dc.creator | Friderichs, André | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FRIDERICHS, André. Prediction of the performance of a UASB reactor for the treatment of stillage using identification and neural networks. 2013. 99 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Brazil is a tropical country with a huge amount of natural energy resources. In view of the growth that the country is experiencing, such resources exploitation becomes increasingly attractive. Among many resources alternatives, the biomass is one of the most notable mainly due to its applicability in farms and agro-industries around the country. The use of biomass to ethanol production, even on a small scale, results in a considerable production of stillage waste production that presents high organic matter content and that is seen as a highly polluting effluent. The anaerobic digestion of stillage in Upflow Anaerobic Sludge Blanket (UASB) reactors is an efficient alternative to stillage treatment as well as to biogas production. This work presents the study of empirical modeling, using tools such as artificial neural networks (ANN) and parametric identification, of an UASB reactor operation which treats the distillation stillage of ethanol produced from two different biomasses: raw starch (potato) and saccharide (sugar cane). The inputs used in the models were chosen by statistical methods according to a series of parameters that are monitored during the experimental reactor operation, where it is evident the importance of the initial Chemical Oxygen Demand, temperatures and the period of operation of the reactor with the same charge. The results were promising for the use of such tools in performance estimation of highly complex biological systems such as the anaerobic digestion, chosen as case study in this work, being achieved in the best cases a correlation of 0,98841 for potato stillage, and a correlation of 0,99738 for the stillage of sugar cane using neural networks. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Programa de Apoio aos Planos de Reestruturação e Expansão das Universidades Federais | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Etanol | por |
dc.subject | Vinhaça | por |
dc.subject | UASB | por |
dc.subject | Identificação | por |
dc.subject | Redes neuronais | por |
dc.subject | Ethanol | eng |
dc.subject | Stillage | eng |
dc.subject | UASB | eng |
dc.subject | Identification | eng |
dc.subject | Neural network | eng |
dc.title | Predição da performance de um reator UASB para o tratamento de vinhaça usando identificação e redes neuronais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Prediction of the performance of a UASB reactor for the treatment of stillage using identification and neural networks | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Brasil é um país tropical com uma quantidade enorme de recursos naturais energéticos. Tendo em vista o crescimento que o país está vivenciando, a exploração destes recursos energéticos se torna a cada dia mais atrativa. Entre as diversas alternativas, a biomassa está entre as mais notáveis principalmente pela sua aplicabilidade em propriedades rurais e agroindústrias de todo território nacional. A utilização de biomassa, para produção de etanol, mesmo em pequena escala, resulta em uma considerável produção de vinhaça resíduo de produção que apresenta elevado teor de matéria orgânica e é visto como um efluente altamente poluente. A biodigestão anaeróbia da vinhaça em reatores anaeróbios de fluxo ascendente e manta de lodo (UASB) é uma alternativa eficiente tanto para o tratamento da vinhaça quanto para a produção de biogás. Este trabalho apresenta o estudo da modelagem empírica, usando ferramentas tais como redes neuronais artificiais (RNAs) e identificação paramétrica, do funcionamento de um reator UASB tratando a vinhaça obtida com a destilação do etanol produzido a partir de duas biomassas diferentes: matéria-prima amilácea (batata) e sacarídea (cana-de-açúcar). As entradas usadas nos modelos foram selecionadas através de métodos estatísticos a partir de uma série de parâmetros monitorados durante a operação experimental do reator, onde fica evidente a importância da Demanda Química de Oxigênio inicial, das temperaturas e do período de operação do reator com a mesma carga. Os resultados mostraram-se promissores para o uso destas ferramentas para a predição da performance de sistemas biológicos de alta complexidade tais como a digestão anaeróbia, nos melhores casos sendo alcançado uma correlação de 0,98841 para a vinhaça de batata, e uma correlação de 0,99738 para a vinhaça de cana-de-açúcar usando redes neuronais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hoffmann, Ronaldo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Salau, Nina Paula Gonçalves | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Michels, Ademar | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silveira, Djalma Dias da | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Processos | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Processos | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |