol as instrument for improvement of nurse managerial care . Care management through a managerial instrument was reported for nurses as way to improve the health care in a process that includes objectivity and subjectivity, considering simultaneously that human being is singular and multiple, and diverse and single, in context of multidimensionality. In addiction, we highlights that the dynamic and flexible care allows a complex nursing care from a innovation for the care that benefits the workers and patients. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Protocolos | por |
dc.subject | Gerência | por |
dc.subject | Úlceras por pressão | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade da assistência à saúde | por |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Protocols | eng |
dc.subject | Management | eng |
dc.subject | Pressure ulcers | eng |
dc.subject | Quality of health care | eng |
dc.title | Significando o protocolo de úlcera por pressão como instrumento de qualificação para o cuidado gerencial do enfermeiro | por |
dc.title.alternative | Meaning the pressure ulcer protocol as intrument for the improvement of nurse managerial care | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O gerenciamento do cuidado de enfermagem se configura a partir da articulação entre gerenciar e assistir em uma perspectiva que busca a qualidade da assistência. Na atualidade, os enfermeiros tem buscado agregar qualidade e segurança nos cuidados realizados a partir de estratégias como a utilização de protocolos. Neste contexto, os protocolos de prevenção e tratamento de Úlceras por Pressão são ferramentas que facilitam o processo gerencial do enfermeiro. O objeto deste estudo é o significado da utilização de um protocolo assistencial no gerenciamento do cuidado de enfermagem de Úlcera por Pressão em um Hospital Universitário. A questão que norteou esta pesquisa foi: qual o significado atribuído pelos enfermeiros a partir da utilização de um protocolo assistencial na gerência do cuidado de Úlcera por Pressão? O objetivo principal foi conhecer o significado da utilização de um protocolo assistencial para os enfermeiros no gerenciamento do cuidado de enfermagem de Úlceras por Pressão em um Hospital Universitário. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo, orientado pelo referencial metodológico da Teoria Fundamentada nos Dados, ancorado no referencial teórico da Teoria da Complexidade proposto por Edgar Morin. A coleta dos dados foi realizada de julho a setembro de 2014, em hospital universitário do Sul do Brasil. Entrevistaram-se 22 enfermeiros, lotados na Unidade de Terapia Intensiva adulto, Clínica Médica e Unidade Cardíaca Intensiva. A partir dos referencias teórico e metodológico, o olhar para os dados nos faz pensar em um movimento dinâmico de construir categorias que sustentam um fenômeno baseado na complexidade de cuidar do ser humano. A partir do processo de codificação dos dados emergiram as categorias que sustentam a Teoria deste estudo. Da interconexão das categorias o fenômeno central que sustentou a Teoria Substantiva ou Matrix Teórica desvelada foi: Significando o protocolo de Úlcera por Pressão como instrumento de qualificação para o cuidado gerencial do enfermeiro . O gerenciamento do cuidado utilizando os protocolos como instrumento gerencial foi revelado pelos enfermeiros como instrumento qualificador da prática em um processo que envolve objetividade e subjetividade, considerando o ser humano ao mesmo tempo singular e múltiplo, diverso e uno, no contexto da sua multidimensionalidade. Também se destaca um cuidado dinâmico, flexível que permite uma assistência de enfermagem complexa, a partir de uma inovação para o cuidado que beneficia os profissionais e os pacientes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Suzinara Beatriz Soares de | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4734730A0 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Weiller, Teresinha Heck | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785221T0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Caliri, Maria Helena Larcher | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Camponogara, Silviamar | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700146T7 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |