dc.creator: Vivian, Rafael Bitencourt
dc.date.issued: 2015-08-06
dc.identifier.citation: VIVIAN, Rafael Bitencourt. ANALYSIS OF CONTAMINATION IN SOIL AND GROUNDWATER FOR OIL OIL PRODUCTS. 2015. 113 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharias) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to delineate the contamination plume, coming from a leak in the fuel station dealer, penetrating crystalline aquifer in the Rio Grande do Sul state southern Brazil. Determined with the use of a steam THERMO GASTECH Analyzer, model Innova SV, were measured in situ concentrations of volatile organic compounds (VOC) in soils. For the identification of hydrocarbons in free phase (portion of supernatant contaminants in groundwater). Was employed a digital level meter model HSIFD-30, which allowed the detection of fluids (contaminants) in free phase using probe that measures the water and oily fluid interface. The heterotrophic bacteria count and identification of the groundwater, to verify the existence of autochthonous microbiota with ability to degrade hydrocarbons derived from oil. As a result, were mapped and determined the concentrations of TPH plume contamination in form of VOCs every 0.5 m deep, reaching up to 3.5 m in deep. The largest concentrations of VOCs, occurred in the depths of 2.5; 3.0 and 3.5 m, where concentrations were above 10.000 ppm, even to register 100% LEL, limit of detection equipment. As the free phase, mapped a plume of contamination supernatant in groundwater with thicknesses ranging from 2 to 5 mm. Both vapour and free phase plumes, already surpassed the physical limits of the enterprise reaching existing residential and commercial areas to the North direction. The existence of microorganisms were identified species-degrading Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Bacillus sp., Burkholderia glandioli, Pseudomonas sp. and Acinetobacter sp. both species considered by several authors such as hydrocarbon degrading. The identification of the contaminated area and the study of the interactions of these compounds with the medium are of the utmost importance to the development of strategies and technologies aimed at their recovery.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Investigação ambientalpor
dc.subject: Hidrocarbonetopor
dc.subject: Biodegradaçãopor
dc.subject: Environmental researcheng
dc.subject: Hydrocarboneng
dc.subject: Biodegradationeng
dc.title: Análise de contaminação em solo e água subterrânea por hidrocarbonetos derivados de petróleopor
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of contamination in soil and groundwater for oil oil productseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa teve como finalidade delimitar uma pluma de contaminação, oriunda de um vazamento em posto revendedor de combustível, penetrando aquífero cristalino no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Determinaram-se com o emprego de um analisador de vapor THERMO GASTECH, modelo Innova SV, as concentrações in situ de Compostos Orgânicos Voláteis (COV) existentes no solo. Para a identificação de hidrocarbonetos em fase livre, (porção de contaminantes sobrenadante na água subterrânea), empregou-se um medidor de nível digital modelo HSIFD-30, que permitiu a detecção de fluidos (contaminantes) em fase livre usando-se sonda, que mede a interface água e fluidos oleosos. Realizou-se a contagem e identificação de bactérias heterotróficas na água subterrânea, isso para verificar a existência ou não de microbiota autóctone com capacidade para degradar hidrocarbonetos derivados de petróleo. Como resultado, conseguiu-se mapear e determinar as concentrações das plumas de TPH em forma de COV a cada 0,5 m de profundidade, atingindo-se até 3,5 m. As maiores concentrações de COV, ocorreram nas profundidades de 2,5; 3,0 e 3,5 m, onde se registraram concentrações acima de 10.000 ppm, chegando inclusive a se registrar 100% LEL, limite máximo de detecção do equipamento. Quanto à fase livre, mapeou-se uma pluma de contaminação sobrenadante na água subterrânea com espessuras que variaram de 2 a 5 mm. Ambas as plumas, fase vapor e fase livre, já ultrapassaram os limites físicos do empreendimento atingindo áreas residenciais e comerciais existentes ao norte. Quanto à existência de microrganismos degradadores, foram identificadas as espécies Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Bacillus sp., Burkholderia glandioli, Pseudomonas sp. e Acinetobacter sp. ambas espécies consideradas por vários autores como degradadoras de hidrocarbonetos. A identificação da área contaminada e o estudo das interações destes compostos com o meio é de extrema importância para a definição de estratégias e tecnologias visando sua recuperação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Jose Luiz Silverio da
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787293A4por
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinheiro, Rinaldo Jose Barbosa
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4780835T4por
dc.contributor.referee2: Kemerich, Pedro Daniel da Cunha
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4526041U2por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Ambientalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambientalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpor