dc.creator | Ketzer, Felipe | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-02-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | KETZER, Felipe. Modeling, simulation and control of distillation columns suitable for the production of ethanol in small scale. 2013. 123 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The environmental liabilities that are faced by fossil fuel industry motivate the search for renewable energy sources. Although Brazil is the second largest world producer of bioethanol, the current production deficit is expected to go up by 2015. In this direction, it is utmost important to widen the ethanol feedstock cultivated area, as well as expanding the number of production units of this biofuel. Small ethanol plants emerge as an interesting alternative for the decentralization of production. However, the design and operation of such plants require high efficiency to enable their operation. This work presents the study of modeling, simulation and control of a batch distillation column for the separation of binary mixture ethanol-water to produce hydrous ethanol fuel with a concentration between 95.1% (v/v) and 96% (v/v), according to ANP specifications. The distillation column, located at the Polytechnic College of the Federal University of Santa Maria, was used as basis for the fundamental modeling which was performed using the software EMSO. Different models of phase equilibria were analyzed, being the Van Laar model for calculating the activity coefficient of the mixture in the liquid phase, coupled with ideal vapor mixture model, the one that have shown the best results. In this study, different control strategies were also proposed and evaluated to keep the top product concentration on the ANP specification for hydrous ethanol fuel. The chosen control algorithm was the Proportional Integral designed with discrete linear parametric models and through different tuning methods found in the literature. Robustness and performance criteria were used to select the best controller. Three process variables, candidates to be the manipulated variable of the control strategy, were compared: heating steam flow rate of reboiler, cooling water flow rate of pre-condenser and reflux ratio. The results have shown that the most efficient strategy was the one in which the flow of cooling water flow rate of pre-condenser was used as the manipulated variable. Besides ensuring that concentration is kept quite close to the azeotrope formed by ethanol-water mixture, another advantage of this variable in a control strategy is to allow the production of a high hydrous ethanol fuel. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Etanol combustível | por |
dc.subject | Destilação | por |
dc.subject | Mini usinas | por |
dc.subject | EMSO | por |
dc.subject | Fuel ethanol | eng |
dc.subject | Distillation | eng |
dc.subject | Small-scale plant | eng |
dc.subject | Process control | eng |
dc.subject | Controle de processos | |
dc.title | Modelagem, simulação e controle de colunas de destilação apropriadas à produção de etanol em pequena escala | por |
dc.title.alternative | Modeling, simulation and control of distillation columns suitable for the production of ethanol in small scale | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O passivo ambiental enfrentado pela indústria de combustíveis fósseis motiva a busca por fontes renováveis de energia. Embora o Brasil seja o segundo maior produtor de etanol mundial, há um déficit produtivo cuja tendência é aumentar até 2015. Nesse sentido, é muito importante ampliar as áreas de cultivo de matérias prima do etanol, bem como aumentar o número de unidades de produção deste biocombustível. Miniusinas de etanol surgem como uma alternativa interessante para a descentralização da produção, porém sua concepção e operação necessitam de grande eficiência para viabilizar o funcionamento. Este trabalho apresenta o estudo da modelagem, simulação e controle de uma coluna de destilação descontínua para a separação da mistura binária etanol-água com o objetivo de produzir etanol hidratado combustível, com concentração entre 95,1% (v/v) e 96% (v/v), conforme especificações da ANP. A coluna de destilação, localizada no Colégio Politécnico da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, serviu de base para a modelagem fundamental, a qual foi efetuada com o uso do software EMSO. Foram analisados diferentes modelos de equilíbrio de fases, dentre os quais o modelo de Van Laar para o cálculo do coeficiente de atividade da mistura em fase líquida, aliado ao modelo de mistura vapor ideal, foi o que apresentou os melhores resultados. Neste estudo, também foram avaliadas diferentes estratégias de controle para manter a concentração do produto de topo dentro da especificação do etanol hidratado combustível exigida pela ANP. O algoritmo de controle escolhido foi o Proporcional Integral projetado com modelos paramétricos discretos lineares e através de diferentes métodos de sintonia existentes na literatura. Critérios de robustez e desempenho foram usados para a escolha do melhor controlador. Três variáveis de processo candidatas à variável manipulada na estratégia de controle foram comparadas: vazão de vapor de aquecimento no destilador, da vazão de água de resfriamento no pré-condensador e razão de refluxo. Os resultados mostraram que a estratégia mais eficiente foi aquela em que a vazão de água de resfriamento no pré-condensador foi usada como variável manipulada. Além de garantir que concentração seja mantida muito próxima a do azeótropo formado pela mistura etanol-água, a manipulação desta variável permite que uma maior quantidade de etanol hidratado combustível seja produzida. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schwaab, Marcio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Salau, Nina Paula Gonçalves | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Staudt, Paula Bettio | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Castilhos, Fernanda de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Processos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Processos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |