dc.creator | Schons, Ricardo Luis | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-02-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SCHONS, Ricardo Luis. Evaluation of performance parameters of irrigation systems for center pivot aiming at its operational improvement. 2006. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | With the competitiveness in the increasing agricultural sector, mainly in terms of globalization of the economy, the inclusion of new technologies in the agricultural sector, especially the irrigation, is basic to become the sector each more sustainable time. The irrigation systems are projected to have a long useful life, thus being, cannot be disrespected the operational costs with the energy and the consuming of accessories that it composes the same ones, that directly they are related to its hydraulical sizing, the watershed of the cultures and to its water management. This consumption of energy has trend of increase with the consuming occurred in the equipment, or same to be extreme, which had to a deficient sizing. It is of basic importance that can have ways to evidence these events in each installation of irrigation and also to have a accompaniment of the activities executed with the equipment and that they intervene with its performance. The possible water use of inefficient form, with projected systems of irrigation with problems or necessity of maintenance, reflects the necessity of the constant evaluation in the equipment. This work evaluated some parameters that can modify the performance of systems of irrigation for center pivot. For way of this evaluation it was looked to bring to the user of the equipment of irrigation information on the modifications in the performance of the equipment, throughout its useful life, related to the three studied parameters: the time of functioning of the irrigation equipment, b) speed of the water in the aerial part of equipment and c) application or not of chemical products with the irrigation water. One concluded that: the evaluation of the operational performance of irrigation systems type "center pivot" must be effected to the long one of the useful life of the equipment, aiming at to guide adjustments and periodic corrections in the operational conditions that allow to optimize the allocation of the water and the energy. b) Is recommendable to analyze the performance of the equipment, adopting the three parameters used in this work: the Christiansen Uniformity Coefficient (CUC), the Distribution Uniformity Coefficient (CUD) and the Efficiency of Application (EA). | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Irrigação | por |
dc.subject | Uniformidade | por |
dc.subject | Eficiência | por |
dc.subject | Irrigation | eng |
dc.subject | Uniformity | eng |
dc.subject | Efficiency | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação de parâmetros de desempenho de sistemas
de irrigação por pivô central visando sua otimização
operacional | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of performance parameters of irrigation systems for center pivot aiming at its operational
improvement | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com a competitividade no setor agrícola crescente, principalmente em termos de globalização da economia, a inclusão de novas tecnologias no setor agrícola, especialmente a irrigação, é fundamental para tornar o setor cada vez mais sustentável. Os sistemas de irrigação são projetados para terem uma longa vida útil, assim sendo, não podem-se desconsiderar os custos operacionais com a energia e o desgaste dos itens que compõe os mesmos, que estão diretamente relacionados ao seu dimensionamento hidráulico, às demandas hídricas das culturas e ao seu manejo. O consumo de energia tende a aumentar com o desgaste ocorrido no equipamento, ou mesmo ser excessivo, devido a um dimensionamento deficiente. É de fundamental importância que se tenham meios de constatar estes acontecimentos em cada instalação de irrigação e também ter o acompanhamento das atividades executadas com o equipamento e que interferem em seu desempenho. A possível utilização de água de forma ineficaz, com sistemas de irrigação dimensionados deficitariamente ou com necessidade de manutenção, reflete a necessidade da avaliação constante nos equipamentos. Este trabalho avaliou alguns parâmetros que podem modificar o desempenho de sistemas de irrigação por pivô central. Por meio dessa avaliação procurou-se trazer ao usuário do equipamento de irrigação informações sobre as modificações no desempenho dos equipamentos, ao longo de sua vida útil, relacionadas aos três parâmetros estudados: a) tempo de funcionamento do equipamento de irrigação,b) velocidade da água na parte aérea do equipamento e c) aplicação ou não de produtos químicos com a água de irrigação. Concluiu-se que: a) a avaliação do desempenho operacional de sistemas de irrigação tipo pivô central deve ser efetuada ao longo da vida útil dos equipamentos, visando orientar ajustes e correções periódicas nas condições operacionais que permitam otimizar a alocação da água e da energia. b) É recomendável analisar o desempenho dos equipamentos, adotando os três parâmetros empregados neste trabalho:
o Coeficiente de Uniformidade de Christiansen (CUC), o Coeficiente de Uniformidade de Distribuição (CUD) e a Eficiência de Aplicação (EA). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | König, Osvaldo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Peiter, Márcia Xavier | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Nishijima, Toshio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |