Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Frees, Maria de Fatima Rocha
dc.date.issued: 2006-12-18
dc.identifier.citation: FREES, Maria de Fatima Rocha. Evaluation of the noise levels at health assistance establishments. 2006. 119 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: It has been noticed, at the health Assistance Establishments (EAS), higher and higher levels of noise, causing discomfort, interfering in the patient s rest, sleep and on the activities carried out. It was evaluated, through a qualitative-quantitative research, the noise in three units in a hospital (Pediatric, Labor room and New-born ICT), situated on an avenue with intensive traffic. The quantitative analysis was conducted through equivalent sound pressure level (LAEQ) and maximum and minimum levels. The qualitative study consisted of: appointments (sound sources and physical characteristics of the building), semi-structured interviews (employees, attendants and patients, over 16 years old) and observations (routine and equipments) the levels of the measured sounds, in all three environments, were above the recommendations, presenting, at certain hours and places, as very unpleasant, during the interviews. The reflecting physical characteristics of the buildings of the HAE, the high number of equipments some of them with inadequate isolation and placement and the openings (windows and doors) with inefficient enclosure, contribute for high levels of noise. The traffic, the construction (the enlargement of the hospital) and the comprehension bombs are said as uncomfortable. Medicine and meals carts are examples which depend on a momentary connotation (shots, pain relief, snacks, etc.). The research shows that several factors are able to generate and increase the noise levels in a hospital environment; therefore there is a necessity of detailed and contextualized analysis, accomplishing more adequate solutions.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ruído hospitalarpor
dc.subject: Conforto acústico em EASpor
dc.subject: Nível de ruídopor
dc.subject: Hospital noiseeng
dc.subject: Acoustic comfort at the HAEeng
dc.subject: Noise leveleng
dc.title: Avaliação dos níveis de ruído em estabelecimentos assistenciais de saúde - estudo de casopor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the noise levels at health assistance establishmentseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Tem-se constatado, nos Estabelecimentos Assistenciais de Saúde (EAS), níveis de ruídos cada vez mais elevados, causando desconforto, interferindo no descanso, no sono e nas atividades desenvolvidas. Avaliou-se, através de uma pesquisa quali-quantitativa, o ruído em três unidades de um hospital (Pediatria, Maternidade e CTI Neonatal), situado numa avenida de trânsito intenso, em Santa Maria/RS. A análise quantitativa foi efetuada com medições de nível de pressão sonora equivalente (LAeq) e níveis máximos e mínimos. O estudo qualitativo contemplou: levantamentos (fontes sonoras e características físicas da edificação), entrevista semi-estruturada (funcionários, acompanhantes e pacientes, maiores de 16 anos) e observações (rotinas e equipamentos). Os níveis sonoros medidos, nos três ambientes, encontram-se acima das recomendações, traduzindo-se, nas entrevistas, em alguns horários e locais, como muito desagradáveis. As características físicas refletoras das edificações dos EAS, o elevado número de equipamentos - alguns com localização e isolamento inadequado - e as aberturas (janelas e portas) com vedação deficiente, contribuem para patamares elevados de ruído. O tráfego, a construção (obra de ampliação do hospital) e as bombas de recalque são citados como desconfortáveis. Carrinhos de medicamentos e refeições são exemplos que dependem de uma conotação momentânea (injeção, alívio de dor, lanche etc.). A pesquisa mostra que múltiplos fatores geram e incrementam os níveis de ruído em um ambiente hospitalar, por isso há necessidade de que as análises sejam detalhadas e contextualizadas, possibilitando soluções mais adequadas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paixão, Dinara Xavier da
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, Jorge Luiz Pizzutti dos
dc.contributor.referee2: Miranda, Erasmo Felipe Vergara
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples