dc.creator | Casarolli, Ana Cristina Geiss | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-06-17 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CASAROLLI, Ana Cristina Geiss. AUTONOMY AND INDEPENDENCE MAINTENANCE: ELDERLY SELF-CARE WITH VENOUS ULCER. 2016. 101 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Venous ulcer is a health public problem;itis an important chronic health problem and negative biopsychosocial impact on the lives of the elderly people. Human aging is accompanied by functional and cognitive decline, which can be enhanced in presence of disease situations.The health care for the elderly should appreciate the early identification of factors that may interfere in their independence and autonomy, through multidimensional assessment in order to plan actions that contribute to the self-care. In this context, elderly that living with venous ulcer are include. The question of this research was: how the elderly with venous ulcers in outpatient follow-uphave developed the self-care? This had the general aim:to understand the self-care of elderly patients with venous ulcer in outpatientfollow-up, from a teaching hospital, in the active aging perspective. The specific objectives were: to identify the functional and cognitive capacity and social support of elderly patients with venous ulcers in outpatient follow-up; and to describe how elderly who have venous ulcers, with outpatient follow-up, take care of themselves. This is a field research, exploratory and descriptive, with a qualitative approach. Ten elderly patients with venous ulcers, who were in outpatient follow-up at a University Hospital, participated. Data collection occurred from February to April 2015 through semi-structured interview. Katz and Lawton s scale and Brody s scalewere applied to assess the functional aspects; Mini Mental State Examinationwas used to assess the cognitive aspects; Inventory of Social Support Networkwas applied to evaluate social support. The data of the interview, after transcripts, were submitted to thematic content analysis. In assessing the functionality of the elderly, it was observed that they have independence for most of their daily activities, but have partial dependence for some. By analyzing the cognitive capacity, it was obtained predominance of elderly people without cognitive impairment and through social support, low number of components in the social networkwas observed, but with good quality in their relations. The family was considered the main source of support for the elderly, it helps in achieving the injury and health care, but there were times that the elderly had to demonstrate their capacity to autonomy, rejecting family interference. Self-care is evidenced in the care practice for the body, concern with cognitive capacity, leisure activities and care of venous ulcer. This causes several limitations in their daily routines, among them stood out the restriction to keep work and social relations, dependence for daily activities, body care and the psychological and emotional impact. It considers that this study allows us to support nursing care to recognize the self-care as acare object, which means favoring independence, autonomy and freedom of the individual, encouraging their participation and expression of the health needs and decision making about care practices. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Saúde do idoso | por |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento | por |
dc.subject | Úlcera varicosa | por |
dc.subject | Cuidados de enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Autonomia pessoal | por |
dc.subject | Health of the elderly | eng |
dc.subject | Aging | eng |
dc.subject | Varicose ulcer | eng |
dc.subject | Nursing care | eng |
dc.subject | Personal autonomy | eng |
dc.title | Manutenção da autonomia e independência: o cuidado de si de idosos com úlcera venosa | por |
dc.title.alternative | Autonomy and independence maintenance: elderly self-care with venous ulcer | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A úlcera venosa é um problema de saúde pública, representa importante agravo crônico à saúde e impacto biopsicossocial negativo na vida da pessoa idosa. O envelhecimento humano é acompanhado de declínio funcional e cognitivo, que pode ser potencializado na presença de situações de adoecimento. A assistência à saúde do idoso deve prezar pela identificação precoce de fatores, que possam intervir na sua independência e autonomia, por meio da avaliação multidimensional, no intuito de planejar ações que contribuam para o cuidado de si. Neste contexto, estão incluídos os idosos que convivem com úlcera venosa. A pergunta desta pesquisa foi: como os idosos com úlcera venosa em acompanhamento ambulatorial têm desenvolvido o cuidado de si? Teve como objetivo geral: compreender o cuidado de si de idosos com úlcera venosa acompanhados no ambulatório de um hospital de ensino, na perspectiva do envelhecimento ativo. Os objetivos específicos foram: identificar a capacidade funcional e cognitiva e o apoio social de idosos com úlcera venosa acompanhados em um ambulatório; e, descrever como idosos que possuem úlcera venosa, com acompanhamento ambulatorial, cuidam de si. Trata-se de uma pesquisa do tipo exploratória e descritiva, com abordagem qualitativa. Participaram dez idosos com úlcera venosa que se encontravam em acompanhamento ambulatorial de um Hospital Universitário. A coleta de dados foi realizada no período de fevereiro a abril de 2015 no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (UFSM), por meio de entrevista semiestruturada. Para a avaliação funcional foi aplicada a escala de Katz e de Lawton e Brody; para avaliar os aspectos cognitivos utilizou-se o Mini Exame do Estado Mental; o apoio social foi avaliado por meio do Inventário da Rede de Suporte Social. Os dados da entrevista, depois de transcritos, foram submetidos à análise de conteúdo temática. Ao avaliar a funcionalidade dos idosos, foi possível observar que eles apresentam independência para a maioria de suas atividades cotidianas, entretanto apresentam dependência parcial para algumas. Ao analisar a capacidade cognitiva, obteve-se predomínio de idosos com déficit cognitivo. Quanto ao apoio social, observou-se baixo número de componentes na rede social, porém com boa qualidade nas suas relações. A família foi considerada a principal fonte de apoio aos idosos, auxiliando na realização dos cuidados com a lesão e com a saúde. Entretanto, ocorreram momentos que os idosos precisaram demonstrar sua capacidade de autonomia, rejeitando a ingerência da família. O cuidado de si evidenciou-se nas práticas de cuidado com o corpo, preocupação com a capacidade cognitiva, atividades de lazer e cuidados com a.lesão. A úlcera venosa inflige limitações na vida do idoso, dentre elas destacaram-se: a restrição para manter o trabalho e as relações sociais, a dependência para atividades cotidianas, o cuidado com o corpo e as repercussões psicológicas e emocionais destas. O estudo contribui com o cuidado de enfermagem ao reconhecer o cuidado de si como objeto da assistência, o que significa favorecer a independência, a autonomia e a liberdade do idoso, estimulando a sua participação e expressão das necessidades de saúde na tomada de decisão acerca das práticas de cuidado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Beuter, Margrid | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780840Z1 | por |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Leite, Marines Tambara | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780103J4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lange, Celmira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schimith, Maria Denise | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Budó, Maria de Lourdes Denardin | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4703629J9 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |