dc.creator | Frantz, Luis Carlos | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-07-01 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FRANTZ, Luis Carlos. VULNERABILITY INDEX EVALUATION OF GUARANI AQUIFER
SYSTEM AT THE URBAN BOUNDARY ON SANT ANA DO
LIVRAMENTO CITY- RS.. 2005. 125 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Groundwater is a natural resource of great importance for humanity, which abundance varies according to the local geology. In spite of its importance, it is also vulnerable to the contamination provoked by man himself. This study has as main objective to evaluate the vulnerability index of the Guarani Aquifer system in the urban perimeter of the city of Sant'Ana do Livramento, South Brazil. It was used data from 145 wells and three springs of that city classified in its majority by CPRM/1995, based on the GOD methodology developed by Foster and Hirata (1993) and Foster et al. (2003). From the 145 wells and three springs were obtained 15 samples that were later submitted to complete chemical analysis: 10 of the samples were obtained from a study performed by CPRM/1995, four from a study by the Laboratory of
Industrial and Environmental Chemistry at UFSM (LAQIA) for the Guarani Aquifer Project, and one from hydrogeological field work, geological mapping of an area around 49km², measurements of static levels, water samples collecting and data bank of the head points of contamination. The results obtained will work as subsidies for an integrated management of the underground hydric resources for public and private managers. As final products were elaborated three maps of the studied area: a geological one, a slope classes and a map of the vulnerability index, in which variability degree was classified as vulnerability classes obtained described in the mentioned methodology. The map of the area was digitalized from topographical letters in the Spring 4.1 software, and later put upon by the cartogram of vulnerability obtained with Surfer 8 software, through the use of kriging interpolator to spatialize the static levels, the wells' depth, the flows, the electric conductivity and the vulnerability index, as well as the potentiometric surface. After this process, the cartograms were then re-edited in Corel Draw 11 software. As results were obtained the classification of the area in classes according to its vulnerability levels, whose most part of the area was inserted in the high and extreme classes. Those results are worrying due to the occupation of the referred areas by enterprises that are potentially pollutants, such as three cemeteries and 22 gas stations. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Hidrodinâmica | por |
dc.subject | Aqüíferos | por |
dc.subject | Litologias | por |
dc.subject | Vulnerability | eng |
dc.subject | Hydrodynamics | eng |
dc.subject | Aquifers | eng |
dc.subject | Lithologics | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação do índice de vulnerabilidade do Sistema
Aqüífero Guarani no perímetro urbano da
cidade de Sant’Ana do Livramento-RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Vulnerability index evaluation of Guarani Aquifer
System at the urban boundary on Sant’Ana do
Livramento city- RS. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A água subterrânea é um recurso natural de grande importância para a humanidade, cuja abundância varia conforme a geologia local. Apesar de ser tão importante para a humanidade, também é um meio vulnerável à contaminação provocada pelo próprio homem que tanto dela necessita. Assim, este estudo tem como objetivo principal avaliar o índice de vulnerabilidade do Sistema Aqüífero Guarani no perímetro urbano do município de Sant Ana do Livramento - RS, utilizando para isso, dados de 145 poços e 3 nascentes daquela cidade, catalogados em sua maioria pela CPRM/1995, tendo como base a metodologia GOD , desenvolvida por Foster e Hirata (1993) e Foster et al. (2003). Desses 145 poços e das três nascentes obtevese 15 amostras com análises químicas completas, sendo 10 provenientes do estudo feito pela CPRM/1995, quatro realizados pelo Laboratório de Química Industrial e Ambiental da UFSM/LAQIA para o Projeto do Aqüífero Guarani e uma proveniente de trabalhos hidrogeológicos de campo, mapeamento geológico de uma área de 49 km2, medições de níveis estáticos, coletas de águas para análises e cadastramento dos principais pontos de contaminação. Esses resultados servirão de subsídios à gestão integrada dos recursos hídricos subterrâneos pelos órgãos gestores. Como produtos finais foram elaborados três mapas da área de estudo: um geológico, um clinográfico e um mapa da vulnerabilidade cujo grau de variabilidade classificado conforme as classes de vulnerabilidades descritas na metodologia citada. O mapa da área foi digitalizado a partir de cartas topográficas no programa Spring 4.1 e este foi sobreposto pelo cartograma da vulnerabilidade obtido no programa Surfer 8 com o uso do interpolador krigagem para simular: os níveis estáticos, as vazões, a condutividade elétrica, o índice de vulnerabilidade e a superfície potenciométrica. Depois deste processo, os cartogramas foram re-editados no software Corel Draw 11. Como resultados obteve-se a classificação da área quanto à vulnerabilidade espacializada em classes, cuja maior parte da área ficou inserida nas classes alta e extrema. Esses resultados são preocupantes devido à ocupação das referidas áreas por empreendimentos potencialmente contaminantes como três cemitérios e 22 postos de combustíveis. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Jose Luiz Silverio da | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787293A4 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |