dc.creator | Silva, Naiana Pommerening da | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-01-09 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Naiana Pommerening da. DIFFERENT MATERIALS AS ADSORBENTS FOR THE REMOVAL OF NITROGEN AMMONIACAL. 2015. 148 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The discharge of effluents without proper treatment, in water bodies has been one of the main environmental problems in aquatic systems. Macronutrients launched, such as nitrogen can cause the effect known as eutrophication leading to deterioration of the receiving body, smell, dissolved oxygen reduction, etc. Therefore, it is necessary to the viability of alternative processes to minimize the impact on the environment. Among them we can highlight the adsorption. In this work was up to evaluate the potential of ammonia nitrogen removal of Typha domingensis (Taboa) and activated carbon adsorption process by using synthetic wastewater produced from ammonia chloride solution (NH4Cl). Were used as adsorbents activated carbon, shoot and rhizome the Typha sp. The adsorption experiments were carried out in Wagner shaker with NH4 concentrations of 80, 160, 250 and 350 mg/L; solid sorbent concentration of 4 and 8 g/l and the residence time of 15, 30, 45, 60, 75, 90, 105 and 120 min., stirred at a speed of 15 rpm at a temperature 20±2 °C. The initial and resulting concentration was determined by spectrophotometry UV-VIS technique the method Nessler described in Vogel 1991. Was determined specific area and apparent density of the materials. The adsorption isotherms were generated in the models of Langmuir and Freundlich. The values found for specific surface area activated carbon, leaf, root and bagasse were 1357, 8270, 6708 and 10613 m²/g respectively. The resulting values of bulk density for activated carbon, leaf, root and bagasse were 0.885; 0.15; 0.27 and 0.24 g/cm³ respectively. There was little variation in the final concentration of ammonia in relation to the contact time for both materials. Leaf, root and bagasse showed no removal of ammonia at low concentrations (80 and 160 mg/L), so increasing the final concentration of the solution being added to the mass of 8 g/l. Positive results were found in concentrations of 250 and 350 mg/L, with a mean removal the 6 % for the materials. The activated carbon had removed 14 % at a concentration of 80 mg/L weight 4 g/l. The ammonia removal is greater with increasing the amount of activated carbon (8 g/L), since the plant largest removals was the mass 4 g/l of adsorbent.
The removal efficiency is small for the temperature used in the experiments (20°C) and improves over the course of increasing contact time. The Freundlich model was the best fit for the activated carbon in the masses of 4 and 8 g/L, resulting correlation coefficient R² = 0.8702 and R² = 0.8936, respectively. However, the activated carbon can be used as an adsorbent for the removal of ammonia in domestic wastewater. The plant did not show satisfactory results ammonia removal at lower concentrations and is not suitable for use in sewage treatment. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Adsorção | por |
dc.subject | Esgoto doméstico | por |
dc.subject | N-amoniacal | por |
dc.subject | Carvão ativado | por |
dc.subject | Taboa | por |
dc.subject | Adsorption | eng |
dc.subject | Domestic wastewater | eng |
dc.subject | Ammonia-N | eng |
dc.subject | Activated carbon | eng |
dc.title | Utilização de diferentes materiais como adsorventes na remoção de nitrogênio amoniacal | por |
dc.title.alternative | Different materials as adsorbents for the removal of nitrogen ammoniacal | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O lançamento de efluentes, sem o devido tratamento, em corpos hídricos tem sido um dos principais problemas ambientais dos sistemas aquáticos. Os macronutrientes lançados, como o nitrogênio pode causar o efeito conhecido como eutrofização levando a deterioração do corpo receptor, odor, redução de oxigênio dissolvido, etc. Diante disso, faz-se necessário a viabilização de processos alternativos visando minimizar o impacto no meio ambiente. Entre eles pode-se destacar a adsorção. Neste trabalho teve-se como objetivo avaliar o potencial de remoção de nitrogênio amoniacal da Typha domingensis (Taboa) e do carvão ativado, por processo de adsorção, utilizando solução de cloreto de amônia (NH4Cl). Foram utilizados como adsorventes o carvão ativado, a parte aérea e o rizoma raízes da Typha sp. Os ensaios de adsorção foram realizados no agitador de Wagner com as concentrações de NH4 de 80, 160, 250 e 350 mg/L; concentração de sólido sorvente de 4 e 8 g/L e tempo de residência de 15, 30, 45, 60, 75, 90, 105 e 120 min., sob agitação com velocidade de 15 rpm, e temperatura de 20±2°C. A concentração inicial e resultante foi determinada pela técnica de espectrofotometria UV-VIS, pelo método de Nessler. Foi determinada a área específica e densidade aparente dos materiais. Foram geradas as isotermas de adsorção nos modelos de Langmuir e Freundlich. Os valores encontrados de área superficial específica para o carvão ativado, folha, raiz e bagaço foram de 1357, 8270, 6708 e 10613 m²/g respectivamente. Os valores resultantes de densidade aparente para carvão ativado, folha, raiz e bagaço foram 0,885; 0,15; 0,27 e 0,24 g/cm³ respectivamente. Houve pouca variação da concentração final de amônia em relação ao tempo de contato para ambos os materiais. Folha, raiz e bagaço não apresentaram remoção de amônia nas menores concentrações (80 e 160 mg/L) e, sim aumento da concentração final da solução, sendo maior para a massa de 8 g/L. Resultados positivos para estes materiais foram encontrados nas concentrações de 250 e 350 mg/L, apresentando remoção média de 6% para os materiais. O carvão ativado apresentou remoção de 14% na concentração de 80 mg/L com massa de 4 g/L. A remoção de amônia é maior com o aumento da quantidade de carvão ativado (8 g/L), já na planta as maiores remoções foram na massa de 4 g/L de adsorvente. A eficiência de remoção é pequena para a temperatura utilizada nos experimentos (20°C) e melhora com o decorrer do aumento do tempo de contato. O modelo de Freundlich foi o que melhor se ajustou para o carvão ativado nas massas de 4 e 8 g/L, obtendo coeficiente de correlação R² = 0,8702 e R² = 0,8936, respectivamente. Contudo, o carvão ativado pode ser utilizado como adsorvente na remoção de nitrogênio amoniacal em esgoto doméstico. A planta não mostrou resultados satisfatórios de remoção de amônia nas concentrações mais baixas, não sendo indicada para uso em tratamento de esgoto doméstico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wolff, Delmira Beatriz | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carissimi, Elvis | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gastaldini, Maria do Carmo Cauduro | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mortari, Sergio Roberto | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Ambiental | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS | por |