dc.creator | Silva, Alessandro Salles da | |
dc.date.issued | 2010-02-04 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Alessandro Salles da. SOLID DRAINAGE WASTE IN A HIDROGRAFIC URBAN SUB
WATERSHED AT SANTA MARIA - RS. 2010. 144 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The inappropriate solid waste destination in urban regions create problems in streams flows such as pollution of water sources and obstruction of channels, which can cause flooding, which in addition to economic impacts, can cause severe damage to population human health . With this it is important to have tools that allow the effectiveness evaluation and the action impact in a way to generate benefits to the process of decision making by municipal managers. It is proposed in this work develop a methodology to contain the solid waste carried to Esperança s watershed, quantity and qualify these solid drainage waste SDW according to CONAMA s resolution 275 in relation to total rainfall in each event. The importance of these procedures follows the high risk of environmental damage that solid waste can cause in drainage networks. So, a sub watershed (0,57 Km2) was evaluated in the urban center of Santa Maria city, RS, using a fluviometric station with Parshall flume, where was project a structure to intercept the solid waste carried by the stream flow, it was based in collectors baskets. In accordance whith colors pattern of CONAMAS s resolution 275, it was recognized the main material in inappropriate places for people and is observed throw water resource degradation in the sub watershed. It was verify, in operational term, the efficiency of the solid waste retention strategy in isolated events, allowing people mobilization according to weather forecast. The results concerning the structure of monitoring were satisfactory, as the waste was retained in each precipitation event effectively. Monitoring of solid waste - resulted in 73% of organic matter and 27% of inorganic materials, and highlighted the significant presence of plastic was because of extensive use of this material by the population, represented 14% of the retained and the main constituents were bags groceries and bags of candy and pastries. The classification "others" was also significant, representing
6% from the total quantified and, mostly, was represented by diapers and shoes. The prediction curve of SDW is a parameter for decision to municipal managers in relation to solid waste generated within the urban basin-school, because it relates the SDW in Esperança s watershed in the stream as a function of rainfall. The total SDW loaded in one year corresponded to approximately 10.000kg with a total rainfall for the period of 1.572mm. The analysis of outcomes demonstrates a large amount of inorganic material in water quality degradation thus, questions arise about city s population environmental awareness, show up importance of environmental education actions. The identification of strong human interference reveals the environmental risks that sub watershed Esperança is submitted and results in information to support the process of municipal management of solid waste. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Recursos hídricos | por |
dc.subject | Poluição hídrica | por |
dc.subject | Educação ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Water resources | eng |
dc.subject | Water pollution | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental education | eng |
dc.title | Resíduos sólidos drenados em sub-bacia hidrográifca urbana em Santa Maria - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Solid drainage waste in a hidrografic urban sub watershed at Santa Maria - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A deposição inadequada de resíduos sólidos em regiões urbanizadas gera problemas em riachos, como a poluição dos mananciais e a obstrução de canais, que podem causar inundações, as quais, além de impactos econômicos, podem causar severos danos à saúde da população. Assim, é importante o desenvolvimento de ferramentas que permitam avaliar a efetividade e o impacto de ações de forma a gerar subsídios ao processo de tomada de decisão pelos gestores municipais. Propõe-se, neste estudo, desenvolver uma metodologia para reter os resíduos sólidos carreados até o arroio Esperança, além de quantificar e qualificar estes resíduos conforme a resolução do CONAMA n.º 275 e relacioná-los com os dados de precipitação pluviométrica. A importância destes procedimentos decorre do elevado risco de danos ambientais que os resíduos sólidos podem causar nas redes de drenagem. Para tanto, foi instrumentada uma pequena bacia (0,57km2) no centro urbano de Santa Maria, RS, com uma estação fluviométrica com calha Parshall, onde projetou-se uma estrutura para a detenção do resíduo sólido carreado pelo riacho, baseada em cestos coletores.
Seguindo as normas de padrão de cores da resolução 275 do CONAMA, foram identificados os principais materiais dispostos de forma inadequada pela população e que atingiram o arroio.
Comprovou-se, em termos operacionais, a eficiência da estratégia de retenção de resíduos por eventos pluviosos isolados, pois permite a mobilização das pessoas em função de previsões meteorológicas de tempo. Os resultados referentes à estrutura de monitoramento foram satisfatórios, pois os resíduos foram retidos em cada evento de precipitação de forma efetiva. O monitoramento dos resíduos sólidos urbanos - RSD resultou em 73% de matéria orgânica e 27% de materiais inorgânicos, sendo destacada a significativa presença de plástico devido à grande utilização deste material pela população, representando 14% do volume retido e os principais constituintes foram sacolas de supermercado e embalagens de doces e salgados. A classificação outros também foi expressiva, representando 6% do total quantificado e, em sua maioria, foram representados por fraldas descartáveis e calçados. A curva de previsão de RSD é um parâmetro para a tomada de decisão dos gestores municipais em relação aos resíduos sólidos gerados no âmbito da bacia escola urbana, pois relaciona os RSD carreados no arroio Esperança em função da precipitação pluviométrica. O total de RSD carreado, no período de um ano, no arroio Esperança correspondeu a aproximadamente 10.000Kg com uma precipitação total para o período de 1.572mm. Os resultados observados evidenciam a grande quantidade de material inorgânico afetando a qualidade da água da bacia e aflora os questionamentos acerca da sensibilização ambiental da população da cidade, o que denota a importância de ações que visem a educação ambiental. A identificação de forte interferência humana na bacia revela os riscos ambientais a que o arroio Esperança está submetido e gera informações de apoio no processo de gestão municipal de resíduos sólidos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silveira, Geraldo Lopes da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Wolff, Delmira Beatriz | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4792154J1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Buriol, Galileo Adeli | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787739U1 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |