dc.creator | Guse, Fabrício Ivan | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-12-15 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GUSE, Fabrício Ivan. PRODUCTIVITY, ALTERNARIA LEAF SPOT SEVERITY AND
WATER STRESS AT DIFFERENT SOWING DATES OF SUNFLOWER IN SANTA MARIA - RS. 2009. 53 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to determine the occurrence of values of severity of injury caused by alternaria leaf spot and water deficit during the developmental cycle of three genotypes of sunflower and its relationship with meteorological conditions in seven sowing dates. In addition, aimed to quantify the final yield of grain and determine its relationship with water deficit and alternaria leaf spot severity for three sunflower genotypes grown in seven sowing dates. Rainfed experiments with three sunflower genotypes were conducted in Santa Maria nanthly planting dates from August 2007 to February 2008. Phenometric, phenological and alternaria leaf spot severity observations wise made. The soil water balance was calculated resulting in daily variation of water storage in the soil, the actual crop evapotranspiration and water deficit, based on data obtained with an automatic and a conventional weather stations. The highest values of final disease severity were observed in the sixth planting date for the three genotypes grown, indicating that the later the planting date the greater risk of alternaria leaf spot. There is a close relationship between days of healthy leaf area, area under the curve of progress of the disease, severity of observed final alternaria leaf spot and yield of achenes of sunflower. The highest yield for the three genotypes was obtained in the first two sowing dates and sowing after November should be availed in Santa Maria-RS. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Helianthus annuus | por |
dc.subject | Épocas de semeadura | por |
dc.subject | Balanço hídrico | por |
dc.subject | Alternaria helianthi | por |
dc.subject | Helianthus annuus | eng |
dc.subject | Sowing seasons | eng |
dc.subject | Water balance | eng |
dc.subject | Alternaria helianthi | eng |
dc.title | Produtividade, severidade de mancha de alternaria e deficiência hídrica em diferentes épocas de semeadura do girassol em Santa Maria - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Productivity, alternaria leaf spot severity and water stress at different sowing dates of sunflower in Santa Maria - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho objetivou-se determinar a ocorrência de valores de severidade de injúria causada por mancha de alternaria e a ocorrência de deficiência hídrica ao longo do ciclo de desenvolvimento de três genótipos de girassol e sua relação com as condições meteorológicas e quantificar a produtividade final de aquênios e verificar sua relação com a ocorrência de deficiência hídrica e de severidade por mancha de alternaria para os três genótipos de girassol em sete datas de semeadura. Para isso, foram conduzidos experimentos não irrigados em sete épocas de semeadura, distribuídas de agosto de 2007 até fevereiro de 2008, com três diferentes genótipos de girassol. Foram realizadas observações fenométricas, fenológicas e de severidade da mancha de alternaria. Foi calculado o balanço hídrico diário do solo, obtendo-se valores diários da variação de armazenamento de água no solo, da evapotranspiração real da cultura e a deficiência hídrica, a partir de dados obtidos das estações meteorológicas automática e convencional de Santa Maria. Os maiores valores de severidade final foram observados na sexta época para os três genótipos cultivados, mostrando que quanto mais tardia a época de semeadura maior é o risco de ocorrência de mancha de alternaria. Verificouse que existe estreita relação entre dias de área foliar sadia, área abaixo da curva de progresso da doença, severidade final observada de mancha de alternaria e a produtividade de aquênios de girassol. A maior produtividade para os três genótipos é obtida nas duas primeiras épocas de semeadura, devendo ser evitadas as semeaduras após novembro em Santa Maria-RS. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Heldwein, Arno Bernardo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Righi, Evandro Zanini | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Buriol, Galileo Adeli | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |