Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pires, Gustavo Menegusso
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-17
dc.identifier.citation: PIRES, Gustavo Menegusso. Study of granulometric and chemical stabilization in rap with Portland cement and rice husk ash addition for application in pavement layers. 2014. 164 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Road transport is of great importance for many countries, in Brazil it can be even more extreme, due to the concentration of cargo through this modal. We also know that maintenance costs are elevated, forcing managers and researchers to find new alternatives to increase the utilization of materials, reduce energy consumption, speed up restoration interventions, among others. Besides the high costs, another important factor that stands out is the environmental issue, which is directly affected in the construction and maintenance of highways, whether using natural materials, movements of soils, in the fuel used by the equipment, etc. Thus, it becomes feasible to study reuse of old materials in the execution of highways recycling of deteriorated pavement, because all the material can be used for construction of a new layer, and with little addition of new materials for stabilization, reducing the consumption. Therefore, the material deteriorated asphalt pavement, the Reclaimed Asphalt Pavement (RAP), is the objective of this research, aiming to stabilize pavement layers in two ways, the particle size and chemical stabilization, the latter with the addition of Portland cement and rice husk ash. This research aims to evaluate, through laboratory testing, the feasibility of using pure and stabilized milled material (mechanical, chemical and particle size) in layers of flexible pavements. The milled materials are from BR-290 and ERS-509. Particle size stabilization was performed and determined the level of 70% of milled material and 30% of natural aggregate. For testing of compressive strength were molded into test specimens of 10x20 cm with different levels of Portland cement (CP IV-32), and determine the content of 4,86% (BR-290) and 5,37% (ERS-569) from the compressive strength of 2.1 MPa at 28 days. From the results obtained, specimens were molded for testing the Axial compressive strength, tensile strength by diametrical compression and resilient modulus; in these specimens, the cement was replaced by Rice Husk Ash (mesh #325 and #500) in ratios of 15, 30 and 50% by weight of cement content, and put into moist chamber for 7, 28 and 160 curing days. The results showed that the amount of 15% of CCA reached values very close to the reference mixtures. The satisfactory performance confirms the possibility to cover studies of these materials.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pavimentospor
dc.subject: Reciclagempor
dc.subject: Material fresadopor
dc.subject: Cimento Portlandpor
dc.subject: Cinza de casca de arrozpor
dc.subject: Pavingeng
dc.subject: Recyclingeng
dc.subject: RAPeng
dc.subject: Portland cementeng
dc.subject: Rice husk asheng
dc.title: Estudo da estabilização granulométrica e química de material fresado com adição de cimento Portland e cinza de casca de arroz para aplicação em camadas de pavimentospor
dc.title.alternative: Study of granulometric and chemical stabilization in rap with Portland cement and rice husk ash addition for application in pavement layerseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O transporte rodoviário é de grande importância para muitos países, no Brasil isso pode ser ainda mais extremo devido à concentração da movimentação das cargas através deste modal. Sabemos também que os custos de manutenção são elevados, forçando os gestores e pesquisadores a encontrar sempre novas alternativas para melhorar o aproveitamento dos materiais, diminuir o consumo de energia, agilizar as intervenções de restauração, entre outros. Outro fator importante que se destaca é a questão ambiental, onde é diretamente afetada nas construções e manutenções de rodovias, seja no consumo de materiais naturais, nas movimentações de terras, nos combustíveis utilizados, etc. Assim, torna-se viável o estudo de reaproveitamento dos materiais antigos das rodovias, na execução da reciclagem do pavimento deteriorado, pois todo o material poderá ser utilizado para construção de uma nova camada. Portanto, o material asfáltico do pavimento deteriorado, o fresado, é o objetivo de estudo desta pesquisa, visando a estabilização granulométrica e química, esta última com adição de cimento Portland e cinza de casca de arroz. Esta pesquisa objetivou avaliar, através de ensaios laboratoriais, a viabilidade da utilização de material fresado puro e estabilizado (mecânica, granulométrica e quimicamente) em camadas de pavimentos flexíveis. Os materiais fresados são oriundos da BR-290 e da ERS-509. Foi realizada estabilização granulométrica, sendo determinado o teor de 70% de material fresado e 30% de agregado natural. Para ensaio de resistência à compressão simples foram moldados em corpos-de-prova de 10x20 cm com diferentes teores de cimento Portland (CP-IV 32), sendo determinados os teores de 4,86% (BR-290) e 5,37% (ERS-569) a partir da resistência à compressão de 2,1 MPa aos 28 dias. A partir dos resultados obtidos foram moldados corpos de prova para ensaios de resistência à compressão, resistência à tração e módulo de resiliência; sendo nestes substituído em massa o CP-IV 32 em 15, 30 e 50% por cinza de casca de arroz moída (CCA #325 e CCA #500), colocados em câmara úmida por 7, 28 e 160 dias. A análise dos resultados mostrou que o teor de 15% de CCA alcançou valores muito próximos das misturas de referência. O desempenho satisfatório corrobora com a possibilidade de abranger os estudos destes materiais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Specht, Luciano Pivoto
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Pinheiro, Rinaldo Jose Barbosa
dc.contributor.referee1: Cervo, Tatiana Cureau
dc.contributor.referee2: Ceratti, Jorge Augusto Pereira
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples