Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Martelli, Guilherme Viana
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-15
dc.identifier.citation: MARTELLI, Guilherme Viana. Monitoring the fluctuation of the water table in unconfined aquifers for evaluation of the potential recharge in outcrop zone of the Guarani Aquifer System In Cacequi - RS/BR. 2012. 151 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012.por
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to estimate the recharge and groundwater water table fluctuation in areas with withdrawals of groundwater and surface water related to the variation of groundwater levels and rainfall events. The two areas of study was inserted within the Cacequi Municipality, which is located in the Rio Grande do Sul state, southwestern Brazil, in the Guarani Aquifer System outcrops zone in the Paraná Sedimentary Basin. These two areas were selected because they have great applicability to the subject (water table fluctuation and recharge). The study was conducted in different areas of water withdrawals (surface and groundwater). It was installed a Monitoring Network, composed of three monitoring wells. The period of analysis was from February 01/2011 to 21/2012. During this hydrological period, there were executed campaigns for collection of information stored and biweekly checks of the conditions of automated dataloggers and the accuracy of records. Was used the Water Table Fluctuation (WTF) method for estimating groundwater recharge in uncofined aquifer. WTF is based on the variation of groundwater water table fluctuation recorded in automatic 3 dataloggers and 1 barologger, installed in three wells and measurements from hour to hour. Were performed in laboratory physical analyzes of the soil/rock characteristics (particle size and porosity). Were determined the values of specific yield - Sy and the sum of the values of water table fluctuations for each curve extrapolated recession - Δh used by the WTF method. The effective recharge estimated in the area with surface withdrawals accounted for between 11.5% and 13.9% of precipitation (1,572 mm) occurred during the hydrological 386 days, the range of the water table fluctuation obtained in this area from 1.17 to 5.15 meters, while the effective recharge the estimate was estimated in the area with groundwater exploitation represents about 25% of the precipitation (778.1 mm) occurring during a period of 243 days, and the range of fluctuation of the water table was between 8.4 to 16.46 meters. The present results provide subsidies for the sustainable management of groundwater resources, and also illustrate the development of new research on the exploitation of groundwater in the uncofined aquifer outcrops zone.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Monitoramentopor
dc.subject: Flutuação do nívelpor
dc.subject: Recargapor
dc.subject: Água subterrâneapor
dc.subject: WTFpor
dc.subject: Monitoringeng
dc.subject: Water table fluctuationeng
dc.subject: Rechargeeng
dc.subject: Groundwatereng
dc.title: Monitoramento da flutuação dos níveis de água em aquíferos freáticos para avaliação do potencial de recarga em área de afloramento do Sistema Aquífero Guarani em Cacequi - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Monitoring the fluctuation of the water table in unconfined aquifers for evaluation of the potential recharge in outcrop zone of the Guarani Aquifer System In Cacequi - RS/BReng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa visou estimar a recarga e a flutuação dos níveis da água subterrânea em áreas com retiradas de águas subterrâneas e superficiais, relacionadas à variação dos níveis freáticos e aos eventos de precipitação pluviométrica. As duas áreas de estudo encontra-se no município de Cacequi-RS, que localiza-se no sudoeste do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, em Zona de Afloramentos do Sistema Aquífero Guarani, na Bacia Sedimentar do Paraná. Estas áreas foram selecionadas por terem uma ótima aplicabilidade ao tema (flutuação de nível e recarga). O estudo foi desenvolvido em áreas distintas de retiradas da água (superficial e subterrânea). Foi instalada uma Rede de Monitoramento, composta por 3 poços de monitoramento do nível da água. O período de análise foi do dia 01/02/2011 até o 21/02/2012. Durante este período hidrológico, realizaram-se campanhas para coleta das informações armazenadas e verificações quinzenais das condições dos medidores automáticos e da precisão dos registros. O método utilizado foi o Water Table Fluctuation (WTF) ou da Superfície Livre para estimativa da recarga em aquíferos livres. Está fundamentado na variação do nível freático registrada em sensores automáticos de hora em hora, instalados nos três poços. Realizaram-se em laboratório as análises das características físicas de solo/rocha (granulometria e porosidade total). Foram determinados os valores de rendimento específico - Sy e o somatório dos valores do nível da água extrapolados para cada curva de recessão - Δh, utilizados pelo método WTF. A recarga efetiva estimada na área com explotação superficial representou entre 11,5% e 13,9% da precipitação (1.572 mm) ocorrida durante o período hidrológico de 386 dias, a faixa de flutuação do nível obtida nesta área variou entre 1,17 a 5,15 metros, enquanto que a recarga efetiva estimada na área com explotação subterrânea representou cerca de 25% da precipitação (778,1 mm) ocorrida durante em um período hidrológico de 243 dias, e a faixa de flutuação do nível ocorreu entre 8,4 a 16,46 metros. Os resultados apresentados fornecem subsídios para uso sustentável dos recursos hídricos subterrâneos, e também ilustram o desenvolvimento de novas pesquisas referentes a explotação das águas subterrâneas em Zona de Afloramentos de Aquífero livre.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Jose Luiz Silverio da
dc.contributor.referee1: Heine, Carlos Alvin
dc.contributor.referee2: Werlang, Mauro Kumpfer
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples