dc.creator | Piovesan, Tenile Rieger | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-12-20 | |
dc.identifier.citation | PIOVESAN, Tenile Rieger. Acoustic characterization of two brazillian systems of modular green roofs. 2013. 98 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to experimentally evaluate the properties as sound absorbers of two modular green roof systems commonly used in Brazil: the Alveolar simple and the modular Hexa. This study emerged from the unification of two aggravating problems, being the environment degradation and the environmental noise, given the records that vegetated roofs generally have several environmental benefits, including acoustic. The two systems were evaluated with the same substratum, but with different features and using distinct plants and assembly modes, that is, grass on the Alveolar system and plants of the sedum genus on the Hexa modular system. Measuring experiments of sound absortion have been made for each of the systems, consisting of two measurings with different substratum thickness and one measuring of the systems with sedum plants. The chosen experimental procedure was the method of reverberation chamber in a diffuse sound field. It was found that substrata of all the combinations of investigated samples have interesting absorption properties, due their porosity. The maximum sound absorption coefficient α of the Alveolar system with 2.5cm thick substratum was 1.0 at 1kHz, and the lower frequency coefficient are close to 0.20. The Alveolar system with 4 cm of substratum and the Hexa modular system with sedum plants were those which had, in general, higher values for α in all frequency bands, as well as showing the highest NRC values, in other words: values of 0.80 and 0.81 respectively. The maximum α in the Alveolar system with a layer of 4 cm thick substratum reached the value of 0.89 at frequencies of 1 kHz, 2 kHz and 2.5 kHz, and at the low frequencies from 100 Hz to 200 Hz the sample reached α values between 0.25 and 0.32; whereas the Hexa modular system with a 6cm substratum plus sedum the α values were 0.94 at a frequency of 800Hz, and between 0.16 and 0.26 at low frequencies. The 4cm thick Alveolar system with grass was the system which had higher α values in the frequencies of 100Hz and 200Hz, between 0.31 and 0.38, therefore being most efficient for traffic noise absorption. In general, the absorption coefficients of all samples doubled the value at the range of 250Hz, in comparison to the 200Hz frequency. The obtained results show a high absorption coefficient for such systems, which indicates that using green roofs can be na effective alternative of urban noise control. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Telhados verdes | por |
dc.subject | Absorção sonora | por |
dc.subject | Controle de ruído ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Green roofs | eng |
dc.subject | Sound absorption | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental noise control | eng |
dc.title | Caracterização acústica de dois sistemas modulares de telhados verdes brasileiros | por |
dc.title.alternative | Acoustic characterization of two brazillian systems of modular green roofs | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo principal avaliar experimentalmente as propriedades como absorvedores sonoros de dois sistemas modulares de telhados verdes comumente utilizados no Brasil: alveolar simples e hexa. Este eclodiu da unificação de dois problemas agravantes, sendo a degradação do meio ambiente e ruído ambiental, partindo-se dos registros que telhados vegetados de forma geral possuem vários benefícios ambientais, inclusive acústicos. Foram analisados os dois sistemas com a mesma composição de substrato, porém com particularidades no esquema de montagem e plantas diferenciadas, isto é, grama no sistema alveolar e planta do tipo sedum no sistema hexa. Foram realizados experimentos de medição de absorção sonora de cada um dos sistemas, sendo duas medições considerando espessuras diferenciadas de substrato e uma medição do conjunto com planta. O procedimento experimental foi o método da câmara reverberante em campo difuso. Verificou-se que os substratos das amostras de todas as combinações investigadas possuem interessantes propriedades de absorção, por serem altamente porosos. O coeficiente de absorção sonoro (α) máximo do sistema alveolar com 2,5cm de substrato foi de 1,0 em 1 kHz, e nas baixas frequências tem coeficientes próximos de 0,20. Já o sistema alveolar com 4 cm de substrato e o sistema hexa com sedum foram os que apresentaram, no geral, maiores valores no α em todas as faixas de frequência, além de apresentarem em termos de NRC os maiores valores, ou seja: 0,80 e 0,81 respectivamente. O α máximo no sistema alveolar com 4 cm de espessura do substrato atingiu 0,89 nas frequências de 1kHz, 2kHz e 2,5 kHz, e nas baixas frequências valores de α entre 0,25 à 0,32 nas frequências de 100 à 200 Hz; já no sistema hexa com espessura do substrato de 6cm com sedum o α máximo foi de 0,94 na frequência de 800Hz, e nas baixas frequências entre 0,16 a 0,26. O sistema alveolar com espessura de 4 cm com grama foi o que obteve maiores α nas baixas frequências de100 a 200 Hz com valores de 0,31 a 0,38, sendo assim mais eficaz para absorção de ruído de tráfego. No geral, os coeficientes de absorção de todas as amostras dobraram o valor na faixa de 250 Hz em relação a 200 Hz. Os resultados obtidos indicam um alto coeficiente de absorção para tais equipamentos, o que sugere que a utilização de telhados verdes pode ser uma ótima alternativa de controle de ruído urbano. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Andrey Ricardo da | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Paul, Stephan | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Paixão, Dinara Xavier da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Niemeyer, Maria Lygia Alves de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |