Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Descovi Filho, Leonidas Luiz Volcato
dc.date.issued: 2009-10-05
dc.identifier.citation: DESCOVI FILHO, Leonidas Luiz Volcato. Grants for groundwater management at Santa Maria river basin/RS. 2009. 156 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009.por
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to provide subsidies for groundwater management at the basin of Rio Santa Maria-BHRSM. Located in the southwest of Rio Grande do Sul state, Brazil, on the edge of Paraná Basin and transitioning towards the Uruguaio Sul-Riograndense Shield, has an area of 15,797,300 square kilometers. About 16 formations occur in outcrops Pavão (2004), of which 36% arises as the Guarani Aquifer System/GAS. The outcrop areas represent areas of direct recharge of GAS and of locally discharge on BHRSM. Four Hydrogeologic Domains have gathered CPRM (2007). Domains 1 and 2 form intergranular porous aquifers in 83.08%. Domains 5 and 6 form fissural aquifers in 16.92%. An outline for the use of draft coverage criteria was elaborated, for granting the use of groundwater: Global, Regional and Local. On the Global scale, were approached four Hydrogeologic Domains, three Hydrogeologic Provinces, seven Hydrogeologic Sub-Provinces; seven Hydrogeologic Systems (six aquifers and one aquitard) and sixteen Hydrostratigraphic Units. The Regional scale approaches the Catchment and its 21 Reference Hydrological Sections, designed for sectorizing the surface water studies and sometimes used for the management of groundwater. A database on 590 hydrogeological captures was developed. The potentiometric quotas indicating groundwater flow, vadose zone, concentrations of Total Dissolved Solids-TDS, nitrates concentrations and vulnerable to contamination of aquifers Method GOD Foster et al. (2006) were spacialized as thematic maps. The gathered information gave rise to the SIG-BHRSM shapefiles containing the plans relating to information for each theme. The preponderant use of groundwater supplies is human, by forming a greater amount of information in urban areas and gaps in rural areas. The predominant groundwater flow is south-to-north, along the trim of the natural terrain. As to the potentiometry, were acknowledged evidences of contribution of groundwater to the Rivers base flow, establishing a cross-border Brazil-Uruguay flow and vice versa. The prevalent vulnerability classes were: high 35.6%, moderate 30.2%, low 26.5%, negligible 5.7% and extreme 0.4%. The areas with information gaps accounted 1.1% of BHRSM. The overlap of the TDS test concentrations in classes 1 and 2 to the vulnerability to contamination of groundwater will apply as guideline for the implementation of management tools, integrated with other policies to protect the physical environment. These guidelines have been spatialized into three scales: the Global scale accounting 1: 250,000 or less (in general), the Regional scale rating between. 1: 250,000 and 1: 50,000 (semi-detailed), and the Local rating 1: 50,000 or higher (greater detail). This segmentation in scales intends to subsidize the implementation of integrated management tools for groundwater resources in a basin.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: SAGpor
dc.subject: SIGpor
dc.subject: Critérios de gestão de recursos hídricos subterrâneospor
dc.subject: GASeng
dc.subject: GISeng
dc.subject: Ground water resources managementeng
dc.title: Subsídio para gestão das águas subterrâneas na bacia hidrográfica do rio Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Grants for groundwater management at Santa Maria river basin/RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo visa fornecer subsídios para gestão das águas subterrâneas na Bacia Hidrográfica do Rio Santa Maria-BHRSM. Localizada no sudoeste do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul na borda da Bacia do Paraná na transição para o Escudo Uruguaio Sul-Riograndense, possui uma área de 15.797,300 km². Ocorrem aflorantes cerca de 16 formações geológicas Pavão (2004) destas o Sistema Aquífero Guarani ocorre em cerca de 36%. Estas áreas aflorantes representam áreas de recarga direta dos aqüíferos e localmente de descarga na BHRSM. Reuniram-se em quatro Domínios Hidrogeológicos CPRM (2007). Os Domínios 1 e 2 formam Aqüíferos porosos intergranulares 83,08%. Os Domínios 5 e 6 formam Aquíferos fissurais 16,92%. Elaborou-se uma proposta de utilização de escalas de abrangência para critério de outorga de uso das águas subterrâneas: Global, Regional e Local. Na escala Global consideraram-se 4 Domínios Hidrogeológicos; 3 Províncias e 7 Sub-Províncias; 7 Sistemas Hidrogeológicos (6 aquíferos e 1 aquitardo) e 16 Unidades Hidroestratigráficas. A escala Regional considerou a Bacia Hidrográfica e suas 21 Seções Hidrológicas de Referência-SHR criadas para setorizar as águas superficiais. Elaborou-se um banco de dados hidrogeológicos relativos a 590 captações por poços. Espacializaram-se na forma de mapas temáticos, as cotas potenciométricas indicativas dos fluxos subterrâneos, a zona vadosa, as concentrações de Sólidos Totais Dissolvidos-STD, as concentrações dos nitratos e a vulnerablidade à contaminação dos aquíferos Método GOD Foster et al. (2006). Essas informações deram origem ao SIG-BHRSM contendo os shapefiles referentes aos planos de informações. O uso preponderante das águas subterrâneas é o abastecimento humano, dispondo-se de uma maior quantidade de informações em áreas urbanas e vazios em áreas rurais. O fluxo subterrâneo predominante tem direção sul-norte, acompanhando o caimento natural do terreno. A potenciometria notou-se evidências da uma contribuição dos aquíferos para os escoamentos de base dos cursos de água, além de se constatar a existência de um fluxo transfronteiriço para o lado Uruguaio. As classes de vulnerabilidade foram: alta 35,6%, seguida da média 30,2%, baixa 26,5%, insignificante 5,7 % e na extrema 0,4%. As áreas com vazios de informação corresponderam a 1,1% da BHRSM. A sobreposição do critério concentrações de STD nas classes 1 e 2 ao da vulnerabilidade à contaminação das águas subterrâneas servirão de diretrizes para a implementação dos instrumentos de gestão de forma integrada com as demais políticas de proteção ao ambiente físico. Estas diretrizes foram espacializadas em três escalas: a Global igual ou menor a 1: 250.000 (generalizada), a Regional entre. 1: 250.000 e 1: 50.000 (semi-detalhe) e a Local, de 1: 50.000 ou maior (maior detalhe). Esta segmentação em escalas visa subsidiar a implementação dos instrumentos de gestão dos recursos hídricos subterrâneos em uma bacia hidrográfica.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Jose Luiz Silverio da
dc.contributor.referee1: Cruz, Jussara Cabral
dc.contributor.referee2: Dalmolin, Ricardo Simão Diniz
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples