dc.creator | Kuss, Rejane Cristina Roppa | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-02-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | KUSS, Rejane Cristina Roppa. Plant population and irrigation strategies in the soybean tillage.. 2006. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The cultivation of the soybean in the Rio Grande do Sul is done under varied environmental terms and predominantly without irrigation. However, soybean has been used as an alternative tillage to tillage rotation in the irrigated agriculture, being sown mostly in late cultive. However when sown lately, grain yield soybean is low by exposed at biotic factors and abiotics that can be limiting to cultive productivity. The objective of these experiments were to verify which effect of irrigation and plant population more adequate to tillage condition of soybean sown after time recommends in Santa Maria. The experiment was conducted during January and May 2005 at Experimental Area from Agricultural School of Santa Maria, UFSM. The sowing was in 10 of January 2005. It was used conventional cultivate of soybean Coodetec 205 (CD 205) launched in 1998 by Ocepar/Coodetec. The experiment was a bifactorial, having as levels three handlings of irrigation and two plant population, totalizing six treatments with four repetitions, resulting in 24 experimental units. The experiment design was randomized blocks with subdivided bits. In the main bits were distributed three irrigation handlings: 1) no irrigated; 2) irrigated all cycle; and 3) irrigated in critical periods. In subplot were distributed both plants populations (250.000 and 400.000 plants.ha-1). Harvest of the plants was accomplished in 21st 2005, at 125 days after emergency. So much the handling of the irrigation to soybean tillage, regarding adaptation of the plants population caused differences in grain yield soybean sown after time recommends. The biggest grain yield was obtained with irrigation during all cycle of the soybean in the population of 400.000 plants.ha-1, that don`t differ of irrigated plants all cycle in the population of 250.000 plants.ha-1. The grain yield of no irrigated plants had an increment of 21,5% with the increase of plant population to 400.000 plants.ha-1. For irrigated plants all cycle and only irrigated in critical periods, the grain yield don`t show significant differences between plant populations. Despite of pods number for plant have been larger for the populations minors, pods number for square meter was larger for the population of 400.000 plants.ha-1 irrigated all cycle compensated by the largest number of plants. The number of grains for pod was not influenced by irrigation, neither by the plant populations. The middle weight of grains was larger to population 400.000 plants.ha-1 and to not irrigated plants. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Irrigação | por |
dc.subject | Rendimento | por |
dc.subject | Glycine max (L.) Merrill | por |
dc.subject | Irrigation | eng |
dc.subject | Yield | eng |
dc.subject | Glycine max (L.) Merrill | eng |
dc.title | Populações de plantas e estratégias de
irrigação na cultura da soja. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Plant population and irrigation strategies in the soybean tillage. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O cultivo da soja no Rio Grande do Sul é feito sob condições ambientais variadas e predominantemente sem irrigação. No entanto, a soja tem sido usada como uma cultura alternativa para rotação de culturas nas lavouras irrigadas, sendo semeada principalmente após a época recomendada. No entanto quando semeada tardiamente, a soja apresenta perdas de rendimentos pelo fato de estar exposta a fatores bióticos e abióticos que podem ser limitantes à produtividade da cultura. Em função disto, este trabalho teve por objetivo verificar qual o efeito do manejo da irrigação e da população de plantas mais adequados à condição de cultivo da soja semeada após a época recomenda em Santa Maria. O experimento foi conduzido de janeiro a maio de 2005 na Área Experimental do Colégio Agrícola de Santa Maria, UFSM. A semeadura foi realizada em 10 de janeiro de 2005. Foi utilizada a cultivar de soja convencional Coodetec 205 (CD 205) lançada em 1998 pela Ocepar/Coodetec. O experimento foi um bifatorial, tendo como níveis três manejos da irrigação e duas populações de plantas, totalizando seis tratamentos com quatro repetições, resultando em 24 unidades experimentais. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi blocos ao acaso com parcelas subdivididas. Nas parcelas principais foram distribuídos os três manejos de irrigação: 1) não irrigado; 2) irrigado todo o ciclo; e 3) irrigado nos períodos críticos. Nas subparcelas foram distribuídas as duas populações de plantas (250.000 e 400.000 plantas.ha-1). A colheita das plantas foi realizada em 21 de maio de 2005, aos 125 dias após a emergência. Tanto o manejo da irrigação para a cultura da soja, quanto a adequação da população de plantas ocasionaram diferenças no rendimento da soja semeada após a época indicada. O maior rendimento de grãos foi obtido com a irrigação da cultura durante todo o ciclo da soja na população de 400.000 plantas.ha-1, que não diferiu das plantas irrigadas todo ciclo na população de 250.000 plantas.ha-1. O rendimento de grãos das plantas não irrigadas teve um incremento de 21,5% com o aumento da população de plantas para 400.000 plantas.ha-1. Para as plantas irrigadas todo o ciclo e irrigadas somente nos períodos críticos, o rendimento de grãos não mostrou diferenças significativas entre as populações de plantas. A pesar do número de legumes por planta ter sido maior para as menores populações, o número de legumes por metro quadrado foi maior para a população de 400.000 plantas.ha-1 irrigado todo ciclo compensado pelo maior número de plantas. O número de grãos por legume não foi influenciado pelos manejos da irrigação, nem pelas populações de plantas. O peso médio de grãos foi maior para a população de 400.000 plantas.ha-1 e para as plantas não irrigadas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | König, Osvaldo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dutra, Luiz Marcelo Costa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bellé, Rogério Antônio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |