dc.creator | Gomes, Ana Carla dos Santos | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-02-16 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GOMES, Ana Carla dos Santos. The effect of different irrigation strategies under soybean cultivation (Glycine max (L.) Merril) in the area of Santiago, RS. 2007. 133 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Among the different production s factors, water is what most limits the productivity of the cultivated plants, especially in regions where the irregular distribution of pluvial precipitation is present. In these cases, the supplemental irrigation is one of the major devices, which is capable of maximizing production, appeasing a larger number of crops throughout the year. The present work had as purpose to evaluate the behavior of soybean culture, acquiring growth, development and production parameters under different irrigation strategies, and to verify which strategy has a better result when larger productivity is concerned. The experiment was conducted in an experimental area at Fazenda Liberdade, located in the municipal district of Santiago RS, in the agricultural year of 2005/2006. The soybean cultivars 8100 and Anta were used in this experiment. The irrigation handling was based on a watering shift settled beforehand among a 7-day recess. The irrigation blades that were applied alongside the cultivation vital cycle were based on the evapotranspiration data measured in an evaporimetric Mini- Tank, being of 60%, 80%, 100% and 120% of the reference evapotranspiration value (ETo). The growth and development parameters were measured, such as, the leaf area index (LAI) and the plants heights in fortnightly periods; and the covered surface in every ten days. The productivity components were determined in the harvest. It was also verified the efficiency of the water usage (USA). The results were submitted to variation analysis and the F test in a 5% error probability level. The average results were compared among themselves using the Tuckey Test in a 5% error probability level. The results showed that no statistically significant differences occurred in the growth and development parameters for both cultivars; there were statistically significant differences with most of the productivity components of the Anta cultivar; as for the 8100 cultivar, the differences were less evident. The cultivars submitted to the ETo s 60% irrigation strategy presented a bigger leaf expansion. They presented a LAI superior to the Brazilian soybean manures. The largest grain production for the 8100 cultivar was obtained under the irrigation strategy of 60%; as for the Anta cultivar, it occurred under the irrigation strategy of 80%. Both types presented bigger values in the USA under the irrigation strategy of 80%. The use of additional irrigation in the soybean cultivation increases the grain productivity in the westborder region in the state of Rio Grande do Sul, for the conditions, considered characteristics of the period and factors. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Soja | por |
dc.subject | Componentes de produção | por |
dc.subject | Estratégias de irrigação | por |
dc.subject | Soybean | eng |
dc.subject | Production components | eng |
dc.subject | Irrigation strategies | eng |
dc.title | Efeito de diferentes estratégias de irrigação sob a cultura da soja (Glycine max (L.) Merril) na região de Santiago, RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | The effect of different irrigation strategies under soybean cultivation (Glycine max (L.) Merril) in the area of Santiago, RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Dentre os fatores de produção, a água é o que mais limita os rendimentos das plantas cultivadas, principalmente em regiões onde ocorre distribuição irregular da precipitação pluvial. Nesses casos a irrigação suplementar é um dos principais instrumentos capazes de maximizar a produção, propiciando um maior número de safras durante o ano. O presente trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar o comportamento da cultura da soja, obtendo parâmetros de crescimento, desenvolvimento e produção sob diferentes estratégias de irrigação e verificar a estratégia de irrigação que resulte na maior produtividade. O experimento foi conduzido em área experimental da Fazenda Liberdade, situada no município de Santiago - RS, no ano agrícola de 2005/2006. Utilizaram-se as cultivares de soja transgênicas 8100 e Anta. O manejo da irrigação baseou-se no turno de rega prefixado, com intervalo de 7 dias. As lâminas de irrigação aplicadas ao longo do ciclo vital das culturas foram efetuadas com base nos dados de evapotranspiração medidos em Mini-Tanque evaporimétrico, sendo de 60%, 80%, 100% e 120% do valor da evapotranspiração de referência (ETo). Foram medidos os parâmetros de crescimento e desenvolvimento, tais como, índice de área foliar (IAF) e altura de plantas em períodos quinzenais; e superfície coberta em períodos decendiais. Na colheita foram determinados os componentes de produtividade. Verificou-se também a eficiência do uso da água (EUA). Os resultados foram submetidos à análise da variância e o Teste F ao nível de 5% de probabilidade de erro. As médias foram comparadas entre si pelo Teste de Tuckey ao nível de 5% de probabilidade de erro. Os resultados mostraram que não ocorreram diferenças estatisticamente significativas nos parâmetros de crescimento e desenvolvimento para ambas as cultivares; ocorreram diferenças estatisticamente significativas para a maioria dos componentes de produtividade da cultivar Anta; para a cultivar 8100 as diferenças foram menos evidenciadas. As cultivares submetidas à estratégia de irrigação de 60% da ETo apresentam maior expansão foliar. As cultivares apresentaram IAF superior as cultivares de soja brasileiras. A maior produção de grãos para a cultivar 8100 foi obtida na estratégia de irrigação de 60%, para a cultivar Anta ocorreu na estratégia de irrigação de 80%. As duas cultivares apresentaram maiores valores de EUA na estratégia de irrigação de 80%. O uso da irrigação suplementar na cultura da soja aumenta a produtividade de grãos na região fronteira-oeste do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, para as condições, características do período e fatores considerados. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Robaina, Adroaldo Dias | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Peiter, Márcia Xavier | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Rudiney Soares | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |