dc.creator | Pereira, Tonismar dos Santos | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-02-20 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Tonismar dos Santos. Performance assessment of different methods of slope stability analysis in earth dams. 2013. 78 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The diversity of sizes and uses of dams and embankments, in Brazil, is reflected, in terms of these structures, too. Some are impeccably designed, meeting safety standards consistent with national and international standards more stringent, while others have serious risks that safety limits are exceeded, and may even result in the disruption of the structure, given the complexity and excessive hand-labor calculations of slope stability. The aim of this study was to evaluate the performance of the methods of slope stability analysis less accurate, to reduce the number of operations which make use the most accurate methods available in the literature. The development work was given from the performance index of 4 methods of calculating slope stability, being Fellenius (1936), Bishop (1955), Simplified Bishop (1995) and Janbu Simplified (1973) compared with the method of Spencer (1967) considered an exact method for calculating the safety factor, however, which requires more computational time to obtain the results. The procedure was performed in scenarios with different soil types, heights and inclinations of slopes, and for conditions subject to reservoir emptying fast and slow. Based on the calculated FS values were adjusted linear regression equations, where the dependent variable was obtained by the FS equation Spencer, and independent variable FS values estimated by other methods. Thus, comparative analyzes were performed using the correlation index "r" accuracy "d" (WILLMOTT et al., 1985) and performance "c" suggested by Camargo & Sentelhas (1997). The methods we have obtained optimum performance for all conditions with the highest levels of trust were Simplified Bishop and Janbu Simplified, and the values obtained by these FS calculated determination coefficients of 99% and 96.59%, respectively, and can be used alternatively, replacing the Spencer s method, in the analysis of slope stability in earth dams. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Fellenius | por |
dc.subject | Bishop | por |
dc.subject | Bishop simplificado | por |
dc.subject | Janbu simplificado | por |
dc.subject | Spencer | por |
dc.subject | Fellenius | eng |
dc.subject | Bishop | eng |
dc.subject | Simplified bishop | eng |
dc.subject | Janbu simplified | eng |
dc.subject | Spencer | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação do desempenho de diferentes métodos de análise de estabilidade de taludes em barragens de terra | por |
dc.title.alternative | Performance assessment of different methods of slope stability analysis in earth dams | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A diversidade de tamanhos e usos das barragens e aterros, no Brasil, reflete-se, também, nas condições dessas estruturas. Algumas são impecavelmente projetadas, atendendo normas de segurança compatíveis com os padrões nacionais e internacionais mais exigentes, enquanto outras apresentam sérios riscos de que os limites de segurança sejam ultrapassados, podendo, inclusive, resultar no rompimento da estrutura, visto a complexidade e excessiva mão-de-obra dos cálculos de estabilidade de taludes. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o desempenho dos métodos de análise de estabilidade de taludes menos precisos, visando reduzir a quantidade de operações dos quais se utilizam os métodos de maior acurácia existentes na literatura. O desenvolvimento do trabalho se deu a partir do índice de desempenho de 4 métodos de cálculo de estabilidade de taludes, sendo Fellenius (1936), Bishop (1955), Bishop Simplificado (1995) e Janbu Simplificado (1973) comparados ao método de Spencer (1967) considerado um método exato no cálculo do fator de segurança, porém, que requer maior tempo computacional para a obtenção dos resultados. O procedimento foi realizado em cenários com diferentes tipos de solos, alturas e inclinações de taludes, e para condições de reservatório sujeito a esvaziamento rápido e lento. Com base nos valores de FS calculados, foram ajustadas equações de regressão linear, onde a variável dependente foi o FS obtido através da equação de Spencer, e variável independente os valores de FS estimados pelos demais métodos. Com isso, foram feitas análises comparativas usando o índice de correlação r , exatidão d (WILLMOTT et al, 1985) e desempenho c sugeridos por Camargo e Sentelhas (1997). Os métodos que obtiveram desempenho ótimo para todas as condições com os maiores índices de confiança foram Bishop Simplificado e Janbu Simplificado, sendo que os valores de FS calculados por estes obtiveram coeficientes de determinação de 99% e 96,59%, respectivamente, podendo ser utilizados como alternativa, em substituição ao método de Spencer, na análise de estabilidade de taludes em barragens de terra. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Robaina, Adroaldo Dias | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Peiter, Márcia Xavier | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Weber, Liane de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Parizi, Ana Rita Costenaro | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |