dc.creator | Oliveira, Matias Marchesan de | |
dc.date.issued | 2012-09-06 | |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Matias Marchesan de. Study of the inclusion of compartments in canadian model digesters. 2012. 119 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2012. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The piggery for many years was characterized as a waste-generating activity of high polluter, but in recent decades many studies are responsible for changing this concept. The use of biodigester is well disseminated to lessen the impacts generated by this activity, gaining encouragement deployment in recent years, by encouraging the use of renewable energy. The biodigester is responsible for the production of biogas used as alternative energy on farms that have the digesters system. We observed few studies that investigate the geometry of the digesters and its effects on anaerobic digestion process. This work aimed to study the partitioning of the
Canadian model digester anaerobic digestion of swine waste applied to evaluating the degradation (removal) of the physic-chemical parameters (temperature, pH,
COD, BOD5, total nitrogen, total phosphorus, total solids, total fixed solids and total volatile solids), and determining a kinetic model describing the biogas produced in each of the compartments of the digesters. For the study were built three reactors in bench scale: the first with a partitioning which caused variation of the horizontal flow, the second with partitioning which flux change generated in the vertical and third, without fragmentation, to be used as a reactor testimony. The analyzes of the physicchemical parameters were made according to Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and Wastewater, since the determination of the kinetic model was done considering the existence of a plug flow (tubular reactor) to each of the reactors constructed and to qualification of biogas was use a gas chromatograph. On the analysis of physic-chemical was second reactor (flow variation vertically) that showed that showed a significant difference in the efficiency of COD removal and pH values, and this reactor also showed better removal of solids and BOD5. Already temperature, showed similar behavior in the three reactors, characterizing the anaerobic digestion occurred primarily in the mesophilic range. Considering the
BOD5 as a substrate was obtained as rate constant 0.021 d-1, 0.025 d-1 and 0.024 d-1, respectively for the first, second and third reactor. However, considering the COD as a substrate was obtained 0.032 d-1, and 0.034 d-1, 0.027 d-1 for each of the reactors.
Kinetic models had a higher correlation with the experimental data when considering the COD as substrate, and was the second reactor with the highest correlation (R2 =
0.599). In the evaluation of biogas the three reactors not showed difference between them. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Suinocultura | por |
dc.subject | Biodigestor compartimentado | por |
dc.subject | Modelo cinético | por |
dc.subject | Swine | eng |
dc.subject | Compartmentalized biodigester | eng |
dc.subject | Kinetic model | eng |
dc.title | Estudo da inclusão de compartimentos em biodigestores modelo canadense | por |
dc.title.alternative | Study of the inclusion of compartments in canadian model digesters | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A atividade suinícola por muitos anos foi caracterizada como uma atividade geradora de resíduos de alto índice poluidor, porém nas últimas décadas muitos são os estudos responsáveis por mudar esse conceito. O uso de biodigestor está bem disseminado para diminuir os impactos gerados por essa atividade, ganhando estímulo de implantação nos últimos anos, pelo incentivo ao uso de energia renovável. O biodigestor é responsável pela produção do biogás, usado como energia alternativa em propriedades rurais que possuem o sistema de biodigestores.
Observam-se poucos trabalhos que pesquisam a geometria dos biodigestores e seus efeitos no processo de digestão anaeróbia. Esse trabalho objetivou o estudo da compartimentação do biodigestor modelo canadense no processo de digestão anaeróbia aplicada a resíduos da suinocultura, avaliando a degradação (remoção) dos parâmetros físico-químicos (temperatura, pH, DQO, DBO5, Nitrogênio total,
Fósforo total, sólidos totais, sólidos fixos totais e sólidos voláteis totais), determinando um modelo cinético e qualificando o biogás produzido em cada um dos compartimentos dos biodigestores. Para o estudo foram construídos três reatores em escala de bancada: o primeiro com uma compartimentação que provocava variação de fluxo na horizontal, o segundo com uma compartimentação, a qual gerava variação de fluxo na vertical e o terceiro, sem compartimentação, para ser utilizado como um reator testemunho. As análises dos parâmetros físicoquímicos foram realizadas de acordo com o Standard Methods for Examination of
Water and Wastewater, já a determinação do modelo cinético foi realizada considerando a existência de um fluxo pistão (reator tubular) para cada um dos reatores construídos e para a qualificação do biogás utilizou-se um cromatógrafo a gás. Quanto à avaliação dos parâmetros físico químicos, foi o segundo reator
(variação de fluxo na vertical) que apresentou diferença significativa na eficiência de remoção de DQO e nos valores de pH, sendo que esse reator também apresentou melhor remoção de DBO5 e sólidos. A temperatura apresentou comportamento semelhante nos três reatores, caracterizando que a digestão anaeróbia ocorreu prioritariamente na faixa mesofílica. Considerando a DBO5 como substrato obteve-se como constante de velocidade 0,021 d-1; 0,025 d-1 e 0,024 d-1, respectivamente para o primeiro, segundo e terceiro reator. Todavia, considerando a DQO como substrato obteve-se 0,032 d-1; 0,034 d-1 e 0,027 d-1 para cada um dos reatores. Os modelos cinéticos apresentaram uma maior correlação com os dados experimentais quando considerada a DQO como substrato, sendo que foi o segundo reator que apresentou maior correlação (R2 = 0,599). Na avaliação do biogás os três reatores não apresentaram diferença entre si. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silveira, Djalma Dias da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Garcia, Gerson Guarez | |