dc.creator | Radtke, Lidiane | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-03-03 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RADTKE, Lidiane. RAPID BIOASSESSMENT PROTOCOLS: A PARTICIPATORY ASSESSMENT TOOL A URBAN WATERCOURSES. 2015. 88 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, the water streams located in urban areas have been targeted by several environmental measures that ended up modifying their natural features. These water streams have changed into sewage channels and any intervention over them is not considered shocking by the society anymore. The lack of information and knowledge on the environmental quality of these water streams makes the situation even worse. Aiming to help solving those problems, the Brazilian legislation rules that the population must participate in several stages of the water resources monitoring process. However, It is noticed that, despite the fact of being participation, It does not possesses qualification to achieve the environmental improving actions required for a consequent improving of life quality. It is in this context that the Rapid Bioassessment Protocols for Use in Streams and Rivers, mentioned in this study as PARs, arise as a tool for an integrated analysis of the ecosystems through an easy, simple and fast to apply methodology, consisting of a visual inspection responsible for gathering the physical features of the watercourse under assessment. PARs are thought-out to be simple tools for participatory watercourses assessment. This study aims proposing the use of a Rapid Bioassessment Protocol for Physical Environment Aspects as an instrument of social participation in environmental quality of superficial watercourses inserted in urban regions evaluation, using as a case study the locality of Arroio Laranjeiras in the city of Candelária-RS, Brazil. In order to achieve the target, 10 volunteers were mobilized, all of them linked with the town s politics or members of groups with action of preservation of urban watercourses. In relation of the application of the protocol, by the volunteers, in 3 previously defined points according with the soil using and occupation by different social ranks and access facility, It was possible to check that human actions and urbanization cause negative impacts over Arroio Laranjeiras. Considering that the evaluated watercourse characteristics are different from the ones used in the model protocol It was certified that the utilized protocol needs adaptations. The using of Rapid Bioassessment Protocols showed itself as an important tool of social participation in the environmental evaluation of urban watercourses and also as an important instrument of Environmental Education, considering that it induces to a reflection about many subjects related to environmental quality of watercourses. Bringing to an end, It was notice that this instrument can still be useful not only in the environmental evaluation, but also in the identification of the environmental degradation causes and consequent pursuit by solutions. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Protocolo de avaliação rápida | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação ambiental participativa | por |
dc.subject | Cursos d água urbanos | por |
dc.subject | Gestão de recursos hídricos | por |
dc.subject | Rapid bioassessment protocol | eng |
dc.subject | Participatory environmental evaluation | eng |
dc.subject | Urban watercourses | eng |
dc.subject | Water resourse management | eng |
dc.title | Protocolos de avaliação rápida: uma ferramenta de avaliação participativa de cursos d água urbanos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Rapid bioassessment protocols: a participatory assessment tool a urban watercourses | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Nos dias de hoje, os cursos d água inseridos em zonas urbanas têm sido alvo de diversas intervenções ambientais que modificam suas características naturais. Eles passaram a ser reconhecidos como canais de esgoto e qualquer intervenção de recobrimento não é mais reconhecida como impactante pela sociedade. A falta de informações sobre a qualidade ambiental desses cursos d água agrava ainda mais a situação. Visando auxiliar na resolução desses problemas, a legislação brasileira prevê a participação social em várias etapas do processo de gestão de recursos hídricos. No entanto, percebe-se que embora havendo participação, essa não possui a devida qualificação para realizar as ações de melhoria ambiental necessárias para um consequente aumento da qualidade de vida. Neste contexto, surgem os Protocolos de Avaliação Rápida de Rios (PARs) como instrumentos de análise integrada dos ecossistemas, através de uma metodologia fácil, simples e de rápida aplicação que, por meio de uma inspeção visual, capta as características físicas do curso d água em avaliação. Os PARs são considerados ferramentas simplificadas de avaliação ambiental participativa. A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo propor a utilização de um Protocolo de Avaliação Rápida dos Aspectos Físicos do Meio, como ferramenta de participação social na avaliação da qualidade ambiental dos cursos d água superficiais inseridos em zonas urbanas, tendo como estudo de caso o Arroio Laranjeiras na cidade de Candelária-RS. Para atingir o objetivo foram mobilizados 10 voluntários, ligados ao meio político municipal ou integrantes de grupos com ações em preservação dos cursos d água urbanos. Com relação à aplicação do protocolo, pelos voluntários, em 3 pontos previamente definidos de acordo com as características de uso e ocupação do solo por diferentes classes sociais e facilidade de acesso, foi possível verificar que as atividades antrópicas e a urbanização geram impactos negativos no Arroio Laranjeiras. Considerando que as características do curso d água em avaliação são diferentes das do protocolo utilizado como modelo, constatou-se que o protocolo utilizado nesta pesquisa necessita de adequações. O uso do Protocolo de Avaliação Rápida mostrou-se como importante ferramenta de participação social na avaliação ambiental do curso d água em avaliação e ainda como importante instrumento de Educação Ambiental, considerando que este induz a uma reflexão sobre diversos temas relacionados com a qualidade ambiental de cursos d água. Por fim, verifica-se que esta ferramenta ainda pode ser útil não apenas na avaliação ambiental, mas na identificação das causas de degradação ambiental e posterior busca por soluções. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cruz, Jussara Cabral | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Wolff, Delmira Beatriz | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Vladimir Caramori Borges de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |