dc.creator | Aita, Bruno Carlesso | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-04-23 | |
dc.identifier.citation | AITA, Bruno Carlesso. USE OF BIOFILTRATION IN THE REMOVAL OF HYDROGEN SULPHIDE IN
BIOGAS. 2014. 110 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Biogas is an end product of anaerobic degradation of organic substances and has limited use in power generation mainly due to the presence of hydrogen sulfide (H2S). Currently, most of the techniques employed in the removal of H2S from biogas have a chemical base, with high material costs and generating secondary pollutants. The biological processes for the removal of H2S have become an effective and economical alternative to traditional gas treatment systems based on physicochemical techniques. Therefore, the aim of this work was to investigate the performance of a bench scale biofilter for the removal of H2S present in synthetic biogas. In addition, the concentrations of CO2 and CH4 in the effluent biogas were evaluated. The inoculum used in the experiment was composed of Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans fixed on a packing of wood chips. The synthetic biogas was supplied to the system with a composition of 60% CH4, 39 % CO2 and 1 % H2S. The determination of the concentration of hydrogen sulfide was performed by voltammetry and the concentrations of
CH4 and CO2 by gas chromatography. The biofilter operated continuously for 37 days with an average removal efficiency of H2S of 75 ± 13 % and maximum of 97%. The elimination capacity of the system reached an average of 130 ± 23 g.m-3.h-1 and a maximum of 169
g.m3.h-1. The biofiltration system showed an average reduction of only 6 % in the CH4 content of the biogas. Thus, besides efficiently being used for the removal of H2S, the system was able to maintain the biogas energy value. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Biogás | por |
dc.subject | Biofiltração | por |
dc.subject | Sulfeto de hidrogênio | por |
dc.subject | Biogas | eng |
dc.subject | Biofiltration | eng |
dc.subject | Hydrogen sulfide | eng |
dc.title | Uso de biofiltração na remoção do sulfeto de hidrogênio presente no biogás | por |
dc.title.alternative | Use of biofiltration in the removal of hydrogen sulphide in biogas | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O biogás é um produto final da degradação anaeróbica de substâncias orgânicas e tem seu uso limitado na geração de energia devido, principalmente, à presença do sulfeto de hidrogênio
(H2S). Atualmente, a maior parte das técnicas empregadas na remoção de H2S do biogás tem base química, possuindo altos custos materiais e gerando poluentes secundários. Os processos de remoção biológica de H2S têm se tornado uma alternativa eficaz e econômica para os sistemas tradicionais de tratamento de gás baseados em técnicas físico-químicas. Dessa forma, objetivou-se com este trabalho investigar o desempenho de um biofiltro em escala laboratorial na remoção do H2S presente em biogás sintético. Além disso, avaliaram-se as concentrações de CH4 e CO2 no biogás efluente. O inóculo utilizado no experimento foi composto de
Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans fixado em um meio suporte de cavacos de madeira. O biogás sintético fornecido ao sistema possuiu composição de 60% de CH4, 39% de CO2 e 1% de H2S.
A determinação da concentração de sulfeto de hidrogênio foi realizada através de voltametria e as concentrações de CH4 e CO2 por cromatografia gasosa. O biofiltro operou continuamente durante 37 dias, apresentando uma eficiência média na remoção de H2S de 75 ± 13% e máxima de 97%. A capacidade de eliminação do sistema atingiu um valor médio de 130±23
g.m-3.h-1 e máximo de 169 g.m-3.h-1. O sistema de biofiltração apresentou uma redução média de apenas 6% no teor de CH4 do biogás. Sendo assim, além de poder ser eficientemente utilizado para a eliminação do H2S, o sistema foi capaz de manter o valor energético do biogás. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hoffmann, Ronaldo | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silveira, Djalma Dias da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pinheiro, Damaris Kirsch | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Konrad, Odorico | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia de Processos | por |